Property tax in Kiowa County, Colorado
The median property tax bill in Kiowa County, Colorado is $939 a year, which is about 0.58% of the county's median home value of $161,500. That effective rate is higher than the typical Colorado county (0.39%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Kiowa County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Kiowa County's average effective rate of 0.58% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $937 / year
Property tax in Kiowa County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $939 |
| Median home value | $161,500 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.58% |
| Typical Colorado county rate | 0.39% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Kiowa County compare in Colorado?
Among Colorado's 64 counties, Kiowa County has the 3rd highest effective property-tax rate: 2 rank higher and 61 rank lower. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 2321st of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Colorado county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Kiowa County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Kiowa County's 402 owner-occupied homes, 10.2% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 24.6% pay at least $2,000, and 42.8% pay under $800. Another 1.2% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 172 | 42.8% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 110 | 27.4% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 16 | 4% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 58 | 14.4% |
| $3,000 or more | 41 | 10.2% |
| No property tax paid | 5 | 1.2% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,220 and owners without one pay $582. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Kiowa County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $939 is about 1.5% of the median income of Kiowa County homeowner households, $62,250 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 68.7% of Kiowa County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Kiowa County?
Yes. The median bill went from $562 in 2015-2019 to $939 in 2020-2024, a 67.1% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 86.7%, from $86,500 to $161,500. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Kiowa County
Kiowa County borders 7 counties, 1 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley County, KS | 1.89% | $2,178 | $115,200 |
| Kiowa County, CO (this county) | 0.58% | $939 | $161,500 |
| Cheyenne County, CO | 0.47% | $887 | $187,500 |
| Crowley County, CO | 0.45% | $521 | $116,200 |
| Lincoln County, CO | 0.44% | $1,092 | $246,500 |
| Bent County, CO | 0.35% | $517 | $146,900 |
| Otero County, CO | 0.31% | $520 | $168,900 |
| Prowers County, CO | 0.3% | $487 | $160,600 |
How is a home assessed in Kiowa County?
Colorado assesses homes at 6.8% of market value in every county, Kiowa County included. How Colorado assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Kiowa County?
No. Colorado has no general homestead exemption; the closest broad relief is a 10% reduction on the first $700,000 of value for the local government portion, which applies to all residential property. That is the Colorado rule, and it applies in Kiowa County. Colorado's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Kiowa County?
Bills cover the preceding year and are mailed soon after January 1. If your tax is over $25 you can pay in full by April 30 or in two halves due the last day of February and June 15. Bills of $25 or less must be paid in full by April 30.
Colorado splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Colorado rule. Kiowa County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Kiowa County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County assessor, then the County Board of Equalization, then the Board of Assessment Appeals, district court, or binding arbitration. The filing deadline is typically June 8. That is the Colorado rule; Kiowa County sets the exact dates and forms. The Colorado appeal process step by step.
Colorado rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Colorado page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Kiowa County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Colorado income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Colorado actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Kiowa County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Kiowa County, Colorado: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.