Sales tax in Washington County, Texas

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Washington County. It runs from 6.75% to 8.25% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.25% state rate. The 6.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Texas's own published schedule and checked on October 19, 2026. The rate in each of the 2 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Washington County?

Sales tax rate components in Washington County, Texas
Texas state rate6.25%
Washington County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county6.75%
Highest combined rate in the county8.25%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Washington County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Washington County?

Texas publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Texas's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Washington County, Texas
City or communityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Brenham8.25%
Burton8.25%
Chappell HillNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Gay HillNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
IndependenceNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Long PointNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Prairie HillNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
WashingtonNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Unincorporated Washington County6.75%

Source: Texas rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Texas's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Washington County?

At 6.75%, a $100 purchase carries $6.75 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $67.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.25%, the same purchases carry $8.25 and $82.50. That is general merchandise; Texas taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Texas's 250 counties, Washington County's lowest rate ranks 21st highest, level with 115 other counties. See every Texas county.

Sales tax in counties next to Washington County

Washington County borders 7 counties. The lowest rate next door is 6.25% in Waller County, TX, which is $5.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Washington County.

Washington County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Austin County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Brazos County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Burleson County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Fayette County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Grimes County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Lee County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Washington County, TX (this county)6.75% to 8.25%
Waller County, TX6.25% to 8.25%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Washington County levies its own sales tax of 0.5 percent on top of the 6.25 percent state rate, and that part applies countywide. Cities, transit authorities and special purpose districts add more in the places they cover, so the total depends on the address rather than the county. The low end of 6.75 percent is what applies where no city and no partial special purpose district reaches; the high end of 8.25 percent is the most the Comptroller lists anywhere in the county. Texas caps the combined local share at 2 percent, so no address here exceeds 8.25 percent.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Washington County?

Use Texas's own address lookup. In Washington County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 6.75% to 8.25%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Washington County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Texas collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Texas's economic nexus threshold. Texas sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources

  • Washington County rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, City Sales and Use Tax rate file (city-rates.xlsx, edition effective 2026-10-01), with the County Sales and Use Tax and Special Purpose District Sales and Use Tax lists, comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/sales/
  • Collected and verified October 19, 2026. Confidence: P on the rate components, P on the range (P read on a primary agency page, S strong but indirect, U unverified).