Property tax in Boulder County, Colorado
In Boulder County, the property tax bill comes from the Boulder County Treasurer's Office. The 2026 taxes payable 2027 bill is paid in 3 installments, and the next one is due February 28, 2027. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Boulder County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Boulder County, Colorado is $3,998 a year, which is about 0.53% of the county's median home value of $756,300. That effective rate is higher than the typical Colorado county (0.39%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Boulder County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Boulder County Treasurer's Office. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Boulder County Assessor's Office, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Colorado taxes are paid a year behind: the bill mailed in January 2027 is for 2026 taxes. One bill covers the county, school district, city and special districts, so there is no separate city property tax bill. The Assessor revalues every property in odd-numbered years, so new values arrive with the May 2027 notice of value. Online payments go through the county's processor, Official Payments: e-checks are free, credit cards cost 3.29% ($5.20 minimum) and debit cards 1.33% ($1.45 minimum). The Lafayette treasurer office is closed until late January 2027; the Boulder office is open weekdays and the Longmont office on Mondays.
When are property taxes due in Boulder County?
For the 2026 taxes payable 2027 bill, Boulder County splits the bill into 3 payments, the first due February 28, 2027 and the last June 15, 2027. Late payments are charged interest of 1% a month under state law, with part of a month counted as a whole month: from March 1 on a late first half, from June 16 on a late second half, and from May 1 when the whole bill is paid in one payment after April 30. You may owe extra fees on payments made after August 1, and after September 1 the county accepts only certified funds (cashier's check, money order or cash).
| Payment | Due | Note |
|---|---|---|
| First half (two-payment option) | February 28, 2027 | State law sets the first half for the last day of February. February 28, 2027 is a Sunday, and a payment due on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday is on time the next business day, Monday, March 1; in 2026 the county printed the moved date. The county has not yet posted its 2027 dates. For taxes due this year, the postmark date on a mailed payment counts as the date paid. |
| Full payment (one-payment option) | April 30, 2027 | Instead of two halves, the whole bill can be paid in one payment by April 30. There is no discount for paying early. |
| Second half (two-payment option) | June 15, 2027 |
From Boulder County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. The county had not posted a calendar labeled for this cycle when we checked, so these dates come from state law and the county's standing schedule; the date on your bill is the one that binds you.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Boulder County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Boulder County's average effective rate of 0.53% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $4,008 / year
Property tax in Boulder County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $3,998 |
| Median home value | $756,300 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.53% |
| Typical Colorado county rate | 0.39% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Boulder County compare in Colorado?
Among Colorado's 64 counties, Boulder County has the 6th highest effective property-tax rate: 5 rank higher and 58 rank lower. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 2520th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Colorado county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Boulder County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Boulder County's 84,900 owner-occupied homes, 67.3% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 84.7% pay at least $2,000, and 3.7% pay under $800. Another 1.8% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 3,121 | 3.7% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 4,049 | 4.8% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 4,330 | 5.1% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 14,738 | 17.4% |
| $3,000 or more | 57,123 | 67.3% |
| No property tax paid | 1,539 | 1.8% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $4,010 and owners without one pay $3,977. That is within 10% either way, so in Boulder County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Boulder County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $3,998 is about 2.8% of the median income of Boulder County homeowner households, $141,555 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 62% of Boulder County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Boulder County?
Yes. The median bill went from $2,804 in 2015-2019 to $3,998 in 2020-2024, a 42.6% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 52.1%, from $497,300 to $756,300. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Boulder County
Boulder County borders 6 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broomfield County, CO | 0.6% | $4,007 | $664,500 |
| Boulder County, CO (this county) | 0.53% | $3,998 | $756,300 |
| Weld County, CO | 0.52% | $2,440 | $471,700 |
| Larimer County, CO | 0.5% | $2,832 | $569,100 |
| Jefferson County, CO | 0.48% | $3,082 | $637,600 |
| Grand County, CO | 0.34% | $2,071 | $601,500 |
| Gilpin County, CO | 0.23% | $1,310 | $573,900 |
How is a home assessed in Boulder County?
Colorado assesses homes at 6.8% of market value in every county, Boulder County included. How Colorado assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Boulder County?
No. Colorado has no general homestead exemption; the closest broad relief is a 10% reduction on the first $700,000 of value for the local government portion, which applies to all residential property. That is the Colorado rule, and it applies in Boulder County. Colorado's exemptions and relief programs in full.
On top of the Colorado programs, Boulder County runs its own:
- Senior Tax Worker Program: Homeowners 60 or older who live in the home they own in Boulder County can work temporary county jobs at $15.16 an hour (the 2026 rate) and earn up to $1,000, capped at the Boulder County portion of their tax bill; the wages are paid to the worker, who must still pay the tax bill by the due dates. Applications for 2026 are closed, and 2027 applications open on or about January 4.
How to appeal your Boulder County property assessment
In Boulder County you appeal to the Boulder County Assessor's Office. The deadline: File with the Assessor from May 1 through June 8. The Assessor mails its decisions by August 15; if you disagree, file a written appeal with the county Board of Equalization on or before September 15. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Colorado's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Colorado rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Colorado page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Boulder County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Colorado income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Colorado actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Boulder County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Boulder County, Colorado: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.