Sales tax in Donley County, Texas

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Donley County. It runs from 7.25% to 8.25% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.25% state rate. The 6.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Texas's own published schedule and checked on October 19, 2026. The rate in each of the 3 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Donley County?

Sales tax rate components in Donley County, Texas
Texas state rate6.25%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.25%
Highest combined rate in the county8.25%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Donley County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Donley County?

Texas publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Texas's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Donley County, Texas
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Clarendon8.25%
Hedley7.25%
Howardwick8.25%
Unincorporated Donley County8.25%

Source: Texas rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Texas's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Donley County?

At 7.25%, a $100 purchase carries $7.25 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $72.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.25%, the same purchases carry $8.25 and $82.50. That is general merchandise; Texas taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Texas's 250 counties, Donley County's lowest rate ranks 5th highest, level with 12 other counties. See every Texas county.

Sales tax in counties next to Donley County

Donley County borders 7 counties. The lowest rate next door is 6.25% in Briscoe County, TX, which is $10.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Donley County.

Donley County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Donley County, TX (this county)7.25% to 8.25%
Armstrong County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Briscoe County, TX6.25% to 8.25%
Carson County, TX6.25% to 8.25%
Collingsworth County, TX6.25% to 8.25%
Gray County, TX6.25% to 8.25%
Hall County, TX6.25% to 8.25%
Wheeler County, TX6.25% to 8%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Donley County levies no sales tax of its own. Everything above the 6.25 percent state rate comes from cities, transit authorities and special purpose districts, and none of those follow the county line, so there is no single countywide rate to quote. A countywide special purpose district applies as well (Donley County Assistance District No. 2), which lifts the floor across the county. The low end of 7.25 percent is what applies where no city and no partial special purpose district reaches; the high end of 8.25 percent is the most the Comptroller lists anywhere in the county. Texas caps the combined local share at 2 percent, so no address here exceeds 8.25 percent.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Donley County?

Use Texas's own address lookup. In Donley County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.25% to 8.25%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Donley County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Texas collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Texas's economic nexus threshold. Texas sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources

  • Donley County rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, City Sales and Use Tax rate file (city-rates.xlsx, edition effective 2026-10-01), with the County Sales and Use Tax and Special Purpose District Sales and Use Tax lists, comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/sales/
  • Collected and verified October 19, 2026. Confidence: P on the rate components, P on the range (P read on a primary agency page, S strong but indirect, U unverified).