Kentucky property tax by county
Across Kentucky's 120 counties, the typical (median) effective property-tax rate is 0.68% of a home's value. Rates vary widely by county, from 0.48% in Rockcastle County to 1.01% in Campbell County. The full ranking is below; each county links to its own page. Figures are from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Property tax rate by county in Kentucky
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell County | 1.01% | $2,556 | $252,000 |
| Harlan County | 0.99% | $732 | $73,700 |
| Kenton County | 0.98% | $2,395 | $244,400 |
| Letcher County | 0.96% | $648 | $67,400 |
| Bracken County | 0.92% | $1,149 | $125,000 |
| Henderson County | 0.9% | $1,548 | $171,900 |
| Oldham County | 0.9% | $3,519 | $393,100 |
| Union County | 0.89% | $927 | $104,500 |
| Boyd County | 0.88% | $1,156 | $130,700 |
| Webster County | 0.88% | $993 | $112,900 |
| Fayette County | 0.87% | $2,542 | $293,500 |
| Greenup County | 0.87% | $1,171 | $134,000 |
| Boone County | 0.86% | $2,372 | $277,300 |
| Jefferson County | 0.86% | $2,136 | $248,400 |
| Daviess County | 0.84% | $1,675 | $199,900 |
| Lee County | 0.84% | $705 | $83,900 |
| Bullitt County | 0.83% | $2,050 | $247,200 |
| Gallatin County | 0.83% | $1,476 | $178,200 |
| Mercer County | 0.83% | $1,672 | $202,300 |
| Boyle County | 0.82% | $1,731 | $209,900 |
| Leslie County | 0.82% | $563 | $69,000 |
| Martin County | 0.82% | $716 | $86,900 |
| Bell County | 0.81% | $723 | $89,000 |
| Henry County | 0.81% | $1,611 | $197,900 |
| Fulton County | 0.8% | $634 | $79,100 |
| Pendleton County | 0.8% | $1,275 | $159,800 |
| Franklin County | 0.79% | $1,716 | $216,600 |
| Nelson County | 0.79% | $1,891 | $238,000 |
| Carlisle County | 0.78% | $945 | $120,400 |
| Magoffin County | 0.78% | $694 | $89,000 |
| Hopkins County | 0.77% | $1,104 | $142,800 |
| Monroe County | 0.77% | $891 | $115,900 |
| Shelby County | 0.77% | $2,339 | $304,800 |
| Carroll County | 0.76% | $1,070 | $140,900 |
| Floyd County | 0.76% | $748 | $98,700 |
| Anderson County | 0.75% | $1,697 | $225,100 |
| McCracken County | 0.75% | $1,410 | $188,100 |
| Knott County | 0.74% | $571 | $77,000 |
| Ballard County | 0.73% | $1,065 | $145,800 |
| Breathitt County | 0.73% | $510 | $70,300 |
| Jessamine County | 0.73% | $1,960 | $268,100 |
| Madison County | 0.73% | $1,698 | $232,000 |
| Montgomery County | 0.73% | $1,265 | $172,200 |
| Lincoln County | 0.72% | $1,066 | $147,300 |
| Marshall County | 0.72% | $1,252 | $173,800 |
| Owen County | 0.72% | $1,220 | $168,700 |
| Bourbon County | 0.71% | $1,627 | $229,300 |
| Clark County | 0.71% | $1,451 | $205,800 |
| Lawrence County | 0.71% | $793 | $111,700 |
| Owsley County | 0.71% | $570 | $80,100 |
| Clay County | 0.7% | $634 | $90,700 |
| Perry County | 0.7% | $643 | $91,800 |
| Woodford County | 0.7% | $2,108 | $299,700 |
| Garrard County | 0.69% | $1,422 | $204,900 |
| Marion County | 0.69% | $1,157 | $168,100 |
| Pike County | 0.69% | $772 | $112,000 |
| Taylor County | 0.69% | $1,202 | $174,200 |
| Barren County | 0.68% | $1,212 | $178,000 |
| Grant County | 0.68% | $1,432 | $209,500 |
| Meade County | 0.68% | $1,408 | $207,900 |
| Estill County | 0.67% | $799 | $119,500 |
| Hickman County | 0.67% | $779 | $115,700 |
| Metcalfe County | 0.67% | $743 | $110,200 |
| Graves County | 0.66% | $970 | $147,800 |
| Hancock County | 0.66% | $930 | $141,200 |
| Hardin County | 0.66% | $1,480 | $225,800 |
| Harrison County | 0.66% | $1,328 | $202,100 |
| Hart County | 0.66% | $965 | $146,000 |
| Johnson County | 0.66% | $792 | $120,200 |
| Knox County | 0.66% | $779 | $118,700 |
| Morgan County | 0.66% | $780 | $118,200 |
| Scott County | 0.66% | $1,908 | $288,500 |
| Spencer County | 0.66% | $2,188 | $330,000 |
| Trimble County | 0.66% | $1,139 | $172,000 |
| Washington County | 0.66% | $1,174 | $179,200 |
| Bath County | 0.65% | $850 | $129,800 |
| Calloway County | 0.65% | $1,195 | $183,200 |
| Christian County | 0.65% | $1,126 | $173,600 |
| Green County | 0.65% | $817 | $125,000 |
| Mason County | 0.65% | $1,055 | $161,500 |
| McCreary County | 0.65% | $554 | $85,300 |
| Warren County | 0.65% | $1,668 | $258,000 |
| Adair County | 0.64% | $971 | $150,800 |
| Fleming County | 0.64% | $866 | $134,700 |
| Lewis County | 0.64% | $617 | $96,000 |
| McLean County | 0.64% | $954 | $148,500 |
| Whitley County | 0.64% | $849 | $131,800 |
| Lyon County | 0.63% | $1,196 | $189,500 |
| Pulaski County | 0.63% | $1,057 | $166,900 |
| Jackson County | 0.62% | $687 | $111,500 |
| Muhlenberg County | 0.62% | $790 | $127,400 |
| Ohio County | 0.62% | $753 | $121,400 |
| Powell County | 0.62% | $875 | $141,100 |
| Elliott County | 0.61% | $755 | $123,500 |
| Livingston County | 0.61% | $770 | $125,600 |
| Logan County | 0.61% | $1,010 | $164,900 |
| Casey County | 0.6% | $812 | $136,300 |
| Larue County | 0.6% | $1,104 | $183,500 |
| Simpson County | 0.6% | $1,371 | $229,400 |
| Nicholas County | 0.59% | $729 | $123,000 |
| Breckinridge County | 0.58% | $916 | $156,700 |
| Butler County | 0.58% | $645 | $111,100 |
| Crittenden County | 0.57% | $731 | $127,300 |
| Grayson County | 0.57% | $930 | $164,600 |
| Laurel County | 0.57% | $906 | $159,500 |
| Russell County | 0.57% | $929 | $163,200 |
| Trigg County | 0.56% | $1,162 | $207,700 |
| Wayne County | 0.56% | $758 | $135,700 |
| Edmonson County | 0.55% | $881 | $160,300 |
| Rowan County | 0.55% | $885 | $161,800 |
| Todd County | 0.55% | $909 | $166,700 |
| Wolfe County | 0.55% | $414 | $75,800 |
| Allen County | 0.54% | $1,046 | $192,300 |
| Caldwell County | 0.54% | $643 | $118,500 |
| Cumberland County | 0.54% | $760 | $141,100 |
| Robertson County | 0.54% | $893 | $165,100 |
| Clinton County | 0.52% | $637 | $122,200 |
| Menifee County | 0.51% | $644 | $125,800 |
| Carter County | 0.49% | $649 | $132,800 |
| Rockcastle County | 0.48% | $596 | $123,600 |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103 and B25077.
Why county rates vary so much
Property tax is set locally, not by the state, so the rate depends on the county, city, school district, and special districts where a home sits, and on how those local budgets compare to local home values. A county with low home values can still have a high effective rate if its local budgets are large, and a wealthy county can have a low effective rate. The effective rate shown here is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is the standard way to compare places; your own bill depends on your assessment and any exemptions.
For Kentucky's income and retirement taxes, see Kentucky income tax and Kentucky retirement taxes.
How does Kentucky assess homes for property tax?
Kentucky assesses homes at 100% of market value, the same in every county. Assessed at 100% of fair cash value as of January 1, the price the property would bring at a fair voluntary sale. There is no fractional ratio. Qualifying farmland is assessed on agricultural use value instead.
Property Valuation Administrators revalue every parcel annually and must physically examine each one at least once every four years.
Is there a homestead exemption in Kentucky?
Kentucky's homestead exemption is age and disability based only. An owner-occupant under 65 who is not totally disabled gets no homestead reduction at all.
Other state relief for homeowners:
- Seniors and disabled owners: Owners 65 and older, or classified as totally disabled, get $49,100 off assessed value for 2025 and 2026. There is no income limit. You must own and occupy the home on the January 1 assessment date. Only one exemption applies per residential unit, so being both 65 and disabled does not double it. File Form 62A350 with your PVA by December 31. The amount is adjusted every two years for inflation.
- Disabled veterans: Kentucky has no separate veteran exemption. A service-connected totally disabled veteran claims the same $49,100 through the disability route. The one veteran-specific benefit is procedural: unlike other disabled claimants under 65, a totally disabled veteran does not have to reapply every year.
- Kentucky has no owner-occupancy credit and no circuit breaker. If you qualify late, you can still be exonerated from an unpaid bill or refunded on one already paid.
Kentucky sets these rules and each county's property tax office applies them, which is where the application, the filing deadline and the form come from. Some counties add programs of their own; where we have checked a county, its page lists them.
When are property taxes due in Kentucky?
One annual payment to the county sheriff, due by December 31. Pay by November 1 for a 2% discount, then face value through December 31. A 5% penalty applies in January and 10% plus a sheriff's fee after January 31. Unpaid bills move to the county clerk on April 15 and become a lien against the property.
That is the state rule. Each county issues and collects its own bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How do you appeal a property assessment in Kentucky?
You contest the assessed value with the County PVA conference, then the local Board of Assessment Appeals, then the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals. The filing deadline is typically one working day after the tax roll inspection period closes, normally the third Tuesday in May. You must hold a conference with your PVA before filing. The inspection period normally runs the first Monday in May through the third Monday in May, but counties can adjust it and must publish their own schedule locally, so confirm yours. Bring evidence of value: comparable sales, a recent appraisal, construction cost, or your asking price if the home was listed. From the local board you have 30 days to appeal to the state board.
Kentucky property-tax rules from primary state sources (revenue department and statute), reviewed September 7, 2026. Exemption amounts and credits change; confirm the current figures with your county assessor. Sources: assessment, exemptions, due dates, appeals.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value, all Kentucky counties: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103 and B25077.