Property tax in Kankakee County, Illinois
In Kankakee County, the property tax bill comes from the Kankakee County Treasurer. Every due date for the 2025 payable 2026 bill has passed, and the county had not posted the next cycle's dates when we checked. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Kankakee County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Kankakee County, Illinois is $4,266 a year, which is about 2.21% of the county's median home value of $192,600. That effective rate is higher than the typical Illinois county (1.81%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Kankakee County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Kankakee County Treasurer. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Kankakee County Supervisor of Assessments, with the township assessors, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Township assessors value homes; exemptions are handled by the Supervisor of Assessments, not the Treasurer. The exemptions listed on the county's pages are the state's programs. The Treasurer's optional CHOICES plan lets you prepay your bill in any amounts through the year; it does not change the due dates or the late penalty, and online prepayments cost $1 by e-check or 2.25% plus $1.50 by card. Every bank and credit union in the county except PNC takes tax payments, and there is a 24-hour drop box at the Treasurer's office, 189 E Court Street in Kankakee. A payment sent without the barcode from the bill carries a $5 fee; bills can be reprinted free from the county's tax inquiry site. Mobile homes get a separate bill, due September 24, 2026.
When are property taxes due in Kankakee County?
Every due date for the 2025 payable 2026 bill has passed, and Kankakee County had not posted the next cycle's dates when we checked on September 23, 2026. If that bill is still unpaid, the late-payment rules below apply to it. Counties usually repeat the schedule, but confirm the new dates on your next bill. For the 2025 payable 2026 bill, Kankakee County splits the bill into 2 payments, the first due June 25, 2026 and the last September 3, 2026. Late payments are charged 1.5% a month in penalty and interest on the unpaid balance after each due date. September 25, 2026 is the last day to pay by personal or business check and without a publication fee, and delinquent notices are mailed October 6, 2026. The last day to pay online is October 23, 2026, and the last day to pay in the office is November 10, 2026. The tax sale is November 12, 2026. Starting with this sale, unpaid real estate taxes will not be sold to private tax buyers: the county will take them itself as trustee for the taxing districts. Unpaid mobile home taxes are still offered to buyers.
| Payment | Due | Note |
|---|---|---|
| First installment | June 25, 2026 (passed) | |
| Second installment | September 3, 2026 (passed) |
From Kankakee County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Kankakee County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Kankakee County's average effective rate of 2.21% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $4,256 / year
Property tax in Kankakee County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $4,266 |
| Median home value | $192,600 |
| Effective tax rate | 2.21% |
| Typical Illinois county rate | 1.81% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Kankakee County compare in Illinois?
Among Illinois's 102 counties, Kankakee County has the 11th highest effective property-tax rate: 10 rank higher and 91 rank lower. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 44th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Illinois county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Kankakee County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Kankakee County's 28,641 owner-occupied homes, 67.4% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 81.2% pay at least $2,000, and 6.9% pay under $800. Another 3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 1,987 | 6.9% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 1,182 | 4.1% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,367 | 4.8% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 3,955 | 13.8% |
| $3,000 or more | 19,295 | 67.4% |
| No property tax paid | 855 | 3% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $4,651 and owners without one pay $3,571. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Kankakee County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $4,266 is about 5% of the median income of Kankakee County homeowner households, $86,125 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 69.9% of Kankakee County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Kankakee County?
Yes. The median bill went from $3,495 in 2015-2019 to $4,266 in 2020-2024, a 22.1% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 30.2%, from $147,900 to $192,600. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Kankakee County
Kankakee County borders 7 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Will County, IL | 2.24% | $7,173 | $319,600 |
| Kankakee County, IL (this county) | 2.21% | $4,266 | $192,600 |
| Ford County, IL | 2.12% | $2,587 | $122,000 |
| Livingston County, IL | 2.05% | $2,908 | $142,200 |
| Grundy County, IL | 1.99% | $5,420 | $271,700 |
| Iroquois County, IL | 1.82% | $2,504 | $137,800 |
| Lake County, IN | 0.92% | $2,112 | $230,600 |
| Newton County, IN | 0.77% | $1,323 | $171,500 |
How is a home assessed in Kankakee County?
Illinois assesses homes at 33.33% of market value in every county, Kankakee County included. How Illinois assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Kankakee County?
Yes. Illinois's General Homestead Exemption is $6,000 of equalized assessed value in most counties, $8,000 in counties next to Cook, and $10,000 in Cook County. That is the Illinois rule, and it applies in Kankakee County. Illinois's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Kankakee County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Illinois ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Kankakee County property assessment
In Kankakee County you appeal to the Kankakee County Board of Review. The deadline: Within 30 days after your township's 2026 assessments are published. For 2026 every township's final appeal date is October 13, 2026. File on the county's assessment complaint form, and include the original and one copy of both the form and all your evidence. A mailed complaint counts on its U.S. Postal Service postmark, and fax or email complaints are not accepted. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Illinois's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Illinois rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Illinois page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Kankakee County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Illinois income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Illinois actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Kankakee County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Kankakee County, Illinois: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.