Property tax in Wayne County, Pennsylvania
In Wayne County, the property tax bill comes from your local elected tax collector, one for each borough and township, who collects the county tax (the County Treasurer does not). The 2026 bill is due December 31, 2026. Taken from Wayne County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Wayne County, Pennsylvania is $3,039 a year, which is about 1.26% of the county's median home value of $242,100. That effective rate is lower than the typical Pennsylvania county (1.27%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Wayne County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from your local elected tax collector, one for each borough and township, who collects the county tax (the County Treasurer does not). The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Wayne County Assessment Office (part of the Tax Services Department), which is who to ask if the value looks wrong.
Your property tax is levied by three bodies: the county, your borough or township, and your school district, which runs on a July to June year while the county and municipalities run on the calendar year, so you get more than one bill. You pay current taxes to the elected tax collector for your borough or township, not to a county office; the county lists each collector with the millage rates. Read the discount, face and penalty dates printed on each bill. The county's online payment site is for delinquent taxes only. Taxes from earlier years are paid to the Tax Claim Bureau at the Wayne County Courthouse in Honesdale, which does not take cash.
When are property taxes due in Wayne County?
For the 2026 bill, Wayne County has one due date: December 31, 2026. The county has not published its 2026 discount, face and penalty dates. State law gives a discount of at least 2% for paying the whole bill within two months of the date on the bill and allows a penalty of up to 10% after four months, with each taxing body setting its own rates, so the dates and amounts printed on your bill are the ones that count. Taxes not paid by December 31 become delinquent. When the last day of a period falls on a weekend or holiday, a payment tendered or postmarked on the next business day is on time. December 31, 2026 is a Thursday. The county does not publish its discount and penalty dates. Under state law you get a discount of at least 2% for paying the whole bill within two months of the date on the bill, then owe the face amount, and a penalty of up to 10% is added once the bill is four months old; the county sets the exact rates, so read the dates on your bill. December 31 is the last day before the bill becomes delinquent, and the tax collector must accept a payment tendered or postmarked by then, though personal checks may be refused after a date set no earlier than December 15. Tax collectors turn unpaid taxes over to the Wayne County Tax Claim Bureau on January 15, and interest of 9% a year starts on February 1. The Bureau notifies owners by certified mail by July 31, and if the taxes are still unpaid at the end of that year, on January 1 the claim becomes absolute and the property is prepared for a tax sale.
From Wayne County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. The county had not posted a calendar labeled for this cycle when we checked, so these dates come from state law and the county's standing schedule; the date on your bill is the one that binds you.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Wayne County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Wayne County's average effective rate of 1.26% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $3,050 / year
Property tax in Wayne County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $3,039 |
| Median home value | $242,100 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.26% |
| Typical Pennsylvania county rate | 1.27% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Wayne County compare in Pennsylvania?
Among Pennsylvania's 67 counties, Wayne County has the 35th highest effective property-tax rate: 34 rank higher and 32 rank lower. That is near the middle for Pennsylvania. Nationally, it ranks 660th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Pennsylvania county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Wayne County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Wayne County's 16,811 owner-occupied homes, 49.3% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 67% pay at least $2,000, and 9.1% pay under $800. Another 3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 1,528 | 9.1% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 2,239 | 13.3% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,291 | 7.7% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 2,969 | 17.7% |
| $3,000 or more | 8,281 | 49.3% |
| No property tax paid | 503 | 3% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $3,174 and owners without one pay $2,935. That is within 10% either way, so in Wayne County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Wayne County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $3,039 is about 4.3% of the median income of Wayne County homeowner households, $71,462 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 80.5% of Wayne County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Wayne County?
Yes. The median bill went from $2,546 in 2015-2019 to $3,039 in 2020-2024, a 19.4% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 33.5%, from $181,300 to $242,100. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Wayne County
Wayne County borders 7 counties, 3 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broome County, NY | 2.52% | $3,902 | $154,900 |
| Sullivan County, NY | 2% | $4,969 | $249,000 |
| Delaware County, NY | 1.72% | $3,145 | $183,100 |
| Monroe County, PA | 1.66% | $4,447 | $267,600 |
| Lackawanna County, PA | 1.49% | $3,012 | $201,800 |
| Pike County, PA | 1.3% | $3,542 | $272,600 |
| Wayne County, PA (this county) | 1.26% | $3,039 | $242,100 |
| Susquehanna County, PA | 1.09% | $2,365 | $216,400 |
How is a home assessed in Wayne County?
Pennsylvania sets the assessment rules and Wayne County applies them. How Pennsylvania assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Wayne County?
Yes, but the amount varies. Pennsylvania's Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion lowers a home's assessed value for school tax, and each school district sets its own exclusion each year. That is the Pennsylvania rule, and it applies in Wayne County. Pennsylvania's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Wayne County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Pennsylvania ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Wayne County property assessment
In Wayne County you appeal to the Wayne County Board of Assessment Appeals (the three County Commissioners). The deadline: The annual appeal deadline is on or before September 1, so the 2026 deadline has passed and the next one is Wednesday, September 1, 2027. If you receive a notice changing your assessment, state law gives you 40 days from the date of the notice. Appeal forms are available from the Assessment Office at the Wayne County Courthouse in Honesdale. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Pennsylvania's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Pennsylvania rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Pennsylvania page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Wayne County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Pennsylvania income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Pennsylvania actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Wayne County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Wayne County, Pennsylvania: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.