Property tax in Jefferson County, Colorado
In Jefferson County, the property tax bill comes from the Jefferson County Treasurer's Office. The 2026 Payable 2027 bill is paid in 3 installments, and the next one is due February 28, 2027. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Jefferson County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Jefferson County, Colorado is $3,082 a year, which is about 0.48% of the county's median home value of $637,600. That effective rate is higher than the typical Colorado county (0.39%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Jefferson County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Jefferson County Treasurer's Office. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Jefferson County Assessor's Office, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Colorado taxes are paid a year behind: the bill mailed in January 2027 is for 2026 taxes. One bill covers the county, school district, city and special districts, so there is no separate city property tax bill. The Assessor revalues every home in odd-numbered years, so new values arrive with the May 2027 notice of value. Some cities in the county offer their own tax relief; ask your city clerk. The treasurer's office is open Monday to Thursday and closed on Fridays. Paying online or by phone from a bank account is free; card payments carry a vendor fee.
When are property taxes due in Jefferson County?
For the 2026 Payable 2027 bill, Jefferson County splits the bill into 3 payments, the first due February 28, 2027 and the last June 15, 2027. Late payments are charged interest of 1% a month under state law, with part of a month counted as a whole month: from March 1 on a late first half, from June 16 on a late second half, and from May 1 when the whole bill is paid in one payment after April 30. Delinquent notices are mailed in July, unpaid taxes are advertised in September with an added advertising fee, and the tax lien is sold at the online tax lien sale in November.
| Payment | Due | Note |
|---|---|---|
| First half (two-payment option) | February 28, 2027 | February 28, 2027 is a Sunday. The treasurer's office is closed on Fridays, and the county accepts a payment due on a Friday, Saturday or Sunday on the next business day with no interest, so the first half can be paid on Monday, March 1. A U.S. postmark dated by the due date counts as on time. |
| Full payment (one-payment option) | April 30, 2027 | Instead of two halves, the whole bill can be paid in one payment by April 30. Partial payments are not accepted. April 30, 2027 is a Friday, when the treasurer's office is closed; the county accepts the payment on the next business day, Monday, May 3, with no interest. |
| Second half (two-payment option) | June 15, 2027 | The county does not mail a separate second-half bill; the second-half coupon comes with the tax notice mailed by the end of January. |
From Jefferson County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Jefferson County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Jefferson County's average effective rate of 0.48% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $3,060 / year
Property tax in Jefferson County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $3,082 |
| Median home value | $637,600 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.48% |
| Typical Colorado county rate | 0.39% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Jefferson County compare in Colorado?
Among Colorado's 64 counties, Jefferson County has the 13th highest effective property-tax rate: 12 rank higher and 51 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Colorado. Nationally, it ranks 2683rd of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Colorado county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Jefferson County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Jefferson County's 170,969 owner-occupied homes, 50.9% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 79.2% pay at least $2,000, and 2.7% pay under $800. Another 1.9% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 4,622 | 2.7% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 11,016 | 6.4% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 16,598 | 9.7% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 48,463 | 28.3% |
| $3,000 or more | 87,029 | 50.9% |
| No property tax paid | 3,241 | 1.9% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $3,085 and owners without one pay $3,074. That is within 10% either way, so in Jefferson County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Jefferson County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $3,082 is about 2.3% of the median income of Jefferson County homeowner households, $133,541 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 70.7% of Jefferson County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Jefferson County?
Yes. The median bill went from $2,165 in 2015-2019 to $3,082 in 2020-2024, a 42.4% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 60.3%, from $397,700 to $637,600. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Jefferson County
Jefferson County borders 10 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County, CO | 0.61% | $2,962 | $484,200 |
| Broomfield County, CO | 0.6% | $4,007 | $664,500 |
| Douglas County, CO | 0.55% | $3,947 | $713,600 |
| Boulder County, CO | 0.53% | $3,998 | $756,300 |
| Arapahoe County, CO | 0.52% | $2,938 | $561,200 |
| Jefferson County, CO (this county) | 0.48% | $3,082 | $637,600 |
| Denver County, CO | 0.45% | $2,751 | $616,000 |
| Clear Creek County, CO | 0.39% | $2,350 | $608,500 |
| Teller County, CO | 0.35% | $1,672 | $479,900 |
| Park County, CO | 0.33% | $1,771 | $532,100 |
| Gilpin County, CO | 0.23% | $1,310 | $573,900 |
How is a home assessed in Jefferson County?
Colorado assesses homes at 6.8% of market value in every county, Jefferson County included. How Colorado assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Jefferson County?
No. Colorado has no general homestead exemption; the closest broad relief is a 10% reduction on the first $700,000 of value for the local government portion, which applies to all residential property. That is the Colorado rule, and it applies in Jefferson County. Colorado's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Jefferson County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Colorado ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Jefferson County property assessment
In Jefferson County you appeal to the Jefferson County Assessor's Office. The deadline: File with the Assessor from May 1 through June 8; a mailed appeal must be postmarked by June 8. If you disagree with the Assessor's written decision, mailed by August 15, appeal to the county Board of Equalization (the Board of County Commissioners) by September 15. A Board decision can be appealed within 30 days. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Colorado's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Colorado rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Colorado page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Jefferson County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Colorado income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Colorado actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Jefferson County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Jefferson County, Colorado: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.