Property tax in Indiana County, Pennsylvania
In Indiana County, the property tax bill comes from your local elected tax collector, one for each borough and township, who collects the county tax. The 2026 bill is due December 31, 2026. Taken from Indiana County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Indiana County, Pennsylvania is $2,297 a year, which is about 1.5% of the county's median home value of $152,800. That effective rate is higher than the typical Pennsylvania county (1.27%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Indiana County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from your local elected tax collector, one for each borough and township, who collects the county tax. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Indiana County Tax Assessment Office, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong.
Pennsylvania homeowners here get two property tax bills a year from their local elected tax collector: the county and municipal bill in late winter or early spring, and the school district bill in July or August, each with its own discount, face and penalty periods. White Township levies no municipal real estate tax. Current-year taxes are paid to the tax collector, not to a county office, and cannot be paid online or by card; tax collectors take cash, check or money order. Taxes from earlier years are paid to the Tax Claim Bureau, which takes cards online for delinquent taxes only, except delinquent school taxes in the Apollo-Ridge School District, which are collected by a law firm the district hires.
When are property taxes due in Indiana County?
For the 2026 bill, Indiana County has one due date: December 31, 2026. County taxes are levied on March 1. In 2024 the whole bill earned a 2% discount if paid by April 30, the face amount was due through June 30, and a penalty was added from July 1 through December 31. The county's penalty rate has changed between years, so check the rate printed on your bill. Some tax collectors are allowed to extend the discount and face periods by a few days because of their office hours, so the dates printed on your bill are the ones that count. When the last day of a discount or face period falls on a weekend or holiday, a payment tendered or postmarked on the next business day is on time. December 31, 2026 is a Thursday. That date is the end of the penalty period: the 2% discount (through April 30) and the face amount (through June 30) have passed for 2026, so a bill paid now includes a late penalty at the rate printed on your bill. The tax collector must accept a payment tendered or postmarked by December 31, but may stop taking personal checks after a date set no earlier than December 15. County tax still unpaid after December 31 becomes a lien on January 1 and is collected by the Indiana County Tax Claim Bureau, not the tax collector. A formal payment agreement is offered only when a property is at least two years behind and nearing a tax sale.
From Indiana County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. The county had not posted a calendar labeled for this cycle when we checked, so these dates come from state law and the county's standing schedule; the date on your bill is the one that binds you.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Indiana County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Indiana County's average effective rate of 1.5% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,292 / year
Property tax in Indiana County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,297 |
| Median home value | $152,800 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.5% |
| Typical Pennsylvania county rate | 1.27% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Indiana County compare in Pennsylvania?
Among Pennsylvania's 67 counties, Indiana County has the 11th highest effective property-tax rate: 10 rank higher and 56 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Pennsylvania. Nationally, it ranks 347th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Pennsylvania county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Indiana County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Indiana County's 23,435 owner-occupied homes, 31.1% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 55.6% pay at least $2,000, and 11.1% pay under $800. Another 3.3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 2,599 | 11.1% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 3,936 | 16.8% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 3,084 | 13.2% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 5,741 | 24.5% |
| $3,000 or more | 7,291 | 31.1% |
| No property tax paid | 784 | 3.3% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,330 and owners without one pay $2,266. That is within 10% either way, so in Indiana County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Indiana County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,297 is about 3.2% of the median income of Indiana County homeowner households, $72,575 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 72.1% of Indiana County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Indiana County?
Yes. The median bill went from $2,163 in 2015-2019 to $2,297 in 2020-2024, a 6.2% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 26.2%, from $121,100 to $152,800. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Indiana County
Indiana County borders 5 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana County, PA (this county) | 1.5% | $2,297 | $152,800 |
| Armstrong County, PA | 1.37% | $2,161 | $157,300 |
| Cambria County, PA | 1.23% | $1,492 | $121,000 |
| Westmoreland County, PA | 1.23% | $2,501 | $203,500 |
| Clearfield County, PA | 1.09% | $1,500 | $137,000 |
| Jefferson County, PA | 1% | $1,402 | $139,700 |
How is a home assessed in Indiana County?
Pennsylvania sets the assessment rules and Indiana County applies them. How Pennsylvania assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Indiana County?
Yes, but the amount varies. Pennsylvania's Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion lowers a home's assessed value for school tax, and each school district sets its own exclusion each year. That is the Pennsylvania rule, and it applies in Indiana County. Pennsylvania's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Indiana County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Pennsylvania ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Indiana County property assessment
In Indiana County you appeal to the Indiana County Board of Assessment Appeals. The deadline: An annual appeal must be received or postmarked by August 1 to change the assessment for the following tax year. If you receive a notice changing your assessment, you have 40 days from the mailing date printed on the notice. If a deadline falls on a Saturday, Sunday or federal holiday, it moves to the next business day, so the 2027 annual deadline is Monday, August 2, 2027. Appeals go on the county's form, in person or by mail, to the Assessment Office in Indiana; fax and phone appeals are not accepted. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Pennsylvania's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Pennsylvania rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Pennsylvania page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Indiana County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Pennsylvania income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Pennsylvania actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Indiana County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Indiana County, Pennsylvania: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.