Sales tax in Upshur County, Texas

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Upshur County. It runs from 6.75% to 8.25% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.25% state rate. The 6.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Texas's own published schedule and checked on October 19, 2026. The rate in each of the 7 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Upshur County?

Sales tax rate components in Upshur County, Texas
Texas state rate6.25%
Upshur County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county6.75%
Highest combined rate in the county8.25%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Upshur County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Upshur County?

Texas publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Texas's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Upshur County, Texas
City or communityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
AshlandNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
BettieNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Big Sandy8.25%
BrumleyNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Cedar SpringsNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Center PointNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Clarksville City7.75%
CoxNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
DelroseNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
DianaNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
East Mountain7.75%
EnochNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
EwellNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Gilmer8.25%
Gladewater8.25%
GlenwoodNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
GracetonNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
GriceNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Indian RockNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
KelseyNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
La FayetteNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
LatchNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Lone MountainNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Mings ChapelNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
New MountainNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Ore City8.25%
PritchettNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
RhonesboroNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
RosewoodNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Sand HillNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Seven PinesNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Soules ChapelNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
StampsNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
SuffolkNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
ThomasNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Union Grove7.75%
Union HillNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Valley ViewNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
West MountainNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Willow OakNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Unincorporated Upshur County6.75%

Source: Texas rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Texas's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Upshur County?

At 6.75%, a $100 purchase carries $6.75 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $67.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.25%, the same purchases carry $8.25 and $82.50. That is general merchandise; Texas taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Texas's 250 counties, Upshur County's lowest rate ranks 21st highest, level with 115 other counties. See every Texas county.

Sales tax in counties next to Upshur County

Upshur County borders 7 counties. The lowest rate next door is 6.25% in Harrison County, TX, which is $5.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Upshur County.

Upshur County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Camp County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Gregg County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Marion County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Morris County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Smith County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Wood County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Upshur County, TX (this county)6.75% to 8.25%
Harrison County, TX6.25% to 8.25%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Upshur County levies its own sales tax of 0.5 percent on top of the 6.25 percent state rate, and that part applies countywide. Cities, transit authorities and special purpose districts add more in the places they cover, so the total depends on the address rather than the county. The low end of 6.75 percent is what applies where no city and no partial special purpose district reaches; the high end of 8.25 percent is the most the Comptroller lists anywhere in the county. Texas caps the combined local share at 2 percent, so no address here exceeds 8.25 percent.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Upshur County?

Use Texas's own address lookup. In Upshur County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 6.75% to 8.25%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Upshur County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Texas collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Texas's economic nexus threshold. Texas sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources

  • Upshur County rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, City Sales and Use Tax rate file (city-rates.xlsx, edition effective 2026-10-01), with the County Sales and Use Tax and Special Purpose District Sales and Use Tax lists, comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/sales/
  • Collected and verified October 19, 2026. Confidence: P on the rate components, P on the range (P read on a primary agency page, S strong but indirect, U unverified).