Property tax in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
In Montgomery County, the property tax bill comes from your township or borough's elected tax collector (the county has 62). Every due date for the 2026 bill has passed, and the county had not posted the next cycle's dates when we checked. Taken from Montgomery County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania is $5,875 a year, which is about 1.35% of the county's median home value of $436,700. That effective rate is higher than the typical Pennsylvania county (1.27%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Montgomery County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from your township or borough's elected tax collector (the county has 62). The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Montgomery County Board of Assessment Appeals, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong.
Annual and interim county and municipal bills are mailed and collected by your local elected tax collector, and your school district tax comes on a separate bill. The county does not take current-year payments itself and has no online payment for them; contact your township or borough tax collector for a copy of your bill, to pay, or to ask about online payment. The county tax includes a separate levy for Montgomery County Community College. Taxes from earlier years are paid to the Tax Claim Bureau in Norristown, which does take payments online.
When are property taxes due in Montgomery County?
Every due date for the 2026 bill has passed, and Montgomery County had not posted the next cycle's dates when we checked on September 23, 2026. If that bill is still unpaid, the late-payment rules below apply to it. Counties usually repeat the schedule, but confirm the new dates on your next bill. For the 2026 bill, Montgomery County has one due date: June 30, 2026. Each municipality's tax collector sets its own dates, and the county publishes them each year. In 2026 most municipalities had a discount period of March 1 to April 30 and a face period of May 1 to June 30. Fifteen, including Royersford, Souderton, Telford, Franconia, Springfield and Worcester, ended the face period May 31, and others ended it between June 1 and June 19 (for example Lower Merion June 1, Cheltenham June 3, Abington June 10, Norristown June 15). Conshohocken and Whitemarsh ended it July 1 and Upper Dublin July 13. The dates on your own bill are the ones that count. State law gives at least a 2% discount for paying the whole bill within two months of the bill date, and when the last day of a discount or face period falls on a weekend or legal holiday, a payment made or postmarked the next business day is on time. The 2026 periods have all ended; the county posts each year's dates on its Treasurer pages. After the face period a penalty is added, and the bill can still be paid to your tax collector with the penalty through December 31. The county's schedule does not print the penalty rate; state law caps it at 10%. Taxes still unpaid are then collected by the Montgomery County Tax Claim Bureau, and a property whose taxes stay unpaid for about two years can be offered at the Bureau's upset sale, held each September and December.
From Montgomery County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Montgomery County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Montgomery County's average effective rate of 1.35% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $5,895 / year
Property tax in Montgomery County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $5,875 |
| Median home value | $436,700 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.35% |
| Typical Pennsylvania county rate | 1.27% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Montgomery County compare in Pennsylvania?
Among Pennsylvania's 67 counties, Montgomery County has the 22nd highest effective property-tax rate: 21 rank higher and 45 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Pennsylvania. Nationally, it ranks 525th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Pennsylvania county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Montgomery County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Montgomery County's 239,495 owner-occupied homes, 82.6% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 88.7% pay at least $2,000, and 2.4% pay under $800. Another 2% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 5,662 | 2.4% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 9,994 | 4.2% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 6,534 | 2.7% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 14,690 | 6.1% |
| $3,000 or more | 197,880 | 82.6% |
| No property tax paid | 4,735 | 2% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $5,972 and owners without one pay $5,665. That is within 10% either way, so in Montgomery County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Montgomery County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $5,875 is about 4.2% of the median income of Montgomery County homeowner households, $141,062 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 71.4% of Montgomery County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Montgomery County?
Yes. The median bill went from $4,924 in 2015-2019 to $5,875 in 2020-2024, a 19.3% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 38.2%, from $316,100 to $436,700. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Montgomery County
Montgomery County borders 6 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County, PA | 1.84% | $6,124 | $332,200 |
| Berks County, PA | 1.65% | $4,239 | $257,300 |
| Lehigh County, PA | 1.55% | $4,651 | $300,400 |
| Montgomery County, PA (this county) | 1.35% | $5,875 | $436,700 |
| Bucks County, PA | 1.31% | $5,826 | $445,700 |
| Chester County, PA | 1.3% | $6,308 | $485,600 |
| Philadelphia County, PA | 0.82% | $2,003 | $243,100 |
How is a home assessed in Montgomery County?
Pennsylvania sets the assessment rules and Montgomery County applies them. How Pennsylvania assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Montgomery County?
Yes, but the amount varies. Pennsylvania's Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion lowers a home's assessed value for school tax, and each school district sets its own exclusion each year. That is the Pennsylvania rule, and it applies in Montgomery County. Pennsylvania's exemptions and relief programs in full.
On top of the Pennsylvania programs, Montgomery County runs its own:
- Volunteer Emergency Services Tax Rebate Program: Montgomery County rebates part or all of the county real estate tax on the home an active volunteer firefighter or EMS member owns and lives in, based on points earned during the calendar year: emergency responders get 25% at 50 points, 50% at 100, 75% at 150 and 100% at 200, and administrative members get 10% at 25 points. The rebate does not cover the Montgomery County Community College tax, the county tax must be paid by December 31, the volunteer's agency must list them, and the volunteer must send the county's self-identification form with a receipt from the tax collector. Apply by The volunteer's self-identification form is due in March for the previous year's service, after the agency files its list by February 15. For 2025 service the county's pages gave both March 12 and March 31, 2026, so file by the earlier date the county posts..
How to appeal your Montgomery County property assessment
In Montgomery County you appeal to the Montgomery County Board of Assessment Appeals. The deadline: Annual appeals must be postmarked or hand-delivered by August 1 and apply to the next tax year, and the board hears them by October 31. August 1, 2027 is a Sunday and the board's rules do not say whether a weekend deadline moves, so to be safe mail or deliver it by Friday, July 30, 2027; the board advises asking for a hand-cancelled postmark or a certificate of mailing at the Post Office counter. If you receive a notice changing your assessment, you have 40 days from the date of that notice to appeal. Appeals go by mail or in person with three copies of any supporting documents; faxed or emailed appeals are not accepted. The processing fee for a single-family home is $50 per parcel, paid by check or money order to the Montgomery County Treasurer, and is not refunded. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Pennsylvania's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Pennsylvania rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Pennsylvania page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Montgomery County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Pennsylvania income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Pennsylvania actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Montgomery County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Montgomery County, Pennsylvania: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.