Sales tax in Cherokee County, Texas

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Cherokee County. It runs from 6.75% to 8.25% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.25% state rate. The 6.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Texas's own published schedule and checked on October 19, 2026. The rate in each of the 9 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Cherokee County?

Sales tax rate components in Cherokee County, Texas
Texas state rate6.25%
Cherokee County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county6.75%
Highest combined rate in the county8.25%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Cherokee County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Cherokee County?

Texas publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Texas's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Cherokee County, Texas
City or communityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Alto8.25%
Bullard8.25%
ConcordNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Cove SpringNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
CraftNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Cuney8.25%
DialvilleNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
EnterpriseNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
ForestNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
GallatinNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
GriffinNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Henrys ChapelNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
IrontonNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Jacksonville8.25%
LinwoodNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
MaydelleNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
MixonNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Mount SelmanNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
New Summerfield8.25%
OaklandNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Old LarissaNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Pierces ChapelNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Pine HillNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
PontaNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
RedlawnNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
ReeseNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Reklaw7.75%
Rusk8.25%
TeculaNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Troup8.25%
TurneyNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Wells7.75%
Unincorporated Cherokee County6.75%

Source: Texas rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Texas's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Cherokee County?

At 6.75%, a $100 purchase carries $6.75 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $67.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.25%, the same purchases carry $8.25 and $82.50. That is general merchandise; Texas taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Texas's 250 counties, Cherokee County's lowest rate ranks 21st highest, level with 115 other counties. See every Texas county.

Sales tax in counties next to Cherokee County

Cherokee County borders 7 counties. The lowest rate next door is 6.25% in Henderson County, TX, which is $5.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Cherokee County.

Cherokee County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Nacogdoches County, TX7.25% to 8.25%
Anderson County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Angelina County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Houston County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Smith County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Cherokee County, TX (this county)6.75% to 8.25%
Henderson County, TX6.25% to 8.25%
Rusk County, TX6.25% to 8.25%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Cherokee County levies its own sales tax of 0.5 percent on top of the 6.25 percent state rate, and that part applies countywide. Cities, transit authorities and special purpose districts add more in the places they cover, so the total depends on the address rather than the county. The low end of 6.75 percent is what applies where no city and no partial special purpose district reaches; the high end of 8.25 percent is the most the Comptroller lists anywhere in the county. Texas caps the combined local share at 2 percent, so no address here exceeds 8.25 percent.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Cherokee County?

Use Texas's own address lookup. In Cherokee County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 6.75% to 8.25%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Cherokee County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Texas collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Texas's economic nexus threshold. Texas sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources

  • Cherokee County rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, City Sales and Use Tax rate file (city-rates.xlsx, edition effective 2026-10-01), with the County Sales and Use Tax and Special Purpose District Sales and Use Tax lists, comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/sales/
  • Collected and verified October 19, 2026. Confidence: P on the rate components, P on the range (P read on a primary agency page, S strong but indirect, U unverified).