Property tax in Grant County, Indiana
The median property tax bill in Grant County, Indiana is $884 a year, which is about 0.72% of the county's median home value of $122,300. That effective rate is higher than the typical Indiana county (0.66%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Grant County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Grant County's average effective rate of 0.72% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $881 / year
Property tax in Grant County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $884 |
| Median home value | $122,300 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.72% |
| Typical Indiana county rate | 0.66% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Grant County compare in Indiana?
Among Indiana's 92 counties, Grant County has the 29th highest effective property-tax rate: 28 rank higher and 63 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Indiana. Nationally, it ranks 1817th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Indiana county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Grant County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Grant County's 19,470 owner-occupied homes, 4.2% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 12.2% pay at least $2,000, and 42.5% pay under $800. Another 7.4% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 8,268 | 42.5% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 5,663 | 29.1% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,723 | 8.8% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 1,556 | 8% |
| $3,000 or more | 822 | 4.2% |
| No property tax paid | 1,438 | 7.4% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $962 and owners without one pay $799. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Grant County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $884 is about 1.4% of the median income of Grant County homeowner households, $61,117 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 72.7% of Grant County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Grant County?
Yes. The median bill went from $613 in 2015-2019 to $884 in 2020-2024, a 44.2% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 31.9%, from $92,700 to $122,300. Bills rose faster than values, which usually means local rates went up or an exemption shrank.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Grant County
Grant County borders 9 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackford County, IN | 0.81% | $873 | $107,500 |
| Delaware County, IN | 0.75% | $1,039 | $139,400 |
| Madison County, IN | 0.74% | $1,192 | $161,300 |
| Howard County, IN | 0.72% | $1,189 | $165,000 |
| Grant County, IN (this county) | 0.72% | $884 | $122,300 |
| Huntington County, IN | 0.71% | $1,148 | $161,600 |
| Tipton County, IN | 0.65% | $1,139 | $174,600 |
| Miami County, IN | 0.6% | $756 | $126,200 |
| Wells County, IN | 0.54% | $1,065 | $197,600 |
| Wabash County, IN | 0.52% | $813 | $157,200 |
How is a home assessed in Grant County?
Indiana assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Grant County included. How Indiana assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Grant County?
Yes, but it is shrinking. Indiana's homestead standard deduction is $40,000 for assessment year 2026 and reaches $0 from 2030; a bill paid in 2026 reflects the $48,000 figure. That is the Indiana rule, and it applies in Grant County. Indiana's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Grant County?
Two installments, customarily due May 10 and November 10 of the year after the January 1 assessment, moving to the next business day when they fall on a weekend. One statement covering both is mailed in spring. Late payment costs 5% within 30 days, 10% after.
Indiana splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Indiana rule. Grant County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Grant County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County or township assessor, then the Property Tax Assessment Board of Appeals, then the Indiana Board of Tax Review. The filing deadline is typically June 15 of the assessment year if your Form 11 notice was mailed before May 1, otherwise June 15 of the year the bill was mailed. That is the Indiana rule; Grant County sets the exact dates and forms. The Indiana appeal process step by step.
Indiana rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Indiana page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Grant County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Indiana income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Indiana actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Grant County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Grant County, Indiana: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.