Property tax in Campbell County, Kentucky
In Campbell County, the property tax bill comes from the Campbell County Sheriff's Office. The 2026 bill is due December 31, 2026. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Campbell County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Campbell County, Kentucky is $2,556 a year, which is about 1.01% of the county's median home value of $252,000. That effective rate is higher than the typical Kentucky county (0.68%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Campbell County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Campbell County Sheriff's Office. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Campbell County Property Valuation Administrator (PVA), which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
The sheriff collects the tax only; the PVA handles the assessment, mailing address and name changes, and exemptions. Several cities bill their own city tax separately: the City of Newport, for example, mails its own bill in late September for city and Newport school taxes, due by October 31, so owners inside a city may get a city bill as well as the sheriff's bill. Online card payments to the sheriff carry a 3% fee and e-checks a $3 fee. You can also pay by mail, in person at the Newport or Alexandria office, or at a Heritage Bank branch with your bill until Heritage stops collecting in January. If a mortgage escrow account pays your taxes, send the bill to your lender. Unpaid bills from past years are paid at the County Clerk's office.
When are property taxes due in Campbell County?
For the 2026 bill, Campbell County has one due date: December 31, 2026. Kentucky sends one bill a year, with no installments. The sheriff has not yet posted its 2026 schedule. Campbell County has run its discount through November in recent years: for 2025 the 2% discount ran from November 1 through November 30, and the face amount was due December 1 through December 31. The PVA's published tax calendar shows the same pattern, with the discount before December 1. State law lets the Department of Revenue set this later schedule when bills go out after the regular date, and the dates printed on your 2026 bill are the ones that apply. If 2026 follows the 2025 pattern, November 30, 2026 is a Monday and December 31, 2026 is a Thursday. The 911 fee on the bill does not get the 2% discount. Unpaid bills become delinquent after the face-amount period. For 2025, a 5% penalty applied from January 1 through January 31, and from February 1 the sheriff charged 21%, which is the state's 10% penalty plus the sheriff's collection fee of 10% of the tax and of that penalty. If the 2026 schedule matches, January 31, 2027 is a Sunday, and the county has not said whether a Monday payment still avoids the higher charge. The sheriff collects until the close of business on April 15; after that, unpaid bills go to the Campbell County Clerk for collection, and further interest and fees are added.
From Campbell County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. The county had not posted a calendar labeled for this cycle when we checked, so these dates come from state law and the county's standing schedule; the date on your bill is the one that binds you.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Campbell County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Campbell County's average effective rate of 1.01% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,545 / year
Property tax in Campbell County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,556 |
| Median home value | $252,000 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.01% |
| Typical Kentucky county rate | 0.68% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Campbell County compare in Kentucky?
Among Kentucky's 120 counties, Campbell County has the highest effective property-tax rate. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 1078th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Kentucky county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Campbell County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Campbell County's 27,886 owner-occupied homes, 40.2% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 58.8% pay at least $2,000, and 7.6% pay under $800. Another 3.2% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 2,127 | 7.6% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 4,749 | 17% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 3,745 | 13.4% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 5,173 | 18.6% |
| $3,000 or more | 11,202 | 40.2% |
| No property tax paid | 890 | 3.2% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,725 and owners without one pay $2,237. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Campbell County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,556 is about 2.6% of the median income of Campbell County homeowner households, $98,316 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 71.1% of Campbell County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Campbell County?
Yes. The median bill went from $2,061 in 2015-2019 to $2,556 in 2020-2024, a 24% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 46.5%, from $172,000 to $252,000. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Campbell County
Campbell County borders 4 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton County, OH | 1.51% | $3,652 | $241,900 |
| Clermont County, OH | 1.25% | $3,333 | $266,200 |
| Campbell County, KY (this county) | 1.01% | $2,556 | $252,000 |
| Kenton County, KY | 0.98% | $2,395 | $244,400 |
| Pendleton County, KY | 0.8% | $1,275 | $159,800 |
How is a home assessed in Campbell County?
Kentucky assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Campbell County included. How Kentucky assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Campbell County?
Only for older and disabled owners. Kentucky's homestead exemption is age and disability based; an owner-occupant under 65 who is not totally disabled gets none. That is the Kentucky rule, and it applies in Campbell County. Kentucky's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Campbell County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Kentucky ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Campbell County property assessment
In Campbell County you appeal to the Campbell County Board of Assessment Appeals (appeals are filed with the Campbell County Clerk). The deadline: First ask the PVA for a conference, before the tax roll inspection period ends. That period runs 13 days (six days a week, including Saturdays) beginning the first Monday in May, so it normally ends the third Monday in May. If the conference does not settle it, file a written appeal with the Campbell County Clerk no later than one workday after the inspection period ends, normally the third Tuesday in May. The window for 2026 assessments has passed; the next one normally opens in May 2027. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Kentucky's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Kentucky rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Kentucky page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Campbell County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Kentucky income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Kentucky actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Campbell County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Campbell County, Kentucky: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.