Property tax in Newton County, Missouri
The median property tax bill in Newton County, Missouri is $1,207 a year, which is about 0.63% of the county's median home value of $190,700. That effective rate is lower than the typical Missouri county (0.7%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Newton County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Newton County's average effective rate of 0.63% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,201 / year
Property tax in Newton County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,207 |
| Median home value | $190,700 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.63% |
| Typical Missouri county rate | 0.7% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Newton County compare in Missouri?
Among Missouri's 115 counties, Newton County has the 77th highest effective property-tax rate: 76 rank higher and 38 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Missouri. Nationally, it ranks 2148th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Missouri county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Newton County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Newton County's 16,956 owner-occupied homes, 8.1% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 20.3% pay at least $2,000, and 29.1% pay under $800. Another 4.2% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 4,930 | 29.1% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 5,517 | 32.5% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 2,354 | 13.9% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 2,070 | 12.2% |
| $3,000 or more | 1,378 | 8.1% |
| No property tax paid | 707 | 4.2% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,289 and owners without one pay $1,051. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Newton County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,207 is about 1.6% of the median income of Newton County homeowner households, $77,563 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 76.6% of Newton County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Newton County?
Yes. The median bill went from $926 in 2015-2019 to $1,207 in 2020-2024, a 30.3% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 45.2%, from $131,300 to $190,700. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Newton County
Newton County borders 6 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherokee County, KS | 1.22% | $1,219 | $100,100 |
| Jasper County, MO | 0.72% | $1,196 | $166,900 |
| Newton County, MO (this county) | 0.63% | $1,207 | $190,700 |
| Ottawa County, OK | 0.62% | $763 | $123,300 |
| Lawrence County, MO | 0.59% | $1,032 | $175,100 |
| Barry County, MO | 0.53% | $988 | $187,800 |
| McDonald County, MO | 0.46% | $712 | $154,700 |
How is a home assessed in Newton County?
Missouri assesses homes at 19% of market value in every county, Newton County included. How Missouri assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Newton County?
No. Missouri has no general homestead exemption; relief comes through the income-tested Property Tax Credit and the county-option senior freeze. That is the Missouri rule, and it applies in Newton County. Missouri's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Newton County?
One annual bill, due no later than December 31, with mailed payments credited by postmark. Collectors typically mail bills in November. There is no statewide installment plan, though a county may adopt one by ordinance.
That is the Missouri rule. Newton County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Newton County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Equalization, then the Missouri State Tax Commission. The filing deadline is typically the second Monday in July (county Board of Equalization). That is the Missouri rule; Newton County sets the exact dates and forms. The Missouri appeal process step by step.
Missouri rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Missouri page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Newton County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Missouri income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Missouri actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Newton County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Newton County, Missouri: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.