Property tax in Beaver County, Pennsylvania
In Beaver County, the property tax bill comes from the Beaver County Treasurer's Office (county tax only; municipal and school taxes go to your local tax collector). The 2026 bill is due December 31, 2026. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Beaver County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Beaver County, Pennsylvania is $2,704 a year, which is about 1.42% of the county's median home value of $190,900. That effective rate is higher than the typical Pennsylvania county (1.27%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Beaver County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Beaver County Treasurer's Office (county tax only; municipal and school taxes go to your local tax collector). The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Beaver County Assessment Office, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Pennsylvania homeowners here get more than one property tax bill. The Beaver County Treasurer bills and collects the county tax directly, with bills mailed in January. Your township or borough tax and your school district tax are billed separately by your local elected tax collector, on their own dates, and each bill has its own discount, face and penalty periods, so read the dates printed on each one. Paying the county tax online costs 2.80% by card or $0.75 by e-check, with a $2.00 minimum. If you are appealing your assessment, the Treasurer advises paying the current bill anyway to keep the discount or face rate; any refund is mailed after the appeal is decided.
When are property taxes due in Beaver County?
For the 2026 bill, Beaver County has one due date: December 31, 2026. The Beaver County Treasurer mailed 2026 county tax bills on January 10. Paying the whole bill from January 12 through March 12, 2026 earned a 2% discount. A face period at the bill amount followed and ended in mid-May; the county did not post the exact 2026 date, and it has varied (May 10 in 2024, May 14 in 2025), so the date printed on your bill is the one that counts. From then until December 31 the county tax is payable to the Treasurer with a 10% penalty; the county printed December 31 as the last day in 2024 and 2025 but has not yet repeated it for 2026. The Treasurer accepts only payments postmarked on or before the last day of each period. December 31, 2026 is a Thursday. After the face period a 10% penalty is added. County tax still unpaid after December 31 passes to the Beaver County Tax Claim Bureau, which adds its own charges; taxes from earlier years are paid to the Tax Claim Bureau, not the Treasurer.
From Beaver County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. The county had not posted a calendar labeled for this cycle when we checked, so these dates come from state law and the county's standing schedule; the date on your bill is the one that binds you.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Beaver County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Beaver County's average effective rate of 1.42% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,711 / year
Property tax in Beaver County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,704 |
| Median home value | $190,900 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.42% |
| Typical Pennsylvania county rate | 1.27% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Beaver County compare in Pennsylvania?
Among Pennsylvania's 67 counties, Beaver County has the 16th highest effective property-tax rate: 15 rank higher and 51 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Pennsylvania. Nationally, it ranks 443rd of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Pennsylvania county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Beaver County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Beaver County's 54,222 owner-occupied homes, 42.2% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 64.2% pay at least $2,000, and 9.6% pay under $800. Another 2.6% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 5,232 | 9.6% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 7,089 | 13.1% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 5,678 | 10.5% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 11,951 | 22% |
| $3,000 or more | 22,884 | 42.2% |
| No property tax paid | 1,388 | 2.6% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,850 and owners without one pay $2,480. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Beaver County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,704 is about 3.2% of the median income of Beaver County homeowner households, $83,586 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 75% of Beaver County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Beaver County?
Yes. The median bill went from $2,338 in 2015-2019 to $2,704 in 2020-2024, a 15.7% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 35.3%, from $141,100 to $190,900. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Beaver County
Beaver County borders 6 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny County, PA | 1.52% | $3,451 | $227,600 |
| Beaver County, PA (this county) | 1.42% | $2,704 | $190,900 |
| Lawrence County, PA | 1.34% | $1,967 | $147,200 |
| Washington County, PA | 1.09% | $2,485 | $228,500 |
| Columbiana County, OH | 1.01% | $1,527 | $151,600 |
| Butler County, PA | 1.01% | $2,970 | $294,200 |
| Hancock County, WV | 0.63% | $826 | $130,800 |
How is a home assessed in Beaver County?
Pennsylvania sets the assessment rules and Beaver County applies them. How Pennsylvania assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Beaver County?
Yes, but the amount varies. Pennsylvania's Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion lowers a home's assessed value for school tax, and each school district sets its own exclusion each year. That is the Pennsylvania rule, and it applies in Beaver County. Pennsylvania's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Beaver County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Pennsylvania ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Beaver County property assessment
In Beaver County you appeal to the Beaver County Board of Assessment Appeals. The deadline: Annual appeals for the 2027 tax year had to be filed by close of business on September 1, 2026; an annual appeal changes the next year's assessment, so the next annual deadline will apply to 2028. If you receive a notice changing your assessment, state law gives you 40 days from the date of the notice. Appeals go to the Assessment Office in the Beaver County Courthouse, in person, by mail or by email, on the county's form, one parcel per form, signed by the owner of record. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Pennsylvania's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Pennsylvania rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Pennsylvania page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Beaver County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Pennsylvania income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Pennsylvania actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Beaver County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Beaver County, Pennsylvania: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.