Sales tax in Newton County, Missouri

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Newton County. It runs from 5.85% to 11.975% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 4.225% state rate. The 4.225% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Missouri's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 21 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Newton County?

Sales tax rate components in Newton County, Missouri
Missouri state rate4.225%
Newton County rate1.625%
Lowest combined rate in the county5.85%
Highest combined rate in the county11.975%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Newton County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Newton County?

Missouri publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Missouri's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Newton County, Missouri
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Boulder City5.85%
Cliff Village5.85%
Dennis Acres5.85%
Diamond8.35%
Fairview6.85%
Granby8.475%
Grand Falls Plaza5.85%
JoplinRates in Joplin run from 8.975% to 11.975%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) pay more, for example Highway 166 CID and Hope Valley CID.8.975% to 11.975%
Leawood6.725%
Loma Linda6.85%
NeoshoNeosho has two rates: 8.85% and 9.85%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Big Spring Plaza CID.8.85% to 9.85%
Newtonia6.85%
Racine5.85%
Redings Mill6.35%
Ritchey5.85%
Saginaw6.85%
Seneca8.85%
Shoal Creek Drive6.85%
Stark City6.35%
Stella6.35%
Wentworth5.85%
Unincorporated Newton CountyThe unincorporated part of Newton County has two rates: 5.85% and 6.85%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Highway 166 CID.5.85% to 6.85%

Source: Missouri rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Missouri's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Newton County?

At 5.85%, a $100 purchase carries $5.85 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $58.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 11.975%, the same purchases carry $11.98 and $119.75. That is general merchandise; Missouri taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Missouri's 115 counties, Newton County's lowest rate ranks 88th highest, level with 2 other counties. See every Missouri county.

Sales tax in counties next to Newton County

Newton County borders 6 counties, 2 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 5.6% in Jasper County, MO, which is $2.50 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Newton County.

Newton County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Cherokee County, KS8% to 10%
Lawrence County, MO6.725% to 10.35%
Barry County, MO6.225% to 10.475%
McDonald County, MO6.225% to 8.725%
Ottawa County, OK5.85% to 10.85%
Newton County, MO (this county)5.85% to 11.975%
Jasper County, MO5.6% to 10.725%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Missouri charges 4.225 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1.625 percent countywide. The floor of 5.85 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 11.975 percent is at Joplin, on top of 32ND Street Place CID, Joplin Sports Facility CID and Woodsonia Marketplace CID. That ceiling comes from a community improvement district, which in Missouri can cover a single shopping center or one development rather than a whole city, so most addresses pay less. Missouri's address level rate map is required by RSMo 32.310 and is operated for the Department of Revenue on a vendor domain, which is the map dor.mo.gov itself links.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Newton County?

Use Missouri's own address lookup, which the state designates and an outside provider runs for it. In Newton County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 5.85% to 11.975%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Newton County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Missouri collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Missouri's economic nexus threshold. Missouri sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources