Sales tax in San Saba County, Texas

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in San Saba County. It runs from 6.75% to 8.25% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.25% state rate. The 6.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Texas's own published schedule and checked on October 19, 2026. The rate in each of the 2 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in San Saba County?

Sales tax rate components in San Saba County, Texas
Texas state rate6.25%
San Saba County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county6.75%
Highest combined rate in the county8.25%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in San Saba County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in San Saba County?

Texas publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Texas's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in San Saba County, Texas
City or communityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
AlgeritaNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
BendNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
BowserNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
CherokeeNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Elm GroveNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
HallNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
HarkeyvilleNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
LockerNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Richland Springs8%
San Saba8.25%
Unincorporated San Saba County6.75%

Source: Texas rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Texas's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in San Saba County?

At 6.75%, a $100 purchase carries $6.75 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $67.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.25%, the same purchases carry $8.25 and $82.50. That is general merchandise; Texas taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Texas's 250 counties, San Saba County's lowest rate ranks 21st highest, level with 115 other counties. See every Texas county.

Sales tax in counties next to San Saba County

San Saba County borders 7 counties. The lowest rate next door is 6.25% in Brown County, TX, which is $5.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in San Saba County.

San Saba County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Mason County, TX7.25% to 8.25%
McCulloch County, TX7% to 8.25%
Lampasas County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
San Saba County, TX (this county)6.75% to 8.25%
Brown County, TX6.25% to 8.25%
Burnet County, TX6.25% to 8.25%
Llano County, TX6.25% to 8.25%
Mills County, TX6.25% to 8.25%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

San Saba County levies its own sales tax of 0.5 percent on top of the 6.25 percent state rate, and that part applies countywide. Cities, transit authorities and special purpose districts add more in the places they cover, so the total depends on the address rather than the county. The low end of 6.75 percent is what applies where no city and no partial special purpose district reaches; the high end of 8.25 percent is the most the Comptroller lists anywhere in the county. Texas caps the combined local share at 2 percent, so no address here exceeds 8.25 percent.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in San Saba County?

Use Texas's own address lookup. In San Saba County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 6.75% to 8.25%.

Who has to collect sales tax in San Saba County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Texas collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Texas's economic nexus threshold. Texas sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources

  • San Saba County rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, City Sales and Use Tax rate file (city-rates.xlsx, edition effective 2026-10-01), with the County Sales and Use Tax and Special Purpose District Sales and Use Tax lists, comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/sales/
  • Collected and verified October 19, 2026. Confidence: P on the rate components, P on the range (P read on a primary agency page, S strong but indirect, U unverified).