Property tax in Bethel Census Area, Alaska

Updated

The median property tax bill in Bethel Census Area, Alaska is under $200 a year, which is at most 0.12% of the county's median home value of $168,100. The Census stops counting below $200: it reports only that the median bill here is under $200, so the true bill and rate are lower than shown. That effective rate is lower than the typical Alaska county (0.69%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.

Estimate the property tax on a home in Bethel Census Area

Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Bethel Census Area's average effective rate of 0.12% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.


Estimated property tax: $202 / year

Property tax in Bethel Census Area at a glance

Bethel Census Area, Alaska property tax (Census ACS, reviewed September 23, 2026)
MeasureValue
Median annual property taxunder $200
Median home value$168,100
Effective tax rateat most 0.12%
Typical Alaska county rate0.69%
National median county rate0.81%

Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

How does Bethel Census Area compare in Alaska?

Among Alaska's 28 counties, Bethel Census Area has the 26th highest effective property-tax rate: 25 rank higher and 2 rank lower. Nationally, it ranks 3133rd of 3135 US counties by effective rate. Both ranks use the capped $200 bill, so the county's true rate may be lower and its true rank further down. See every Alaska county ranked.

How much do homeowners in Bethel Census Area actually pay?

The median is only the middle bill. Across Bethel Census Area's 2,972 owner-occupied homes, 0.3% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 0.8% pay at least $2,000, and 1.3% pay under $800. Another 97.6% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.

Annual property tax paid by Bethel Census Area homeowners (Census ACS 2020-2024)
Annual billHomesShare
Under $800401.3%
$800 to $1,49960.2%
$1,500 to $1,99900%
$2,000 to $2,999160.5%
$3,000 or more100.3%
No property tax paid2,90097.6%

Property tax in counties next to Bethel Census Area

Bethel Census Area borders 6 counties.

Bethel Census Area and its neighbors, highest effective rate first (Census ACS 2020-2024)
CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Dillingham Census Area, AK1.72%$2,738$159,000
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, AK1.13%$1,109$98,500
Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK1.06%$3,685$346,600
Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK0.63%$2,049$323,200
Kusilvak Census Area, AKat most 0.24%under $200$84,300
Bethel Census Area, AK (this county)at most 0.12%under $200$168,100
Lake and Peninsula Borough, AKnot publishednot published$237,500

How is a home assessed in Bethel Census Area?

Alaska assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Bethel Census Area included. How Alaska assesses and reappraises homes.

Is there a homestead exemption in Bethel Census Area?

Not statewide. Alaska lets each municipality adopt, with voter ratification, a residential exemption of up to $75,000 of assessed value. That is the Alaska rule, and it applies in Bethel Census Area. Alaska's exemptions and relief programs in full.

When are property taxes due in Bethel Census Area?

Alaska sets no statewide payment date. State law requires each municipality to fix its levy rate before June 15 and mail tax statements by July 1, but the actual payment and delinquency dates are set locally. State law contemplates that a municipality may allow two installments but does not require it, so whether you get one bill or two depends on where you live. Recent due dates among the larger boroughs spread from late June to November 1.

That is the Alaska rule. Bethel Census Area issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.

How to appeal your Bethel Census Area property assessment

You contest the assessed value with the your local board of equalization, appointed by the borough or city governing body. The filing deadline is typically 30 days after the date the assessment notice was mailed. That is the Alaska rule; Bethel Census Area sets the exact dates and forms. The Alaska appeal process step by step.

Alaska rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Alaska page.

Work out your own numbers

Sources