Property tax in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania
In Lawrence County, the property tax bill comes from the Lawrence County Treasurer's Office (county tax only; township, borough, city and school taxes go to your local tax collector). The 2026 bill is due December 31, 2026. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Lawrence County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania is $1,967 a year, which is about 1.34% of the county's median home value of $147,200. That effective rate is higher than the typical Pennsylvania county (1.27%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Lawrence County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Lawrence County Treasurer's Office (county tax only; township, borough, city and school taxes go to your local tax collector). The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Lawrence County Assessment Office, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Pennsylvania homeowners here get more than one property tax bill. The Lawrence County Treasurer bills and collects the county tax directly, and also takes county tax payments in person at township and borough buildings on a published spring outreach schedule. Your township, borough or city tax and your school district tax are billed separately by your local tax collector, on their own dates. By county resolution, county tax bills go to the homeowner, not to a mortgage company, so if your lender pays your taxes from escrow, pass the bill along. The Treasurer does not accept a lender's memorandum bill with a payment; it needs the original or a duplicate bill ($4 per parcel).
When are property taxes due in Lawrence County?
For the 2026 bill, Lawrence County has one due date: December 31, 2026. County tax bills are mailed by March 1 each year. For 2026, paying on or before May 1 earned a 2% discount, and the face amount was due from May 2 through July 6. From July 7 through December 31, 2026 the county tax is payable to the Treasurer with a 10% penalty. December 31, 2026 is a Thursday. A 10% penalty applies from July 7, 2026. The Treasurer does not collect taxes from earlier years: county tax still unpaid after December 31 becomes delinquent and is collected by the Lawrence County Tax Claim Bureau, which holds its upset sale in the fall, usually in September.
From Lawrence County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Lawrence County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Lawrence County's average effective rate of 1.34% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,972 / year
Property tax in Lawrence County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,967 |
| Median home value | $147,200 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.34% |
| Typical Pennsylvania county rate | 1.27% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Lawrence County compare in Pennsylvania?
Among Pennsylvania's 67 counties, Lawrence County has the 23rd highest effective property-tax rate: 22 rank higher and 44 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Pennsylvania. Nationally, it ranks 548th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Pennsylvania county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Lawrence County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Lawrence County's 27,379 owner-occupied homes, 26% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 47.7% pay at least $2,000, and 14.6% pay under $800. Another 2.6% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 3,998 | 14.6% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 5,746 | 21% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 3,849 | 14.1% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 5,950 | 21.7% |
| $3,000 or more | 7,128 | 26% |
| No property tax paid | 708 | 2.6% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,169 and owners without one pay $1,757. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Lawrence County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,967 is about 2.6% of the median income of Lawrence County homeowner households, $74,443 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 75.8% of Lawrence County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Lawrence County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,749 in 2015-2019 to $1,967 in 2020-2024, a 12.5% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 32.3%, from $111,300 to $147,200. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Lawrence County
Lawrence County borders 5 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver County, PA | 1.42% | $2,704 | $190,900 |
| Lawrence County, PA (this county) | 1.34% | $1,967 | $147,200 |
| Mahoning County, OH | 1.3% | $2,015 | $154,700 |
| Mercer County, PA | 1.18% | $1,936 | $164,000 |
| Columbiana County, OH | 1.01% | $1,527 | $151,600 |
| Butler County, PA | 1.01% | $2,970 | $294,200 |
How is a home assessed in Lawrence County?
Pennsylvania sets the assessment rules and Lawrence County applies them. How Pennsylvania assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Lawrence County?
Yes, but the amount varies. Pennsylvania's Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion lowers a home's assessed value for school tax, and each school district sets its own exclusion each year. That is the Pennsylvania rule, and it applies in Lawrence County. Pennsylvania's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Lawrence County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Pennsylvania ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Lawrence County property assessment
In Lawrence County you appeal to the Lawrence County Board of Assessment Appeals. The deadline: Annual appeals must reach the Board of Assessment Appeals by 4:00 p.m. on August 1 each year; an appeal mailed before the deadline but received after it is rejected. The 2026 deadline has passed, so the next one is August 1, 2027, which is a Sunday; the county's rules do not say whether a weekend deadline moves, and the last weekday before it is Friday, July 30, 2027. If you receive a notice changing your assessment, you have 40 days from the notice to appeal. The filing fee is $25 for a residential property, paid when you file, by check to the Lawrence County Treasurer. A decision of the Board can be appealed to the Court of Common Pleas of Lawrence County within 30 days of the Board's decision notice. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Pennsylvania's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Pennsylvania rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Pennsylvania page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Lawrence County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Pennsylvania income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Pennsylvania actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Lawrence County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Lawrence County, Pennsylvania: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.