Property tax in Perry County, Pennsylvania
The median property tax bill in Perry County, Pennsylvania is $2,859 a year, which is about 1.21% of the county's median home value of $236,400. That effective rate is lower than the typical Pennsylvania county (1.27%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Perry County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Perry County's average effective rate of 1.21% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,860 / year
Property tax in Perry County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,859 |
| Median home value | $236,400 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.21% |
| Typical Pennsylvania county rate | 1.27% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Perry County compare in Pennsylvania?
Among Pennsylvania's 67 counties, Perry County has the 38th highest effective property-tax rate: 37 rank higher and 29 rank lower. That is near the middle for Pennsylvania. Nationally, it ranks 726th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Pennsylvania county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Perry County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Perry County's 14,974 owner-occupied homes, 44.9% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 70.7% pay at least $2,000, and 5.5% pay under $800. Another 3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 821 | 5.5% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 1,707 | 11.4% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,415 | 9.4% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 3,866 | 25.8% |
| $3,000 or more | 6,719 | 44.9% |
| No property tax paid | 446 | 3% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,942 and owners without one pay $2,717. That is within 10% either way, so in Perry County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Perry County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,859 is about 3.2% of the median income of Perry County homeowner households, $90,592 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 81.8% of Perry County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Perry County?
Yes. The median bill went from $2,265 in 2015-2019 to $2,859 in 2020-2024, a 26.2% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 39.6%, from $169,300 to $236,400. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Perry County
Perry County borders 5 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dauphin County, PA | 1.35% | $3,198 | $236,400 |
| Perry County, PA (this county) | 1.21% | $2,859 | $236,400 |
| Cumberland County, PA | 1.17% | $3,254 | $277,600 |
| Franklin County, PA | 1.1% | $2,740 | $249,800 |
| Northumberland County, PA | 1.1% | $1,794 | $162,400 |
| Juniata County, PA | 0.99% | $2,147 | $217,000 |
How is a home assessed in Perry County?
Pennsylvania sets the assessment rules and Perry County applies them. How Pennsylvania assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Perry County?
Yes, but the amount varies. Pennsylvania's Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion lowers a home's assessed value for school tax, and each school district sets its own exclusion each year. That is the Pennsylvania rule, and it applies in Perry County. Pennsylvania's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Perry County?
Property tax is billed separately by your county, municipality and school district, and each sets its own due dates, discount and penalty periods. Pennsylvania has no uniform statewide due date.
That is the Pennsylvania rule. Perry County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Perry County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Assessment Appeals. That is the Pennsylvania rule; Perry County sets the exact dates and forms. The Pennsylvania appeal process step by step.
Pennsylvania rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Pennsylvania page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Perry County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Pennsylvania income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Pennsylvania actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Perry County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Perry County, Pennsylvania: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.