Property tax in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, Alaska

Updated

The median property tax bill in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, Alaska is $1,109 a year, which is about 1.13% of the county's median home value of $98,500. That effective rate is higher than the typical Alaska county (0.69%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.

Estimate the property tax on a home in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area

Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area's average effective rate of 1.13% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.


Estimated property tax: $1,113 / year

Property tax in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area at a glance

Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, Alaska property tax (Census ACS, reviewed September 23, 2026)
MeasureValue
Median annual property tax$1,109
Median home value$98,500
Effective tax rate1.13%
Typical Alaska county rate0.69%
National median county rate0.81%

Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

How does Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area compare in Alaska?

Among Alaska's 28 counties, Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area has the 6th highest effective property-tax rate: 5 rank higher and 22 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Alaska. Nationally, it ranks 840th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Alaska county ranked.

How much do homeowners in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area actually pay?

The median is only the middle bill. Across Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area's 1,605 owner-occupied homes, 0.1% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 0.8% pay at least $2,000, and 3.2% pay under $800. Another 91.5% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.

Annual property tax paid by Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area homeowners (Census ACS 2020-2024)
Annual billHomesShare
Under $800513.2%
$800 to $1,499714.4%
$1,500 to $1,99900%
$2,000 to $2,999120.7%
$3,000 or more20.1%
No property tax paid1,46991.5%

How does the Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area property tax bill compare with local incomes?

The median property tax bill of $1,109 is about 2% of the median income of Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area homeowner households, $54,301 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 69.9% of Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.

Have property taxes gone up in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area?

Yes. The median bill went from $642 in 2015-2019 to $1,109 in 2020-2024, a 72.7% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 28.8%, from $76,500 to $98,500. Bills rose faster than values, which usually means local rates went up or an exemption shrank.

Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.

Property tax in counties next to Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area

Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area borders 9 counties.

Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area and its neighbors, highest effective rate first (Census ACS 2020-2024)
CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Nome Census Area, AK1.55%$3,264$211,200
Fairbanks North Star Borough, AK1.19%$3,550$298,200
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area, AK1.19%$3,350$282,000
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, AK (this county)1.13%$1,109$98,500
Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK1.06%$3,685$346,600
North Slope Borough, AK1.06%$2,305$218,300
Kusilvak Census Area, AKat most 0.24%under $200$84,300
Bethel Census Area, AKat most 0.12%under $200$168,100
Northwest Arctic Borough, AKat most 0.1%under $200$199,100
Denali Borough, AKnot publishednot published$275,000

How is a home assessed in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area?

Alaska assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area included. How Alaska assesses and reappraises homes.

Is there a homestead exemption in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area?

Not statewide. Alaska lets each municipality adopt, with voter ratification, a residential exemption of up to $75,000 of assessed value. That is the Alaska rule, and it applies in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area. Alaska's exemptions and relief programs in full.

When are property taxes due in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area?

Alaska sets no statewide payment date. State law requires each municipality to fix its levy rate before June 15 and mail tax statements by July 1, but the actual payment and delinquency dates are set locally. State law contemplates that a municipality may allow two installments but does not require it, so whether you get one bill or two depends on where you live. Recent due dates among the larger boroughs spread from late June to November 1.

That is the Alaska rule. Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.

How to appeal your Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area property assessment

You contest the assessed value with the your local board of equalization, appointed by the borough or city governing body. The filing deadline is typically 30 days after the date the assessment notice was mailed. That is the Alaska rule; Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area sets the exact dates and forms. The Alaska appeal process step by step.

Alaska rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Alaska page.

Work out your own numbers

Sources