Property tax in Mahoning County, Ohio
The median property tax bill in Mahoning County, Ohio is $2,015 a year, which is about 1.3% of the county's median home value of $154,700. That effective rate is higher than the typical Ohio county (1.05%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Mahoning County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Mahoning County's average effective rate of 1.3% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,011 / year
Property tax in Mahoning County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,015 |
| Median home value | $154,700 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.3% |
| Typical Ohio county rate | 1.05% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Mahoning County compare in Ohio?
Among Ohio's 88 counties, Mahoning County has the 14th highest effective property-tax rate: 13 rank higher and 74 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Ohio. Nationally, it ranks 599th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Ohio county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Mahoning County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Mahoning County's 68,902 owner-occupied homes, 30.7% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 48.9% pay at least $2,000, and 15.8% pay under $800. Another 2.9% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 10,872 | 15.8% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 12,979 | 18.8% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 9,422 | 13.7% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 12,518 | 18.2% |
| $3,000 or more | 21,135 | 30.7% |
| No property tax paid | 1,976 | 2.9% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,307 and owners without one pay $1,734. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Mahoning County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,015 is about 2.8% of the median income of Mahoning County homeowner households, $72,608 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 70.3% of Mahoning County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Mahoning County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,695 in 2015-2019 to $2,015 in 2020-2024, a 18.9% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 46.8%, from $105,400 to $154,700. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Mahoning County
Mahoning County borders 6 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence County, PA | 1.34% | $1,967 | $147,200 |
| Trumbull County, OH | 1.31% | $1,856 | $141,800 |
| Mahoning County, OH (this county) | 1.3% | $2,015 | $154,700 |
| Stark County, OH | 1.29% | $2,402 | $186,400 |
| Portage County, OH | 1.27% | $2,877 | $227,000 |
| Mercer County, PA | 1.18% | $1,936 | $164,000 |
| Columbiana County, OH | 1.01% | $1,527 | $151,600 |
How is a home assessed in Mahoning County?
Ohio assesses homes at 35% of market value in every county, Mahoning County included. How Ohio assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Mahoning County?
No. Ohio has no universal homestead exemption; relief is targeted to seniors, the disabled and disabled veterans. That is the Ohio rule, and it applies in Mahoning County. Ohio's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Mahoning County?
Two semiannual installments (statutory dates: first half by December 31, second half by June 20), but county treasurers commonly extend these, so actual due dates vary by county, often late January-February and late June-July (ORC 323.12).
Ohio splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Ohio rule. Mahoning County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Mahoning County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Revision. The filing deadline is typically March 31 of the following year. That is the Ohio rule; Mahoning County sets the exact dates and forms. The Ohio appeal process step by step.
Ohio rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Ohio page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Mahoning County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Ohio income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Ohio actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Mahoning County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Mahoning County, Ohio: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.