Property tax in Bent County, Colorado
The median property tax bill in Bent County, Colorado is $517 a year, which is about 0.35% of the county's median home value of $146,900. That effective rate is lower than the typical Colorado county (0.39%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Bent County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Bent County's average effective rate of 0.35% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $514 / year
Property tax in Bent County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $517 |
| Median home value | $146,900 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.35% |
| Typical Colorado county rate | 0.39% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Bent County compare in Colorado?
Among Colorado's 64 counties, Bent County has the 39th highest effective property-tax rate: 38 rank higher and 25 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Colorado. Nationally, it ranks 2999th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Colorado county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Bent County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Bent County's 1,222 owner-occupied homes, 6.5% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 8.7% pay at least $2,000, and 64.9% pay under $800. Another 6% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 793 | 64.9% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 227 | 18.6% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 23 | 1.9% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 27 | 2.2% |
| $3,000 or more | 79 | 6.5% |
| No property tax paid | 73 | 6% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $527 and owners without one pay $502. That is within 10% either way, so in Bent County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Bent County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $517 is about 0.9% of the median income of Bent County homeowner households, $60,625 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 65.2% of Bent County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Bent County?
Yes. The median bill went from $385 in 2015-2019 to $517 in 2020-2024, a 34.3% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 81.4%, from $81,000 to $146,900. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Bent County
Bent County borders 5 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kiowa County, CO | 0.58% | $939 | $161,500 |
| Baca County, CO | 0.44% | $545 | $122,900 |
| Bent County, CO (this county) | 0.35% | $517 | $146,900 |
| Otero County, CO | 0.31% | $520 | $168,900 |
| Prowers County, CO | 0.3% | $487 | $160,600 |
| Las Animas County, CO | 0.23% | $535 | $237,600 |
How is a home assessed in Bent County?
Colorado assesses homes at 6.8% of market value in every county, Bent County included. How Colorado assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Bent County?
No. Colorado has no general homestead exemption; the closest broad relief is a 10% reduction on the first $700,000 of value for the local government portion, which applies to all residential property. That is the Colorado rule, and it applies in Bent County. Colorado's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Bent County?
Bills cover the preceding year and are mailed soon after January 1. If your tax is over $25 you can pay in full by April 30 or in two halves due the last day of February and June 15. Bills of $25 or less must be paid in full by April 30.
Colorado splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Colorado rule. Bent County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Bent County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County assessor, then the County Board of Equalization, then the Board of Assessment Appeals, district court, or binding arbitration. The filing deadline is typically June 8. That is the Colorado rule; Bent County sets the exact dates and forms. The Colorado appeal process step by step.
Colorado rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Colorado page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Bent County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Colorado income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Colorado actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Bent County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Bent County, Colorado: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.