Property tax in Sullivan County, Pennsylvania
The median property tax bill in Sullivan County, Pennsylvania is $2,015 a year, which is about 1.02% of the county's median home value of $197,100. That effective rate is lower than the typical Pennsylvania county (1.27%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Sullivan County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Sullivan County's average effective rate of 1.02% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,010 / year
Property tax in Sullivan County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,015 |
| Median home value | $197,100 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.02% |
| Typical Pennsylvania county rate | 1.27% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Sullivan County compare in Pennsylvania?
Among Pennsylvania's 67 counties, Sullivan County has the 57th highest effective property-tax rate: 56 rank higher and 10 rank lower. That places it among the least taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 1071st of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Pennsylvania county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Sullivan County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Sullivan County's 2,167 owner-occupied homes, 27.5% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 49.5% pay at least $2,000, and 12.4% pay under $800. Another 1.6% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 268 | 12.4% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 517 | 23.9% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 274 | 12.6% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 476 | 22% |
| $3,000 or more | 597 | 27.5% |
| No property tax paid | 35 | 1.6% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,142 and owners without one pay $1,931. That is within 10% either way, so in Sullivan County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Sullivan County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,015 is about 2.8% of the median income of Sullivan County homeowner households, $73,229 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 84.9% of Sullivan County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Sullivan County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,438 in 2015-2019 to $2,015 in 2020-2024, a 40.1% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 27.7%, from $154,400 to $197,100. Bills rose faster than values, which usually means local rates went up or an exemption shrank.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Sullivan County
Sullivan County borders 5 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luzerne County, PA | 1.45% | $2,530 | $174,100 |
| Lycoming County, PA | 1.31% | $2,649 | $202,200 |
| Wyoming County, PA | 1.31% | $2,817 | $215,400 |
| Columbia County, PA | 1.11% | $2,286 | $206,200 |
| Bradford County, PA | 1.09% | $2,044 | $187,500 |
| Sullivan County, PA (this county) | 1.02% | $2,015 | $197,100 |
How is a home assessed in Sullivan County?
Pennsylvania sets the assessment rules and Sullivan County applies them. How Pennsylvania assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Sullivan County?
Yes, but the amount varies. Pennsylvania's Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion lowers a home's assessed value for school tax, and each school district sets its own exclusion each year. That is the Pennsylvania rule, and it applies in Sullivan County. Pennsylvania's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Sullivan County?
Property tax is billed separately by your county, municipality and school district, and each sets its own due dates, discount and penalty periods. Pennsylvania has no uniform statewide due date.
That is the Pennsylvania rule. Sullivan County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Sullivan County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Assessment Appeals. That is the Pennsylvania rule; Sullivan County sets the exact dates and forms. The Pennsylvania appeal process step by step.
Pennsylvania rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Pennsylvania page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Sullivan County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Pennsylvania income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Pennsylvania actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Sullivan County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Sullivan County, Pennsylvania: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.