Property tax in Audrain County, Missouri
The median property tax bill in Audrain County, Missouri is $1,131 a year, which is about 0.79% of the county's median home value of $143,100. That effective rate is higher than the typical Missouri county (0.7%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Audrain County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Audrain County's average effective rate of 0.79% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,130 / year
Property tax in Audrain County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,131 |
| Median home value | $143,100 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.79% |
| Typical Missouri county rate | 0.7% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Audrain County compare in Missouri?
Among Missouri's 115 counties, Audrain County has the 30th highest effective property-tax rate: 29 rank higher and 85 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Missouri. Nationally, it ranks 1608th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Missouri county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Audrain County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Audrain County's 6,619 owner-occupied homes, 5.1% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 16.6% pay at least $2,000, and 29.6% pay under $800. Another 2.4% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 1,960 | 29.6% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 2,485 | 37.5% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 920 | 13.9% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 762 | 11.5% |
| $3,000 or more | 335 | 5.1% |
| No property tax paid | 157 | 2.4% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,149 and owners without one pay $1,108. That is within 10% either way, so in Audrain County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Audrain County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,131 is about 1.5% of the median income of Audrain County homeowner households, $74,459 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 71.8% of Audrain County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Audrain County?
Yes. The median bill went from $963 in 2015-2019 to $1,131 in 2020-2024, a 17.4% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 46.2%, from $97,900 to $143,100. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Audrain County
Audrain County borders 7 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boone County, MO | 0.85% | $2,328 | $272,800 |
| Monroe County, MO | 0.8% | $1,192 | $149,300 |
| Audrain County, MO (this county) | 0.79% | $1,131 | $143,100 |
| Randolph County, MO | 0.78% | $1,235 | $159,300 |
| Callaway County, MO | 0.77% | $1,548 | $201,600 |
| Montgomery County, MO | 0.76% | $1,351 | $178,700 |
| Ralls County, MO | 0.73% | $1,229 | $168,200 |
| Pike County, MO | 0.67% | $979 | $146,000 |
How is a home assessed in Audrain County?
Missouri assesses homes at 19% of market value in every county, Audrain County included. How Missouri assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Audrain County?
No. Missouri has no general homestead exemption; relief comes through the income-tested Property Tax Credit and the county-option senior freeze. That is the Missouri rule, and it applies in Audrain County. Missouri's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Audrain County?
One annual bill, due no later than December 31, with mailed payments credited by postmark. Collectors typically mail bills in November. There is no statewide installment plan, though a county may adopt one by ordinance.
That is the Missouri rule. Audrain County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Audrain County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Equalization, then the Missouri State Tax Commission. The filing deadline is typically the second Monday in July (county Board of Equalization). That is the Missouri rule; Audrain County sets the exact dates and forms. The Missouri appeal process step by step.
Missouri rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Missouri page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Audrain County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Missouri income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Missouri actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Audrain County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Audrain County, Missouri: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.