Property tax in Camden County, Missouri
In Camden County, the property tax bill comes from the Camden County Collector. The 2026 bill is due December 31, 2026. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Camden County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Camden County, Missouri is $1,426 a year, which is about 0.47% of the county's median home value of $305,400. That effective rate is lower than the typical Missouri county (0.7%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Camden County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Camden County Collector. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Camden County Assessor, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
The Camden County Assessor values property and the Collector mails one annual bill for real estate and personal property. The senior tax freeze application goes to the Assessor's Real Estate Department at 50 Roofener Street in Camdenton, not the Collector, between January and June 30 each year. The 2026 application window and appeal deadline have both passed.
When are property taxes due in Camden County?
For the 2026 bill, Camden County has one due date: December 31, 2026. One annual payment, due by December 31 whether or not you receive a bill; December 31, 2026 is a Thursday. Bills are usually mailed in the first week of November; if you have not received one by the end of November, ask the Collector's office (573-346-4440, ext. 1204 or 1205) for a duplicate. Under Missouri law a mailed payment counts as paid on the date of its postmark. Taxes not paid by December 31 are delinquent on January 1, and Missouri law adds penalty and interest from then on.
From Camden County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Camden County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Camden County's average effective rate of 0.47% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,435 / year
Property tax in Camden County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,426 |
| Median home value | $305,400 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.47% |
| Typical Missouri county rate | 0.7% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Camden County compare in Missouri?
Among Missouri's 115 counties, Camden County has the 104th highest effective property-tax rate: 103 rank higher and 11 rank lower. That places it among the least taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 2730th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Missouri county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Camden County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Camden County's 14,786 owner-occupied homes, 13.4% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 29.4% pay at least $2,000, and 23.5% pay under $800. Another 1.7% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 3,475 | 23.5% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 4,260 | 28.8% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 2,458 | 16.6% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 2,365 | 16% |
| $3,000 or more | 1,983 | 13.4% |
| No property tax paid | 245 | 1.7% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,455 and owners without one pay $1,387. That is within 10% either way, so in Camden County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Camden County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,426 is about 1.9% of the median income of Camden County homeowner households, $73,986 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 82.5% of Camden County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Camden County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,115 in 2015-2019 to $1,426 in 2020-2024, a 27.9% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 52.1%, from $200,800 to $305,400. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Camden County
Camden County borders 7 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pulaski County, MO | 0.61% | $1,159 | $189,800 |
| Laclede County, MO | 0.6% | $1,011 | $168,400 |
| Miller County, MO | 0.57% | $1,102 | $192,600 |
| Morgan County, MO | 0.56% | $1,082 | $194,400 |
| Benton County, MO | 0.53% | $937 | $177,900 |
| Camden County, MO (this county) | 0.47% | $1,426 | $305,400 |
| Hickory County, MO | 0.41% | $722 | $176,100 |
| Dallas County, MO | 0.4% | $756 | $190,300 |
How is a home assessed in Camden County?
Missouri assesses homes at 19% of market value in every county, Camden County included. How Missouri assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Camden County?
No. Missouri has no general homestead exemption; relief comes through the income-tested Property Tax Credit and the county-option senior freeze. That is the Missouri rule, and it applies in Camden County. Missouri's exemptions and relief programs in full.
On top of the Missouri programs, Camden County runs its own:
- Senior Citizen Tax Freeze (SB-190 tax credit): Camden County adopted Missouri's optional senior property tax freeze: a homeowner 62 or older who owns the home (individually or through a trust), lives in it as a primary residence, is liable for its real estate tax and is current on all county taxes can get a credit that holds back increases in the home's real estate tax. You must reapply every year, with photo ID and last year's paid real estate tax receipt, or lose the credit and any frozen increases. Apply by June 30.
How to appeal your Camden County property assessment
In Camden County you appeal to the Camden County Board of Equalization. The deadline: Call the Assessor's office first for an informal review (573-317-3865 or 573-317-3896, or 573-317-3838 for condominiums); these usually happen in April and May after change of assessment notices are mailed. To appeal to the Board of Equalization, make an appointment through the County Clerk's office at 573-346-4440, ext. 1220, which sends an appeal application to return before the hearing. The county's page gives the filing deadline as the second Monday in July (July 13 for the 2026 assessment, now passed), but state law says appeals are due before that day, so file earlier to be safe. The Board meets during July. A further appeal to the Missouri State Tax Commission is due by September 30 or 30 days after the Board's decision, whichever is later. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Missouri's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Missouri rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Missouri page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Camden County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Missouri income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Missouri actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Camden County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Camden County, Missouri: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.