Property tax in Taney County, Missouri
In Taney County, the property tax bill comes from the Taney County Collector of Revenue. The 2026 bill is due December 31, 2026. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Taney County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Taney County, Missouri is $1,196 a year, which is about 0.55% of the county's median home value of $218,800. That effective rate is lower than the typical Missouri county (0.7%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Taney County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Taney County Collector of Revenue. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Taney County Assessor, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
The Taney County Collector sends one bill that includes the taxes of the county's cities, including Branson, Forsyth and Hollister, and its school, fire, ambulance and other districts, so there is no separate city property tax bill; Branson-area community improvement and tax increment districts are collected the same way. If your taxes are escrowed, the bill goes to your lender only if the lender requested it; if it comes to you, forward it to the lender. Online payments by e-check are free, and card payments carry a convenience fee that goes to the processor, not the county. The Assessor reassesses real estate in odd-numbered years, so 2027 is the next reassessment. One Taney County assessor page still mentions an August 15 State Tax Commission deadline for some counties; the State Tax Commission's current deadline is September 30 or 30 days after the Board's decision, whichever is later.
When are property taxes due in Taney County?
For the 2026 bill, Taney County has one due date: December 31, 2026. Tax statements are due when they arrive and become delinquent after December 31; December 31, 2026 is a Thursday. Statements are mailed by early November; if you have not received yours by December 1, call the Collector's office at 417-546-7216, because not receiving a bill does not excuse the tax or any interest and penalty. A mailed payment must carry an official U.S. Post Office postmark on or before December 31; one postmarked later is returned unprocessed unless the late fees are included. You can also pay in person or at the 24-hour drop box at the north entrance of the courthouse in Forsyth. Partial payments are not accepted. Taxes not paid or postmarked by December 31 are delinquent on January 1. Missouri law then adds a penalty of up to 2% a month, capped at 18% a year (RSMo 140.100), and a 9% collection fee on the delinquent tax (RSMo 52.290). Real estate with unpaid taxes can be offered at the county's delinquent land tax sale, held on the fourth Monday in August.
From Taney County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Taney County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Taney County's average effective rate of 0.55% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,203 / year
Property tax in Taney County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,196 |
| Median home value | $218,800 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.55% |
| Typical Missouri county rate | 0.7% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Taney County compare in Missouri?
Among Missouri's 115 counties, Taney County has the 95th highest effective property-tax rate: 94 rank higher and 20 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Missouri. Nationally, it ranks 2456th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Missouri county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Taney County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Taney County's 15,275 owner-occupied homes, 9.2% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 23.2% pay at least $2,000, and 31.2% pay under $800. Another 3.1% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 4,760 | 31.2% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 4,592 | 30.1% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,907 | 12.5% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 2,144 | 14% |
| $3,000 or more | 1,403 | 9.2% |
| No property tax paid | 469 | 3.1% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,294 and owners without one pay $1,083. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Taney County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,196 is about 1.8% of the median income of Taney County homeowner households, $66,981 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 67% of Taney County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Taney County?
Yes. The median bill went from $930 in 2015-2019 to $1,196 in 2020-2024, a 28.6% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 56.5%, from $139,800 to $218,800. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Taney County
Taney County borders 7 counties, 3 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christian County, MO | 0.7% | $1,938 | $274,900 |
| Taney County, MO (this county) | 0.55% | $1,196 | $218,800 |
| Carroll County, AR | 0.51% | $1,082 | $210,400 |
| Boone County, AR | 0.49% | $927 | $188,900 |
| Marion County, AR | 0.47% | $775 | $163,300 |
| Stone County, MO | 0.47% | $1,168 | $249,000 |
| Douglas County, MO | 0.44% | $740 | $168,200 |
| Ozark County, MO | 0.44% | $737 | $168,600 |
How is a home assessed in Taney County?
Missouri assesses homes at 19% of market value in every county, Taney County included. How Missouri assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Taney County?
No. Missouri has no general homestead exemption; relief comes through the income-tested Property Tax Credit and the county-option senior freeze. That is the Missouri rule, and it applies in Taney County. Missouri's exemptions and relief programs in full.
On top of the Missouri programs, Taney County runs its own:
- Taney County Senior Real Estate Tax Relief Program: Under a county ordinance adopted in 2024, a Taney County homeowner who is 62 or older in the first credit year, owns and lives in the home as a primary residence and is liable for its real estate tax gets a credit for any rise in the home's tax above its tax in the base year; it covers only the residential part of the bill. It is not a freeze: the state Blind Pension Fund levy, voter-approved bond levies, new construction and annexation can still raise the bill, no credit is given if delinquent taxes are owed, and the bill must be paid by December 31 to receive the credit. Applications must be signed before a notary and received by the Collector by June 30 to count on that year's statement, and the county's program FAQ says enrolled owners must file a short renewal form each year. Apply by June 30.
How to appeal your Taney County property assessment
In Taney County you appeal to the Taney County Board of Equalization (appeals are filed with the County Clerk as secretary of the Board). The deadline: Talk to the Assessor's office first. Board of Equalization appeal applications must be in the County Clerk's office by the second Monday in July (July 13, 2026 for the 2026 assessment, now passed). A further appeal to the Missouri State Tax Commission is due by September 30 or 30 days after the Board's final action, whichever is later. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Missouri's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Missouri rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Missouri page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Taney County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Missouri income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Missouri actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Taney County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Taney County, Missouri: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.