Property tax in Bradford County, Pennsylvania
In Bradford County, the property tax bill comes from your borough or township's elected tax collector. Taken from Bradford County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Bradford County, Pennsylvania is $2,044 a year, which is about 1.09% of the county's median home value of $187,500. That effective rate is lower than the typical Pennsylvania county (1.27%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Bradford County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from your borough or township's elected tax collector. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Bradford County Assessment Office, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong.
Current-year county real estate tax is paid to the elected tax collector of your borough or township, not to a county office; the county Assessment Office gives the Treasurer the list of taxes each collector is charged with collecting, and the county posts a list of collectors. Your school district tax is billed separately. The dates printed on your bill are the ones that count. Taxes that go unpaid are turned over to the Bradford County Treasurer, who also serves as the county Tax Claim Bureau; delinquent real estate taxes can be paid online through the Treasurer, and card payments carry a processing fee of 2.55% or $3, whichever is more.
When are property taxes due in Bradford County?
Property tax is billed separately by your county, municipality and school district, and each sets its own due dates, discount and penalty periods. Pennsylvania has no uniform statewide due date.
Bradford County does not publish the due dates for its bill on its own pages (checked September 23, 2026), so we do not print any here. The dates on your statement are the ones that bind you; who sends which bill is covered above.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Bradford County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Bradford County's average effective rate of 1.09% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,044 / year
Property tax in Bradford County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,044 |
| Median home value | $187,500 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.09% |
| Typical Pennsylvania county rate | 1.27% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Bradford County compare in Pennsylvania?
Among Pennsylvania's 67 counties, Bradford County has the 50th highest effective property-tax rate: 49 rank higher and 17 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Pennsylvania. Nationally, it ranks 923rd of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Pennsylvania county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Bradford County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Bradford County's 17,759 owner-occupied homes, 27% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 49.9% pay at least $2,000, and 13.8% pay under $800. Another 2.2% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 2,454 | 13.8% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 3,393 | 19.1% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 2,658 | 15% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 4,064 | 22.9% |
| $3,000 or more | 4,798 | 27% |
| No property tax paid | 392 | 2.2% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,323 and owners without one pay $1,797. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Bradford County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,044 is about 2.7% of the median income of Bradford County homeowner households, $76,585 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 72.2% of Bradford County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Bradford County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,791 in 2015-2019 to $2,044 in 2020-2024, a 14.1% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 24.5%, from $150,600 to $187,500. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Bradford County
Bradford County borders 7 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemung County, NY | 2.45% | $3,451 | $141,100 |
| Tioga County, NY | 2.33% | $3,751 | $160,800 |
| Lycoming County, PA | 1.31% | $2,649 | $202,200 |
| Wyoming County, PA | 1.31% | $2,817 | $215,400 |
| Tioga County, PA | 1.15% | $2,078 | $181,100 |
| Susquehanna County, PA | 1.09% | $2,365 | $216,400 |
| Bradford County, PA (this county) | 1.09% | $2,044 | $187,500 |
| Sullivan County, PA | 1.02% | $2,015 | $197,100 |
How is a home assessed in Bradford County?
Pennsylvania sets the assessment rules and Bradford County applies them. How Pennsylvania assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Bradford County?
Yes, but the amount varies. Pennsylvania's Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion lowers a home's assessed value for school tax, and each school district sets its own exclusion each year. That is the Pennsylvania rule, and it applies in Bradford County. Pennsylvania's exemptions and relief programs in full.
How to appeal your Bradford County property assessment
In Bradford County you appeal to the Bradford County's board of assessment appeals, through the Bradford County Assessment Office. The deadline: Under state law, an annual appeal must be filed in writing with the county's assessment appeals board on or before September 1, unless the county commissioners set an earlier date, which can be no earlier than August 1 and must be published at least two weeks ahead. The 2026 annual deadline has passed; the next one is September 1, 2027 unless the county announces an earlier date, so confirm it with the Assessment Office. If you receive a notice that your assessment has changed, you have 40 days from the date of the notice to appeal. The board's decision can be appealed to the Court of Common Pleas within 30 days after it is entered. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against state law, because Bradford County does not restate them on its own pages.
How Pennsylvania's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Pennsylvania rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Pennsylvania page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Bradford County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Pennsylvania income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Pennsylvania actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Bradford County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Bradford County, Pennsylvania: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.