Pennsylvania property tax by county
Across Pennsylvania's 67 counties, the typical (median) effective property-tax rate is 1.27% of a home's value. Rates vary widely by county, from 0.81% in Bedford County to 1.84% in Delaware County. The full ranking is below; each county links to its own page. Figures are from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Property tax rate by county in Pennsylvania
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County | 1.84% | $6,124 | $332,200 |
| Monroe County | 1.66% | $4,447 | $267,600 |
| Berks County | 1.65% | $4,239 | $257,300 |
| York County | 1.61% | $4,006 | $248,600 |
| Erie County | 1.6% | $2,830 | $177,000 |
| Cameron County | 1.59% | $1,414 | $88,900 |
| McKean County | 1.59% | $1,660 | $104,500 |
| Lehigh County | 1.55% | $4,651 | $300,400 |
| Allegheny County | 1.52% | $3,451 | $227,600 |
| Northampton County | 1.52% | $4,700 | $308,600 |
| Indiana County | 1.5% | $2,297 | $152,800 |
| Lackawanna County | 1.49% | $3,012 | $201,800 |
| Carbon County | 1.46% | $3,088 | $211,400 |
| Luzerne County | 1.45% | $2,530 | $174,100 |
| Mifflin County | 1.45% | $2,266 | $156,700 |
| Beaver County | 1.42% | $2,704 | $190,900 |
| Schuylkill County | 1.4% | $2,140 | $153,000 |
| Armstrong County | 1.37% | $2,161 | $157,300 |
| Lebanon County | 1.37% | $3,310 | $242,000 |
| Crawford County | 1.35% | $2,064 | $153,200 |
| Dauphin County | 1.35% | $3,198 | $236,400 |
| Montgomery County | 1.35% | $5,875 | $436,700 |
| Lawrence County | 1.34% | $1,967 | $147,200 |
| Adams County | 1.33% | $3,561 | $268,500 |
| Lancaster County | 1.32% | $3,975 | $301,100 |
| Warren County | 1.32% | $1,687 | $127,500 |
| Bucks County | 1.31% | $5,826 | $445,700 |
| Lycoming County | 1.31% | $2,649 | $202,200 |
| Wyoming County | 1.31% | $2,817 | $215,400 |
| Chester County | 1.3% | $6,308 | $485,600 |
| Pike County | 1.3% | $3,542 | $272,600 |
| Elk County | 1.27% | $1,697 | $133,600 |
| Greene County | 1.27% | $1,960 | $153,900 |
| Venango County | 1.27% | $1,520 | $119,800 |
| Wayne County | 1.26% | $3,039 | $242,100 |
| Cambria County | 1.23% | $1,492 | $121,000 |
| Westmoreland County | 1.23% | $2,501 | $203,500 |
| Perry County | 1.21% | $2,859 | $236,400 |
| Potter County | 1.21% | $1,857 | $153,100 |
| Mercer County | 1.18% | $1,936 | $164,000 |
| Cumberland County | 1.17% | $3,254 | $277,600 |
| Clinton County | 1.16% | $2,046 | $175,900 |
| Tioga County | 1.15% | $2,078 | $181,100 |
| Union County | 1.14% | $2,744 | $240,100 |
| Fayette County | 1.12% | $1,607 | $143,200 |
| Columbia County | 1.11% | $2,286 | $206,200 |
| Snyder County | 1.11% | $2,388 | $215,300 |
| Franklin County | 1.1% | $2,740 | $249,800 |
| Northumberland County | 1.1% | $1,794 | $162,400 |
| Bradford County | 1.09% | $2,044 | $187,500 |
| Clearfield County | 1.09% | $1,500 | $137,000 |
| Susquehanna County | 1.09% | $2,365 | $216,400 |
| Washington County | 1.09% | $2,485 | $228,500 |
| Blair County | 1.07% | $1,724 | $161,100 |
| Centre County | 1.05% | $3,386 | $323,500 |
| Fulton County | 1.02% | $2,120 | $208,500 |
| Sullivan County | 1.02% | $2,015 | $197,100 |
| Butler County | 1.01% | $2,970 | $294,200 |
| Montour County | 1.01% | $2,507 | $248,100 |
| Jefferson County | 1% | $1,402 | $139,700 |
| Forest County | 0.99% | $1,145 | $115,300 |
| Juniata County | 0.99% | $2,147 | $217,000 |
| Somerset County | 0.98% | $1,477 | $150,600 |
| Clarion County | 0.97% | $1,503 | $155,700 |
| Huntingdon County | 0.94% | $1,718 | $183,200 |
| Philadelphia County | 0.82% | $2,003 | $243,100 |
| Bedford County | 0.81% | $1,444 | $179,000 |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103 and B25077.
Why county rates vary so much
Property tax is set locally, not by the state, so the rate depends on the county, city, school district, and special districts where a home sits, and on how those local budgets compare to local home values. A county with low home values can still have a high effective rate if its local budgets are large, and a wealthy county can have a low effective rate. The effective rate shown here is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is the standard way to compare places; your own bill depends on your assessment and any exemptions.
For Pennsylvania's income and retirement taxes, see Pennsylvania income tax and Pennsylvania retirement taxes.
How does Pennsylvania assess homes for property tax?
Each county assesses at a percentage of a fixed base-year value, using a predetermined ratio the county sets at its last reassessment, and the state publishes a Common Level Ratio per county for appeals. There is no statewide ratio and no mandated reassessment cycle.
Is there a homestead exemption in Pennsylvania?
The Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion reduces a home's assessed value before school tax is calculated, funded by state gaming revenue. There is no fixed statewide amount: each school district sets its exclusion from its annual allocation, so it varies by district and year.
Other state relief for homeowners:
- Seniors and disabled owners: The Property Tax/Rent Rebate program pays back part of what you paid rather than exempting value. It is open to owners 65 and older, widows and widowers 50 and older, and people with disabilities 18 and older, with household income up to $48,110. Standard rebates run $380 to $1,000, with supplements up to $1,500 in Philadelphia, Scranton and Pittsburgh.
- Disabled veterans: A wartime veteran with a 100% permanent service-connected disability who owns and occupies the home can have the real estate tax on it exempted entirely. Financial need is required: income at or below $114,637 is presumed to show need, and veterans benefits are excluded from that calculation. Apply through your County Director of Veterans Affairs.
- There is no statewide owner-occupancy credit. Relief comes through the district-set Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion plus the income-tested rebate program.
Pennsylvania sets these rules and each county's property tax office applies them, which is where the application, the filing deadline and the form come from. Some counties add programs of their own; where we have checked a county, its page lists them.
When are property taxes due in Pennsylvania?
Property tax is billed separately by your county, municipality and school district, and each sets its own due dates, discount and penalty periods. Pennsylvania has no uniform statewide due date.
That is the state rule. Each county issues and collects its own bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How do you appeal a property assessment in Pennsylvania?
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Assessment Appeals. File with your county Board of Assessment Appeals. The annual deadline is set at county level, commonly September 1 with some counties using August 1, so confirm locally. The board sets market value and the state Common Level Ratio is applied to reach the assessment.
Pennsylvania property-tax rules from primary state sources (revenue department and statute), reviewed September 7, 2026. Exemption amounts and credits change; confirm the current figures with your county assessor. Sources: assessment, exemptions, due dates, appeals.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value, all Pennsylvania counties: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103 and B25077.