Sales tax in Lamar County, Texas

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Lamar County. It runs from 6.75% to 8.25% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.25% state rate. The 6.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Texas's own published schedule and checked on October 19, 2026. The rate in each of the 7 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Lamar County?

Sales tax rate components in Lamar County, Texas
Texas state rate6.25%
Lamar County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county6.75%
Highest combined rate in the county8.25%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Lamar County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Lamar County?

Texas publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Texas's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Lamar County, Texas
City or communityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Arthur CityNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
BiardstownNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Blossom8%
BrookstonNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
ChicotaNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
ClardyNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
CunninghamNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Deport8.25%
DirectNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
EmbersonNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
FaughtNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Forest HillNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
HowlandNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
MaxeyNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
MinterNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
NoviceNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Paris8.25%
PattonvilleNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
PettyNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
PowderlyNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Reno8.25%
Roxton7.75%
SumnerNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Sun Valley7.75%
SylvanNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Taylor TownNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Toco7.75%
Unincorporated Lamar County6.75%

Source: Texas rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Texas's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Lamar County?

At 6.75%, a $100 purchase carries $6.75 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $67.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.25%, the same purchases carry $8.25 and $82.50. That is general merchandise; Texas taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Texas's 250 counties, Lamar County's lowest rate ranks 21st highest, level with 115 other counties. See every Texas county.

Sales tax in counties next to Lamar County

Lamar County borders 5 counties, 2 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 5% in Bryan County, OK, which is $17.50 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Lamar County.

Lamar County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Delta County, TX7.25% to 8.25%
Fannin County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Red River County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Lamar County, TX (this county)6.75% to 8.25%
Choctaw County, OK6.5% to 10%
Bryan County, OK5% to 9.375%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Lamar County levies its own sales tax of 0.5 percent on top of the 6.25 percent state rate, and that part applies countywide. Cities, transit authorities and special purpose districts add more in the places they cover, so the total depends on the address rather than the county. The low end of 6.75 percent is what applies where no city and no partial special purpose district reaches; the high end of 8.25 percent is the most the Comptroller lists anywhere in the county. Texas caps the combined local share at 2 percent, so no address here exceeds 8.25 percent.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Lamar County?

Use Texas's own address lookup. In Lamar County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 6.75% to 8.25%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Lamar County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Texas collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Texas's economic nexus threshold. Texas sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources

  • Lamar County rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, City Sales and Use Tax rate file (city-rates.xlsx, edition effective 2026-10-01), with the County Sales and Use Tax and Special Purpose District Sales and Use Tax lists, comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/sales/
  • Collected and verified October 19, 2026. Confidence: P on the rate components, P on the range (P read on a primary agency page, S strong but indirect, U unverified).