Indiana property tax by county
Across Indiana's 92 counties, the typical (median) effective property-tax rate is 0.66% of a home's value. Rates vary widely by county, from 0.41% in Clay County to 0.92% in Lake County. The full ranking is below; each county links to its own page. Figures are from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Property tax rate by county in Indiana
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake County | 0.92% | $2,112 | $230,600 |
| Marion County | 0.91% | $2,028 | $224,000 |
| Hamilton County | 0.88% | $3,549 | $405,500 |
| Vigo County | 0.88% | $1,313 | $148,500 |
| St. Joseph County | 0.86% | $1,665 | $192,800 |
| Porter County | 0.83% | $2,326 | $281,500 |
| Elkhart County | 0.82% | $1,717 | $210,400 |
| Blackford County | 0.81% | $873 | $107,500 |
| Hendricks County | 0.81% | $2,482 | $307,600 |
| Wayne County | 0.81% | $1,137 | $140,200 |
| Vanderburgh County | 0.8% | $1,474 | $184,000 |
| Allen County | 0.79% | $1,689 | $214,900 |
| Randolph County | 0.79% | $900 | $113,400 |
| Boone County | 0.78% | $2,919 | $376,200 |
| Pike County | 0.78% | $1,206 | $154,900 |
| Adams County | 0.77% | $1,373 | $178,400 |
| Benton County | 0.77% | $1,165 | $151,000 |
| Clark County | 0.77% | $1,716 | $222,900 |
| LaPorte County | 0.77% | $1,503 | $195,500 |
| Newton County | 0.77% | $1,323 | $171,500 |
| Bartholomew County | 0.75% | $1,738 | $232,800 |
| Crawford County | 0.75% | $880 | $117,700 |
| Delaware County | 0.75% | $1,039 | $139,400 |
| Dearborn County | 0.74% | $1,789 | $243,400 |
| Madison County | 0.74% | $1,192 | $161,300 |
| Fayette County | 0.73% | $949 | $130,700 |
| Henry County | 0.73% | $1,124 | $154,400 |
| Gibson County | 0.72% | $1,301 | $180,000 |
| Grant County | 0.72% | $884 | $122,300 |
| Howard County | 0.72% | $1,189 | $165,000 |
| Huntington County | 0.71% | $1,148 | $161,600 |
| Johnson County | 0.71% | $2,024 | $284,600 |
| Monroe County | 0.71% | $2,036 | $285,200 |
| Whitley County | 0.7% | $1,537 | $219,400 |
| Daviess County | 0.69% | $1,351 | $197,200 |
| Floyd County | 0.69% | $1,736 | $251,000 |
| Vermillion County | 0.69% | $781 | $113,100 |
| Cass County | 0.68% | $910 | $133,800 |
| Knox County | 0.68% | $933 | $137,700 |
| Perry County | 0.68% | $1,106 | $163,400 |
| Noble County | 0.67% | $1,310 | $196,800 |
| Warrick County | 0.67% | $1,631 | $242,500 |
| Dubois County | 0.66% | $1,514 | $230,100 |
| Hancock County | 0.66% | $1,806 | $274,800 |
| Marshall County | 0.66% | $1,362 | $204,900 |
| Owen County | 0.66% | $1,145 | $172,400 |
| Shelby County | 0.66% | $1,412 | $212,400 |
| Montgomery County | 0.65% | $1,116 | $171,800 |
| Rush County | 0.65% | $1,079 | $166,800 |
| Scott County | 0.65% | $1,025 | $158,400 |
| Tipton County | 0.65% | $1,139 | $174,600 |
| Jefferson County | 0.64% | $1,252 | $194,600 |
| Union County | 0.64% | $1,116 | $173,500 |
| Washington County | 0.63% | $1,091 | $172,200 |
| Decatur County | 0.62% | $1,230 | $199,100 |
| DeKalb County | 0.62% | $1,205 | $194,100 |
| Posey County | 0.62% | $1,384 | $222,900 |
| Spencer County | 0.62% | $1,147 | $185,200 |
| Tippecanoe County | 0.62% | $1,474 | $239,300 |
| Ohio County | 0.61% | $1,305 | $213,100 |
| Starke County | 0.61% | $967 | $157,700 |
| Sullivan County | 0.61% | $799 | $131,100 |
| Clinton County | 0.6% | $980 | $164,100 |
| Jay County | 0.6% | $707 | $117,500 |
| Jennings County | 0.6% | $971 | $161,500 |
| Kosciusko County | 0.6% | $1,303 | $216,000 |
| Lawrence County | 0.6% | $1,049 | $175,000 |
| Miami County | 0.6% | $756 | $126,200 |
| Fountain County | 0.59% | $849 | $143,400 |
| Franklin County | 0.59% | $1,479 | $249,500 |
| Greene County | 0.58% | $896 | $153,200 |
| Orange County | 0.58% | $917 | $158,700 |
| Steuben County | 0.57% | $1,242 | $216,200 |
| Carroll County | 0.56% | $1,015 | $180,900 |
| Ripley County | 0.56% | $1,250 | $222,500 |
| LaGrange County | 0.55% | $1,403 | $255,900 |
| Fulton County | 0.54% | $844 | $156,500 |
| Martin County | 0.54% | $865 | $159,400 |
| Wells County | 0.54% | $1,065 | $197,600 |
| White County | 0.54% | $953 | $175,900 |
| Harrison County | 0.53% | $1,224 | $229,600 |
| Wabash County | 0.52% | $813 | $157,200 |
| Warren County | 0.5% | $914 | $182,500 |
| Jackson County | 0.49% | $881 | $178,300 |
| Morgan County | 0.49% | $1,174 | $237,600 |
| Parke County | 0.49% | $735 | $151,200 |
| Putnam County | 0.48% | $1,042 | $218,900 |
| Jasper County | 0.46% | $1,029 | $221,500 |
| Pulaski County | 0.45% | $708 | $156,400 |
| Switzerland County | 0.45% | $793 | $175,800 |
| Brown County | 0.44% | $1,177 | $269,100 |
| Clay County | 0.41% | $627 | $153,000 |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103 and B25077.
Why county rates vary so much
Property tax is set locally, not by the state, so the rate depends on the county, city, school district, and special districts where a home sits, and on how those local budgets compare to local home values. A county with low home values can still have a high effective rate if its local budgets are large, and a wealthy county can have a low effective rate. The effective rate shown here is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is the standard way to compare places; your own bill depends on your assessment and any exemptions.
For Indiana's income and retirement taxes, see Indiana income tax and Indiana retirement taxes.
How does Indiana assess homes for property tax?
Indiana assesses homes at 100% of market value, the same in every county. Assessed at 100% of true tax value, which Indiana defines as market value-in-use, the value of the property for its current use. The assessment date is January 1 and the bill arrives the following year.
Roughly 25% of parcels are physically reassessed each year on a four-year cycle, with all values trended annually using local sales data.
Is there a homestead exemption in Indiana?
Indiana's homestead standard deduction is being phased out to zero, so no single figure is right for long. By assessment year it is $48,000 for 2025, $40,000 for 2026, $30,000 for 2027, $20,000 for 2028, $10,000 for 2029 and $0 from 2030. Bills lag the assessment by a year, so a bill paid in 2026 reflects the $48,000 figure. A supplemental homestead deduction rises on the opposite schedule to soften the effect, and a new supplemental homestead credit caps the net change at the lesser of 10% of your bill or $300.
Other state relief for homeowners:
- Seniors and disabled owners: Owners 65 and older can claim a flat $150 credit against the tax itself, not a deduction from value, with federal adjusted gross income up to $60,000 filing single or $70,000 jointly. A separate over-65 circuit breaker holds the year-over-year increase on a qualifying homestead to 2%. A $125 credit is available for blind or disabled owners at any age. File Form 43708 with the county auditor by January 15.
- Disabled veterans: Indiana rewrote its veteran benefits effective with the January 1, 2026 assessment. A veteran with a total disability now gets a 100% deduction of the assessed value of their principal residence, with the old $240,000 cap removed. Veterans who do not meet the total-disability test instead get flat credits: $250 at age 62 or older with a 10% or greater disability, and $350 for a service-connected disability of at least 10% with an honorable discharge after wartime service.
- Indiana's circuit breaker caps the bill at 1% of gross assessed value for a homestead, 2% for other residential and farm land, and 3% for everything else. The supplemental homestead credit, worth the lesser of 10% of your liability or $300, is applied automatically with no application.
Indiana sets these rules and each county's property tax office applies them, which is where the application, the filing deadline and the form come from. Some counties add programs of their own; where we have checked a county, its page lists them.
When are property taxes due in Indiana?
Two installments, customarily due May 10 and November 10 of the year after the January 1 assessment, moving to the next business day when they fall on a weekend. One statement covering both is mailed in spring. Late payment costs 5% within 30 days, 10% after.
Indiana splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the state rule. Each county issues and collects its own bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How do you appeal a property assessment in Indiana?
You contest the assessed value with the County or township assessor, then the Property Tax Assessment Board of Appeals, then the Indiana Board of Tax Review. The filing deadline is typically June 15 of the assessment year if your Form 11 notice was mailed before May 1, otherwise June 15 of the year the bill was mailed. File Form 130 with your local assessing official, who must schedule an informal meeting. If that does not settle it, the county appeals board must hold a hearing within 180 days. Note that the assessor carries the burden of proof, not you, whenever the assessment rose more than 5% over the prior year without new construction or a use change. Indiana does not require you to submit an appraisal.
Indiana property-tax rules from primary state sources (revenue department and statute), reviewed September 7, 2026. Exemption amounts and credits change; confirm the current figures with your county assessor. Sources: assessment, exemptions, due dates, appeals.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value, all Indiana counties: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103 and B25077.