Sales tax in Gonzales County, Texas

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Gonzales County. It runs from 6.75% to 8.25% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.25% state rate. The 6.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Texas's own published schedule and checked on October 19, 2026. The rate in each of the 4 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Gonzales County?

Sales tax rate components in Gonzales County, Texas
Texas state rate6.25%
Gonzales County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county6.75%
Highest combined rate in the county8.25%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Gonzales County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Gonzales County?

Texas publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Texas's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Gonzales County, Texas
City or communityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
BebeNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
BelmontNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
CheapsideNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
CostNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
DilworthNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
DreyerNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
Glaze CityNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
Gonzales8.25%
GreenwoodNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
HamonNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
HarwoodNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
LeesvilleNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
MaurinNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
MonthaliaNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
NickelNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
Nixon8.25%
Oak ForestNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
OttineNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
Sandy ForkNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
SaturnNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
Smiley8.25%
SummervilleNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
ThompsonvilleNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
Waelder8.25%
WrightsboroNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
Unincorporated Gonzales CountyOutside city limits in Gonzales County the rate is 6.75%: the 6.25% state rate, plus the county's 0.5%. A special purpose district that covers part of the unincorporated area raises it to as much as 8.25% there.6.75% to 8.25%

Source: Texas rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Texas's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Gonzales County?

At 6.75%, a $100 purchase carries $6.75 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $67.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.25%, the same purchases carry $8.25 and $82.50. That is general merchandise; Texas taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Texas's 250 counties, Gonzales County's lowest rate ranks 21st highest, level with 115 other counties. See every Texas county.

Sales tax in counties next to Gonzales County

Gonzales County borders 7 counties. The lowest rate next door is 6.25% in DeWitt County, TX, which is $5.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Gonzales County.

Gonzales County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Caldwell County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Fayette County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Guadalupe County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Karnes County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Gonzales County, TX (this county)6.75% to 8.25%
DeWitt County, TX6.25% to 8.25%
Lavaca County, TX6.25% to 8.25%
Wilson County, TX6.25% to 8.25%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Gonzales County levies its own sales tax of 0.5 percent on top of the 6.25 percent state rate, and that part applies countywide. Cities, transit authorities and special purpose districts add more in the places they cover, so the total depends on the address rather than the county. The low end of 6.75 percent is what applies where no city and no partial special purpose district reaches; the high end of 8.25 percent is the most the Comptroller lists anywhere in the county. Texas caps the combined local share at 2 percent, so no address here exceeds 8.25 percent.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Gonzales County?

Use Texas's own address lookup. In Gonzales County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 6.75% to 8.25%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Gonzales County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Texas collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Texas's economic nexus threshold. Texas sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources

  • Gonzales County rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, City Sales and Use Tax rate file (city-rates.xlsx, edition effective 2026-10-01), with the County Sales and Use Tax and Special Purpose District Sales and Use Tax lists, comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/sales/
  • Collected and verified October 19, 2026. Confidence: P on the rate components, P on the range (P read on a primary agency page, S strong but indirect, U unverified).