Property tax in Apache County, Arizona
The median property tax bill in Apache County, Arizona is $572 a year, which is about 0.9% of the county's median home value of $63,700. That effective rate is higher than the typical Arizona county (0.51%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Apache County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Apache County's average effective rate of 0.9% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $573 / year
Property tax in Apache County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $572 |
| Median home value | $63,700 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.9% |
| Typical Arizona county rate | 0.51% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Apache County compare in Arizona?
Among Arizona's 15 counties, Apache County has the highest effective property-tax rate. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 1342nd of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Arizona county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Apache County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Apache County's 16,761 owner-occupied homes, 0.8% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 2.4% pay at least $2,000, and 17.9% pay under $800. Another 71.5% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 2,995 | 17.9% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 968 | 5.8% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 406 | 2.4% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 276 | 1.6% |
| $3,000 or more | 129 | 0.8% |
| No property tax paid | 11,987 | 71.5% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $912 and owners without one pay $461. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Apache County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $572 is about 1.4% of the median income of Apache County homeowner households, $40,037 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 79.4% of Apache County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Apache County?
Yes. The median bill went from $465 in 2015-2019 to $572 in 2020-2024, a 23% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 6.3%, from $59,900 to $63,700. Bills rose faster than values, which usually means local rates went up or an exemption shrank.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Apache County
Apache County borders 9 counties, 6 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| McKinley County, NM | 2% | $1,574 | $78,700 |
| Apache County, AZ (this county) | 0.9% | $572 | $63,700 |
| Cibola County, NM | 0.8% | $1,003 | $125,400 |
| San Juan County, UT | 0.8% | $1,788 | $224,200 |
| San Juan County, NM | 0.68% | $1,317 | $193,800 |
| Navajo County, AZ | 0.59% | $1,195 | $201,500 |
| Graham County, AZ | 0.48% | $1,013 | $212,000 |
| Catron County, NM | 0.36% | $608 | $167,000 |
| Greenlee County, AZ | 0.33% | $518 | $158,600 |
| Montezuma County, CO | 0.29% | $958 | $331,400 |
How is a home assessed in Apache County?
Arizona assesses homes at 10% of market value in every county, Apache County included. How Arizona assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Apache County?
No. Arizona has no general homestead property-tax exemption; the individual exemptions are for widows and widowers, people with a total and permanent disability, and disabled veterans. That is the Arizona rule, and it applies in Apache County. Arizona's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Apache County?
Two installments: the first half is due October 1 and late after November 1, and the second half is due the following March 1 and late after May 1. The county treasurer bills and collects.
Arizona splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Arizona rule. Apache County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Apache County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Assessor, then the County or State Board of Equalization, then Arizona Tax Court. The filing deadline is typically 60 days after the Notice of Value. That is the Arizona rule; Apache County sets the exact dates and forms. The Arizona appeal process step by step.
Arizona rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Arizona page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Apache County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Arizona income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Arizona actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Apache County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Apache County, Arizona: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.