Property tax in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska

Updated

The median property tax bill in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska is under $200 a year, which is at most 0.1% of the county's median home value of $199,100. The Census stops counting below $200: it reports only that the median bill here is under $200, so the true bill and rate are lower than shown. That effective rate is lower than the typical Alaska county (0.69%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.

Estimate the property tax on a home in Northwest Arctic Borough

Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Northwest Arctic Borough's average effective rate of 0.1% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.


Estimated property tax: $199 / year

Property tax in Northwest Arctic Borough at a glance

Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska property tax (Census ACS, reviewed September 23, 2026)
MeasureValue
Median annual property taxunder $200
Median home value$199,100
Effective tax rateat most 0.1%
Typical Alaska county rate0.69%
National median county rate0.81%

Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

How does Northwest Arctic Borough compare in Alaska?

Among Alaska's 28 counties, Northwest Arctic Borough has the 27th highest effective property-tax rate: 26 rank higher and 1 rank lower. Nationally, it ranks 3134th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. Both ranks use the capped $200 bill, so the county's true rate may be lower and its true rank further down. See every Alaska county ranked.

How much do homeowners in Northwest Arctic Borough actually pay?

The median is only the middle bill. Across Northwest Arctic Borough's 1,175 owner-occupied homes, 0% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 0% pay at least $2,000, and 8.1% pay under $800. Another 91.6% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.

Annual property tax paid by Northwest Arctic Borough homeowners (Census ACS 2020-2024)
Annual billHomesShare
Under $800958.1%
$800 to $1,49940.3%
$1,500 to $1,99900%
$2,000 to $2,99900%
$3,000 or more00%
No property tax paid1,07691.6%

Owners with a mortgage pay a median of under $200 and owners without one pay under $200. At least one of those medians hits the Census cap, so the gap between them cannot be measured here. Census table B25103.

Property tax in counties next to Northwest Arctic Borough

Northwest Arctic Borough borders 3 counties.

Northwest Arctic Borough and its neighbors, highest effective rate first (Census ACS 2020-2024)
CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Nome Census Area, AK1.55%$3,264$211,200
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, AK1.13%$1,109$98,500
North Slope Borough, AK1.06%$2,305$218,300
Northwest Arctic Borough, AK (this county)at most 0.1%under $200$199,100

How is a home assessed in Northwest Arctic Borough?

Alaska assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Northwest Arctic Borough included. How Alaska assesses and reappraises homes.

Is there a homestead exemption in Northwest Arctic Borough?

Not statewide. Alaska lets each municipality adopt, with voter ratification, a residential exemption of up to $75,000 of assessed value. That is the Alaska rule, and it applies in Northwest Arctic Borough. Alaska's exemptions and relief programs in full.

When are property taxes due in Northwest Arctic Borough?

Alaska sets no statewide payment date. State law requires each municipality to fix its levy rate before June 15 and mail tax statements by July 1, but the actual payment and delinquency dates are set locally. State law contemplates that a municipality may allow two installments but does not require it, so whether you get one bill or two depends on where you live. Recent due dates among the larger boroughs spread from late June to November 1.

That is the Alaska rule. Northwest Arctic Borough issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.

How to appeal your Northwest Arctic Borough property assessment

You contest the assessed value with the your local board of equalization, appointed by the borough or city governing body. The filing deadline is typically 30 days after the date the assessment notice was mailed. That is the Alaska rule; Northwest Arctic Borough sets the exact dates and forms. The Alaska appeal process step by step.

Alaska rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Alaska page.

Work out your own numbers

Sources