Missouri property tax by county
Across Missouri's 115 counties, the typical (median) effective property-tax rate is 0.7% of a home's value. Rates vary widely by county, from 0.37% in Reynolds County to 1.2% in St. Louis County. The full ranking is below; each county links to its own page. Figures are from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Property tax rate by county in Missouri
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | 1.2% | $3,335 | $276,800 |
| Atchison County | 1.16% | $1,241 | $106,800 |
| Jackson County | 1.12% | $2,575 | $230,500 |
| St. Charles County | 1.08% | $3,480 | $320,800 |
| Clay County | 1.07% | $2,941 | $275,600 |
| Platte County | 1.05% | $3,613 | $345,100 |
| St. Louis city | 1.03% | $2,033 | $197,500 |
| Putnam County | 1.01% | $1,211 | $119,500 |
| Grundy County | 1% | $1,125 | $112,500 |
| Mercer County | 0.96% | $1,006 | $104,900 |
| Pemiscot County | 0.95% | $925 | $97,000 |
| Gentry County | 0.93% | $1,249 | $134,000 |
| Harrison County | 0.89% | $973 | $109,500 |
| Clark County | 0.87% | $1,134 | $130,700 |
| Cass County | 0.86% | $2,504 | $292,400 |
| Shelby County | 0.86% | $860 | $99,900 |
| Boone County | 0.85% | $2,328 | $272,800 |
| Knox County | 0.83% | $842 | $101,400 |
| Marion County | 0.82% | $1,335 | $162,000 |
| Worth County | 0.82% | $789 | $96,600 |
| Clinton County | 0.81% | $1,845 | $226,800 |
| Henry County | 0.81% | $1,296 | $160,600 |
| Livingston County | 0.81% | $1,202 | $147,700 |
| Mississippi County | 0.81% | $880 | $109,000 |
| Caldwell County | 0.8% | $1,338 | $166,500 |
| Franklin County | 0.8% | $1,813 | $227,600 |
| Jefferson County | 0.8% | $1,906 | $237,200 |
| Monroe County | 0.8% | $1,192 | $149,300 |
| Ray County | 0.8% | $1,594 | $198,800 |
| Audrain County | 0.79% | $1,131 | $143,100 |
| Carroll County | 0.79% | $924 | $117,500 |
| Schuyler County | 0.79% | $1,083 | $137,500 |
| Scotland County | 0.79% | $1,248 | $158,800 |
| Pettis County | 0.78% | $1,289 | $166,300 |
| Randolph County | 0.78% | $1,235 | $159,300 |
| Saline County | 0.78% | $1,177 | $150,500 |
| Adair County | 0.77% | $1,276 | $165,700 |
| Buchanan County | 0.77% | $1,281 | $166,300 |
| Callaway County | 0.77% | $1,548 | $201,600 |
| Cole County | 0.77% | $1,769 | $229,600 |
| Howard County | 0.77% | $1,227 | $159,400 |
| Nodaway County | 0.77% | $1,368 | $177,500 |
| DeKalb County | 0.76% | $1,285 | $169,200 |
| Montgomery County | 0.76% | $1,351 | $178,700 |
| Lincoln County | 0.74% | $1,811 | $244,300 |
| Perry County | 0.74% | $1,395 | $188,200 |
| Andrew County | 0.73% | $1,568 | $215,400 |
| Gasconade County | 0.73% | $1,315 | $179,900 |
| Lafayette County | 0.73% | $1,581 | $216,500 |
| New Madrid County | 0.73% | $814 | $111,800 |
| Ralls County | 0.73% | $1,229 | $168,200 |
| Jasper County | 0.72% | $1,196 | $166,900 |
| Linn County | 0.72% | $888 | $123,300 |
| Barton County | 0.71% | $963 | $136,500 |
| Greene County | 0.71% | $1,572 | $221,300 |
| Lewis County | 0.71% | $919 | $130,200 |
| Madison County | 0.71% | $1,130 | $159,000 |
| Christian County | 0.7% | $1,938 | $274,900 |
| Dunklin County | 0.7% | $688 | $97,600 |
| Holt County | 0.7% | $967 | $138,200 |
| St. Francois County | 0.7% | $1,188 | $169,300 |
| Macon County | 0.69% | $1,035 | $149,100 |
| Sullivan County | 0.69% | $795 | $115,600 |
| Warren County | 0.69% | $1,809 | $260,400 |
| Iron County | 0.68% | $810 | $119,300 |
| Moniteau County | 0.68% | $1,245 | $181,900 |
| Butler County | 0.67% | $967 | $145,100 |
| Pike County | 0.67% | $979 | $146,000 |
| Vernon County | 0.67% | $1,067 | $158,800 |
| Cooper County | 0.66% | $1,334 | $203,500 |
| Daviess County | 0.66% | $1,067 | $161,800 |
| Johnson County | 0.66% | $1,565 | $235,700 |
| Stoddard County | 0.66% | $939 | $143,300 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 0.64% | $1,421 | $220,700 |
| Chariton County | 0.64% | $1,032 | $160,900 |
| Phelps County | 0.64% | $1,312 | $206,500 |
| Newton County | 0.63% | $1,207 | $190,700 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 0.63% | $1,395 | $222,200 |
| Cedar County | 0.62% | $1,044 | $168,100 |
| Dade County | 0.62% | $1,055 | $170,600 |
| Scott County | 0.62% | $957 | $154,400 |
| Bates County | 0.61% | $1,039 | $170,800 |
| Pulaski County | 0.61% | $1,159 | $189,800 |
| St. Clair County | 0.61% | $966 | $157,100 |
| Laclede County | 0.6% | $1,011 | $168,400 |
| Lawrence County | 0.59% | $1,032 | $175,100 |
| Osage County | 0.59% | $1,307 | $223,300 |
| Bollinger County | 0.58% | $1,034 | $179,800 |
| Miller County | 0.57% | $1,102 | $192,600 |
| Crawford County | 0.56% | $972 | $172,600 |
| Morgan County | 0.56% | $1,082 | $194,400 |
| Washington County | 0.56% | $719 | $129,400 |
| Oregon County | 0.55% | $627 | $113,300 |
| Polk County | 0.55% | $1,137 | $205,800 |
| Taney County | 0.55% | $1,196 | $218,800 |
| Barry County | 0.53% | $988 | $187,800 |
| Benton County | 0.53% | $937 | $177,900 |
| Dent County | 0.52% | $878 | $167,500 |
| Wayne County | 0.52% | $563 | $107,400 |
| Webster County | 0.52% | $1,196 | $228,800 |
| Maries County | 0.51% | $1,115 | $219,100 |
| Howell County | 0.5% | $872 | $173,000 |
| Texas County | 0.49% | $713 | $146,700 |
| Camden County | 0.47% | $1,426 | $305,400 |
| Stone County | 0.47% | $1,168 | $249,000 |
| McDonald County | 0.46% | $712 | $154,700 |
| Ripley County | 0.46% | $550 | $119,600 |
| Douglas County | 0.44% | $740 | $168,200 |
| Ozark County | 0.44% | $737 | $168,600 |
| Shannon County | 0.43% | $676 | $157,500 |
| Carter County | 0.42% | $677 | $159,400 |
| Hickory County | 0.41% | $722 | $176,100 |
| Dallas County | 0.4% | $756 | $190,300 |
| Wright County | 0.4% | $640 | $160,100 |
| Reynolds County | 0.37% | $560 | $151,700 |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103 and B25077.
Why county rates vary so much
Property tax is set locally, not by the state, so the rate depends on the county, city, school district, and special districts where a home sits, and on how those local budgets compare to local home values. A county with low home values can still have a high effective rate if its local budgets are large, and a wealthy county can have a low effective rate. The effective rate shown here is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is the standard way to compare places; your own bill depends on your assessment and any exemptions.
For Missouri's income and retirement taxes, see Missouri income tax and Missouri retirement taxes.
How does Missouri assess homes for property tax?
Missouri assesses homes at 19% of market value, the same in every county. Residential property is assessed at 19% of true value in money as of January 1. Agricultural land is assessed at 12% of productive value and commercial and most other property at 32%.
Statewide general reassessment in every odd-numbered year, with those values carrying into the following even year except for new construction.
Is there a homestead exemption in Missouri?
Missouri has no general homestead exemption. Every owner-occupied home is assessed at the full 19% residential ratio. The old Homestead Preservation Credit was repealed in 2018. Relief comes instead through the income-tested Property Tax Credit and the county-option senior freeze.
Other state relief for homeowners:
- Seniors and disabled owners: Two separate things. The Property Tax Credit is a refundable state income tax credit worth up to $1,100 for owners for 2025, claimed on Form MO-PTC, with 2025 income limits of $30,000 filing single or $34,000 married filing combined for a home owned and lived in all year. You qualify at 65 or older, if 100% disabled, or at 60 or older receiving surviving-spouse Social Security. Starting with 2026, a 2025 law raises the owner income ceiling to $42,200 single or $48,000 married filing combined and the credit cap to $1,550, with inflation adjustments from 2027. Separately, counties may adopt a senior real property tax freeze that locks your bill at its base-year amount from age 62, with no income limit and no home-value cap, but only where the county has passed the ordinance.
- Disabled veterans: Missouri's veteran exemption is narrow and full rather than partial: a former prisoner of war with a 100% service-connected disability is exempt from all tax on their homestead. A 100% disabled veteran who was never a POW does not qualify, though they may claim the income-tested Property Tax Credit. Apply at the county assessor with a DD-214 showing POW status.
- There is no statewide owner-occupancy credit. Rates and any abatements are set by individual school districts, counties, cities and fire districts.
Missouri sets these rules and each county's property tax office applies them, which is where the application, the filing deadline and the form come from. Some counties add programs of their own; where we have checked a county, its page lists them.
When are property taxes due in Missouri?
One annual bill, due no later than December 31, with mailed payments credited by postmark. Collectors typically mail bills in November. There is no statewide installment plan, though a county may adopt one by ordinance.
That is the state rule. Each county issues and collects its own bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How do you appeal a property assessment in Missouri?
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Equalization, then the Missouri State Tax Commission. The filing deadline is typically the second Monday in July (county Board of Equalization). File in writing with the county clerk by the second Monday in July. From there you have until September 30, or 30 days after the board's decision letter if later, to appeal to the State Tax Commission, and the commission says those dates cannot be extended. Filing an appeal does not pause the December 31 payment deadline, so pay in full, mark the check paid under protest, and file a written protest with the collector to preserve a refund. Property held by a company, LLC or trust must be appealed by an attorney.
Missouri property-tax rules from primary state sources (revenue department and statute), reviewed September 7, 2026. Exemption amounts and credits change; confirm the current figures with your county assessor. Sources: assessment, exemptions, due dates, appeals.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value, all Missouri counties: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103 and B25077.