Sales tax in Jasper County, Missouri

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Jasper County. It runs from 5.6% to 10.725% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 4.225% state rate. The 4.225% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Missouri's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 24 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Jasper County?

Sales tax rate components in Jasper County, Missouri
Missouri state rate4.225%
Jasper County rate1.375%
Lowest combined rate in the county5.6%
Highest combined rate in the county10.725%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Jasper County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Jasper County?

Missouri publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Missouri's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Jasper County, Missouri
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Airport Drive7.6%
Alba6.6%
Asbury6.6%
Avilla5.6%
Brooklyn Heights5.6%
Carl Junction8.6%
Carterville8.6%
CarthageCarthage has two rates: 8.35% and 9.35%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Peachtree CID.8.35% to 9.35%
Carytown5.6%
Duenweg7.6%
Duquesne8.1%
Fidelity6.1%
JasperJasper has two rates: 7.6% and 8.6%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Jasper CID.7.6% to 8.6%
JoplinRates in Joplin run from 8.725% to 10.85%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example 1717 Market Place TDD and Joplin Sports Facility CID. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 8.725% to 10.725%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) pay more, for example 510 Rangeline CID and Joplin Sports Facility CID.8.725% to 10.725%
La Russell5.6%
Lakeside5.6%
Neck City5.6%
Oronogo7.6%
Prosperity5.6%
Purcell6.6%
Reeds5.6%
Sarcoxie8.1%
Waco5.6%
Webb CityWebb City has two rates: 8.1% and 8.6%. The higher rate applies inside a transportation development district (TDD), for example Centennial Railroad TDD.8.1% to 8.6%
Unincorporated Jasper County5.6%

Source: Missouri rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Missouri's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Jasper County?

At 5.6%, a $100 purchase carries $5.60 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $56.00, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 10.725%, the same purchases carry $10.73 and $107.25. That is general merchandise; Missouri taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Missouri's 115 counties, Jasper County's lowest rate ranks 104th highest, level with 2 other counties. See every Missouri county.

Sales tax in counties next to Jasper County

Jasper County borders 6 counties, 2 of them in another state.

Jasper County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Cherokee County, KS8% to 10%
Crawford County, KS7.5% to 10.75%
Dade County, MO7.475% to 9.975%
Lawrence County, MO6.725% to 10.35%
Barton County, MO6.475% to 9.475%
Newton County, MO5.85% to 11.975%
Jasper County, MO (this county)5.6% to 10.725%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Missouri charges 4.225 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1.375 percent countywide. The floor of 5.6 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 10.725 percent is at Joplin, on top of Joplin Sports Facility CID and Woodsonia Marketplace CID. That ceiling comes from a community improvement district, which in Missouri can cover a single shopping center or one development rather than a whole city, so most addresses pay less. Missouri's address level rate map is required by RSMo 32.310 and is operated for the Department of Revenue on a vendor domain, which is the map dor.mo.gov itself links.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Jasper County?

Use Missouri's own address lookup, which the state designates and an outside provider runs for it. In Jasper County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 5.6% to 10.725%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Jasper County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Missouri collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Missouri's economic nexus threshold. Missouri sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources