Sales tax in San Juan County, Washington

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in San Juan County. It runs from 8.35% to 8.65% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.5% state rate. The 6.5% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Washington's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 1 city is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in San Juan County?

Sales tax rate components in San Juan County, Washington
Washington state rate6.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county8.35%
Highest combined rate in the county8.65%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in San Juan County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in San Juan County?

Washington publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Washington's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in San Juan County, Washington
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Friday Harbor8.65%
Unincorporated San Juan County8.35%

Source: Washington rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Washington's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in San Juan County?

At 8.35%, a $100 purchase carries $8.35 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $83.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.65%, the same purchases carry $8.65 and $86.50. That is general merchandise; Washington taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Washington's 39 counties, San Juan County's lowest rate ranks 10th highest. See every Washington county.

Sales tax in counties next to San Juan County

San Juan County borders 5 counties. The lowest rate next door is 8.3% in Skagit County, WA, which is $0.50 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in San Juan County.

San Juan County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Jefferson County, WA9.5%
Island County, WA9.1% to 9.3%
Clallam County, WA8.6% to 8.9%
San Juan County, WA (this county)8.35% to 8.65%
Skagit County, WA8.3% to 9%
Whatcom County, WA8.3% to 9.3%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Washington charges 6.5 percent statewide and then cities, counties, transit authorities and other special purpose districts add local rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The Department of Revenue publishes one combined local rate for each location code and does not split out the county's own share of it, so the county rate is recorded as unknown here rather than estimated. Washington counties do levy taxes of their own that apply countywide. The floor of 8.35 percent applies in the unincorporated county. The ceiling of 8.65 percent is in Friday Harbor.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in San Juan County?

Use Washington's own address lookup. In San Juan County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 8.35% to 8.65%.

Who has to collect sales tax in San Juan County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Washington collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Washington's economic nexus threshold. Washington sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources