Property tax in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania
In Lebanon County, the property tax bill comes from the Lebanon County Treasurer's Office (collects the county tax everywhere in the county, plus the city tax and many township and borough taxes). The 2026 bill is due December 31, 2026. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Lebanon County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania is $3,310 a year, which is about 1.37% of the county's median home value of $242,000. That effective rate is higher than the typical Pennsylvania county (1.27%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Lebanon County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Lebanon County Treasurer's Office (collects the county tax everywhere in the county, plus the city tax and many township and borough taxes). The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Lebanon County Assessment Office, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Pennsylvania homeowners here get more than one property tax bill. The Lebanon County Treasurer collects the county tax for every property in the county, and also collects the City of Lebanon tax, the Lebanon City School District tax, and the township or borough tax in most municipalities. In Bethel and Millcreek townships the township tax goes to an elected tax collector. The Treasurer also collects the Lebanon City School District tax in West Lebanon Township. Other school taxes are collected by Keystone Collection or Modern Recovery Solutions, depending on the district, on their own bill and dates. Paying the county bill online costs 2.60% by credit card, 1.50% by debit card (at least $1.75), or $1.75 by e-check, and must be for the full amount; Lebanon City School District taxes cannot be paid online.
When are property taxes due in Lebanon County?
For the 2026 bill, Lebanon County has one due date: December 31, 2026. The county has not posted its 2026 discount, face and penalty dates online, so the dates printed on your bill are the ones that count. State law gives a discount of at least 2% when the whole bill is paid within two months of the date on the bill, and adds a penalty of up to 10% when it is still unpaid four months after that date; the county sets its own rates within those limits. State law also says a real estate tax not paid by December 31 becomes delinquent, and requires the collector to accept a payment postmarked by December 31. December 31, 2026 is a Thursday. County tax still unpaid after December 31 is delinquent and is turned over to the Lebanon County Tax Claim Bureau in January, which adds interest and its own costs and notifies the owner by certified mail. The Bureau holds its tax sale on the second Monday of September.
From Lebanon County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. The county had not posted a calendar labeled for this cycle when we checked, so these dates come from state law and the county's standing schedule; the date on your bill is the one that binds you.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Lebanon County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Lebanon County's average effective rate of 1.37% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $3,315 / year
Property tax in Lebanon County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $3,310 |
| Median home value | $242,000 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.37% |
| Typical Pennsylvania county rate | 1.27% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Lebanon County compare in Pennsylvania?
Among Pennsylvania's 67 counties, Lebanon County has the 19th highest effective property-tax rate: 18 rank higher and 48 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Pennsylvania. Nationally, it ranks 503rd of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Pennsylvania county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Lebanon County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Lebanon County's 40,419 owner-occupied homes, 55.5% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 74.5% pay at least $2,000, and 6.1% pay under $800. Another 2.2% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 2,456 | 6.1% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 4,767 | 11.8% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 2,170 | 5.4% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 7,690 | 19% |
| $3,000 or more | 22,439 | 55.5% |
| No property tax paid | 897 | 2.2% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $3,406 and owners without one pay $3,145. That is within 10% either way, so in Lebanon County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Lebanon County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $3,310 is about 3.5% of the median income of Lebanon County homeowner households, $93,579 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 71.3% of Lebanon County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Lebanon County?
Yes. The median bill went from $2,818 in 2015-2019 to $3,310 in 2020-2024, a 17.5% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 41.3%, from $171,300 to $242,000. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Lebanon County
Lebanon County borders 4 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berks County, PA | 1.65% | $4,239 | $257,300 |
| Schuylkill County, PA | 1.4% | $2,140 | $153,000 |
| Lebanon County, PA (this county) | 1.37% | $3,310 | $242,000 |
| Dauphin County, PA | 1.35% | $3,198 | $236,400 |
| Lancaster County, PA | 1.32% | $3,975 | $301,100 |
How is a home assessed in Lebanon County?
Pennsylvania sets the assessment rules and Lebanon County applies them. How Pennsylvania assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Lebanon County?
Yes, but the amount varies. Pennsylvania's Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion lowers a home's assessed value for school tax, and each school district sets its own exclusion each year. That is the Pennsylvania rule, and it applies in Lebanon County. Pennsylvania's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Lebanon County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Pennsylvania ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Lebanon County property assessment
In Lebanon County you appeal to the Lebanon County Board of Assessment Revision (Board of Assessment Appeals). The deadline: Annual appeals must be filed with the Board by 4:30 p.m. on September 1 each year; an appeal received after that, even if mailed earlier, is held for the next annual appeal. The 2026 deadline has passed, so the next one is Wednesday, September 1, 2027. The filing fee for an annual appeal of a residential property is $50, by check to the Lebanon County Board of Assessment Revision; there is no fee for an appeal of a notice changing your assessment, and the time to file that kind of appeal is set out in the notice. The owner must be present at the hearing or be represented by an attorney or someone holding a power of attorney. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Pennsylvania's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Pennsylvania rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Pennsylvania page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Lebanon County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Pennsylvania income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Pennsylvania actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Lebanon County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Lebanon County, Pennsylvania: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.