Texas property tax by county
Across Texas's 254 counties, the typical (median) effective property-tax rate is 1.19% of a home's value. Rates vary widely by county, from % in Loving County to 2.03% in El Paso County. The full ranking is below; each county links to its own page. Figures are from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Property tax rate by county in Texas
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso County | 2.03% | $3,660 | $180,400 |
| Menard County | 1.95% | $2,111 | $108,500 |
| Fort Bend County | 1.86% | $6,965 | $374,500 |
| Mitchell County | 1.86% | $1,599 | $85,800 |
| Crosby County | 1.83% | $1,480 | $80,900 |
| Hansford County | 1.81% | $2,261 | $124,800 |
| Webb County | 1.8% | $3,421 | $189,900 |
| Stonewall County | 1.79% | $872 | $48,600 |
| Lynn County | 1.77% | $2,604 | $147,300 |
| Bexar County | 1.73% | $4,535 | $262,200 |
| Fisher County | 1.73% | $1,359 | $78,600 |
| Sherman County | 1.72% | $2,531 | $146,900 |
| Swisher County | 1.72% | $1,487 | $86,300 |
| Terry County | 1.69% | $1,779 | $105,400 |
| Concho County | 1.68% | $1,799 | $107,400 |
| Kaufman County | 1.68% | $5,377 | $320,900 |
| Willacy County | 1.68% | $1,240 | $73,600 |
| Brazoria County | 1.66% | $5,001 | $301,600 |
| Hays County | 1.66% | $6,649 | $399,800 |
| Tarrant County | 1.65% | $5,334 | $323,900 |
| Wichita County | 1.64% | $2,522 | $153,700 |
| Dawson County | 1.62% | $1,677 | $103,400 |
| Harris County | 1.62% | $4,489 | $276,600 |
| Hidalgo County | 1.62% | $2,279 | $140,900 |
| Denton County | 1.61% | $7,055 | $437,200 |
| Williamson County | 1.61% | $7,205 | $447,000 |
| Knox County | 1.6% | $1,237 | $77,300 |
| Wilbarger County | 1.6% | $1,432 | $89,400 |
| Jones County | 1.59% | $1,535 | $96,500 |
| Nueces County | 1.59% | $3,330 | $208,800 |
| Collin County | 1.58% | $7,521 | $475,600 |
| Dallas County | 1.58% | $4,798 | $303,000 |
| Gaines County | 1.57% | $3,142 | $200,700 |
| Garza County | 1.57% | $1,220 | $77,800 |
| Frio County | 1.55% | $1,670 | $107,700 |
| Brazos County | 1.54% | $4,568 | $296,000 |
| Rockwall County | 1.54% | $6,396 | $415,500 |
| Jefferson County | 1.53% | $2,600 | $169,500 |
| Nolan County | 1.53% | $1,475 | $96,300 |
| Zavala County | 1.53% | $1,512 | $98,800 |
| Bailey County | 1.52% | $1,601 | $105,300 |
| Montgomery County | 1.52% | $5,268 | $346,200 |
| Wharton County | 1.52% | $2,881 | $189,900 |
| Lubbock County | 1.51% | $3,241 | $214,100 |
| Randall County | 1.51% | $3,610 | $238,800 |
| Cameron County | 1.5% | $2,042 | $136,500 |
| San Patricio County | 1.49% | $2,866 | $192,400 |
| Deaf Smith County | 1.48% | $1,801 | $121,300 |
| Stephens County | 1.48% | $1,633 | $110,200 |
| Travis County | 1.48% | $7,727 | $523,000 |
| Kleberg County | 1.47% | $2,369 | $161,300 |
| La Salle County | 1.47% | $1,434 | $97,800 |
| Refugio County | 1.47% | $1,458 | $99,000 |
| Potter County | 1.46% | $2,145 | $147,300 |
| Victoria County | 1.46% | $3,061 | $209,900 |
| Bee County | 1.45% | $1,615 | $111,300 |
| Bell County | 1.44% | $3,476 | $241,000 |
| Dickens County | 1.44% | $939 | $65,300 |
| Uvalde County | 1.44% | $2,173 | $150,800 |
| Dimmit County | 1.43% | $1,223 | $85,500 |
| Guadalupe County | 1.43% | $4,343 | $304,400 |
| Val Verde County | 1.43% | $2,354 | $164,600 |
| McLennan County | 1.42% | $3,471 | $243,600 |
| Ochiltree County | 1.42% | $1,906 | $134,400 |
| Bastrop County | 1.41% | $4,453 | $314,800 |
| Galveston County | 1.41% | $4,442 | $314,600 |
| Kinney County | 1.41% | $1,158 | $82,000 |
| Lipscomb County | 1.41% | $1,748 | $124,300 |
| Parker County | 1.4% | $5,249 | $375,900 |
| Hockley County | 1.39% | $1,760 | $127,000 |
| Wheeler County | 1.39% | $1,470 | $106,100 |
| Falls County | 1.37% | $1,522 | $110,900 |
| Gray County | 1.37% | $1,408 | $102,900 |
| Runnels County | 1.37% | $1,498 | $109,300 |
| Taylor County | 1.37% | $2,728 | $198,600 |
| Coryell County | 1.36% | $2,654 | $195,300 |
| Caldwell County | 1.35% | $3,235 | $240,500 |
| Coleman County | 1.35% | $1,252 | $92,500 |
| Comanche County | 1.35% | $2,096 | $155,600 |
| Ellis County | 1.35% | $4,697 | $348,600 |
| Hutchinson County | 1.35% | $1,602 | $119,100 |
| Matagorda County | 1.35% | $2,328 | $172,900 |
| Medina County | 1.32% | $3,165 | $239,600 |
| Brooks County | 1.31% | $1,060 | $81,000 |
| Gonzales County | 1.31% | $2,084 | $159,100 |
| Hale County | 1.31% | $1,525 | $116,500 |
| Moore County | 1.3% | $1,985 | $152,600 |
| Atascosa County | 1.29% | $2,254 | $174,800 |
| Sterling County | 1.29% | $1,894 | $147,000 |
| Tom Green County | 1.29% | $2,532 | $197,000 |
| Andrews County | 1.28% | $2,509 | $195,700 |
| Duval County | 1.28% | $1,148 | $89,400 |
| Parmer County | 1.28% | $1,872 | $146,700 |
| Throckmorton County | 1.28% | $1,148 | $89,500 |
| Clay County | 1.27% | $2,182 | $171,500 |
| Ector County | 1.27% | $2,538 | $200,200 |
| Grayson County | 1.27% | $3,146 | $248,400 |
| Kimble County | 1.27% | $2,559 | $201,300 |
| Scurry County | 1.27% | $1,445 | $113,800 |
| Waller County | 1.27% | $4,046 | $318,700 |
| Calhoun County | 1.26% | $2,153 | $171,200 |
| Collingsworth County | 1.26% | $1,314 | $104,000 |
| Hall County | 1.26% | $1,086 | $86,100 |
| Hamilton County | 1.26% | $1,863 | $147,700 |
| Baylor County | 1.25% | $1,288 | $103,100 |
| Hudspeth County | 1.25% | $801 | $64,000 |
| Maverick County | 1.25% | $1,976 | $158,700 |
| Schleicher County | 1.25% | $1,532 | $122,700 |
| Floyd County | 1.24% | $1,107 | $89,600 |
| Hunt County | 1.24% | $3,002 | $241,700 |
| Johnson County | 1.24% | $3,557 | $285,900 |
| Orange County | 1.24% | $2,152 | $173,400 |
| Presidio County | 1.24% | $1,506 | $121,300 |
| Armstrong County | 1.23% | $2,111 | $171,500 |
| Midland County | 1.23% | $3,832 | $312,700 |
| Sutton County | 1.22% | $1,907 | $155,700 |
| Wilson County | 1.22% | $3,928 | $321,300 |
| Archer County | 1.21% | $2,296 | $189,100 |
| Navarro County | 1.2% | $2,075 | $172,600 |
| Titus County | 1.2% | $2,096 | $174,000 |
| Carson County | 1.19% | $1,705 | $143,000 |
| Childress County | 1.19% | $1,496 | $125,400 |
| Cooke County | 1.19% | $2,864 | $240,400 |
| Limestone County | 1.19% | $1,953 | $164,200 |
| Upshur County | 1.19% | $1,993 | $167,800 |
| Bowie County | 1.18% | $2,037 | $173,000 |
| Walker County | 1.18% | $2,669 | $226,900 |
| Lampasas County | 1.17% | $2,929 | $250,400 |
| Liberty County | 1.17% | $2,133 | $181,700 |
| Austin County | 1.16% | $3,433 | $296,900 |
| Cherokee County | 1.16% | $1,963 | $169,300 |
| Coke County | 1.16% | $1,372 | $117,900 |
| Donley County | 1.16% | $1,117 | $96,400 |
| Gregg County | 1.16% | $2,368 | $203,400 |
| Haskell County | 1.16% | $1,140 | $98,700 |
| Hemphill County | 1.16% | $2,390 | $205,700 |
| Hill County | 1.16% | $2,078 | $179,200 |
| Smith County | 1.16% | $2,804 | $240,700 |
| Cottle County | 1.15% | $680 | $59,300 |
| Dallam County | 1.15% | $1,736 | $151,400 |
| Jim Wells County | 1.15% | $1,426 | $123,600 |
| Shackelford County | 1.15% | $2,004 | $174,800 |
| Starr County | 1.14% | $1,083 | $95,100 |
| Wise County | 1.14% | $3,466 | $304,900 |
| Brewster County | 1.13% | $2,574 | $227,000 |
| Comal County | 1.13% | $4,833 | $427,200 |
| Foard County | 1.12% | $790 | $70,700 |
| Lamb County | 1.12% | $919 | $82,400 |
| Brown County | 1.11% | $1,770 | $158,900 |
| Palo Pinto County | 1.11% | $2,204 | $198,000 |
| Roberts County | 1.11% | $1,786 | $161,500 |
| Young County | 1.11% | $1,957 | $175,800 |
| Camp County | 1.1% | $1,901 | $173,100 |
| Cochran County | 1.1% | $583 | $53,200 |
| Kendall County | 1.1% | $5,656 | $512,700 |
| Morris County | 1.1% | $1,329 | $120,400 |
| Angelina County | 1.09% | $1,775 | $163,500 |
| Briscoe County | 1.09% | $981 | $90,300 |
| Hardin County | 1.09% | $2,238 | $205,700 |
| Oldham County | 1.09% | $1,780 | $162,800 |
| Washington County | 1.09% | $3,143 | $288,100 |
| Eastland County | 1.08% | $1,459 | $134,800 |
| Fannin County | 1.08% | $2,529 | $233,700 |
| King County | 1.08% | $564 | $52,100 |
| Reeves County | 1.08% | $1,271 | $118,000 |
| Upton County | 1.08% | $1,177 | $109,000 |
| Erath County | 1.07% | $2,887 | $269,100 |
| Real County | 1.07% | $1,207 | $112,500 |
| Burnet County | 1.06% | $3,639 | $344,000 |
| Trinity County | 1.06% | $1,264 | $119,500 |
| Chambers County | 1.05% | $3,474 | $329,500 |
| Colorado County | 1.05% | $2,204 | $209,800 |
| Hood County | 1.05% | $3,217 | $306,400 |
| Rusk County | 1.05% | $1,793 | $171,300 |
| Crane County | 1.04% | $1,346 | $129,400 |
| Hardeman County | 1.04% | $848 | $81,900 |
| Motley County | 1.03% | $904 | $88,000 |
| Pecos County | 1.03% | $1,707 | $165,700 |
| Van Zandt County | 1.03% | $2,298 | $222,100 |
| Aransas County | 1.02% | $2,705 | $265,400 |
| Grimes County | 1.02% | $2,414 | $237,400 |
| Jackson County | 1.02% | $2,085 | $203,900 |
| Rains County | 1.02% | $2,458 | $241,100 |
| Hartley County | 1.01% | $2,645 | $262,500 |
| Red River County | 1.01% | $1,224 | $121,500 |
| Robertson County | 1.01% | $1,882 | $185,900 |
| Shelby County | 1.01% | $1,024 | $101,500 |
| Hopkins County | 1% | $2,221 | $221,100 |
| McCulloch County | 0.99% | $1,494 | $150,500 |
| Milam County | 0.99% | $1,875 | $189,800 |
| San Jacinto County | 0.99% | $2,066 | $209,300 |
| Bosque County | 0.98% | $1,959 | $200,900 |
| Gillespie County | 0.98% | $4,496 | $460,700 |
| Jack County | 0.98% | $2,453 | $251,200 |
| Madison County | 0.98% | $1,726 | $176,200 |
| Culberson County | 0.97% | $769 | $79,300 |
| Harrison County | 0.97% | $1,758 | $180,400 |
| Jasper County | 0.97% | $1,326 | $136,400 |
| Jim Hogg County | 0.97% | $1,258 | $129,400 |
| Kerr County | 0.97% | $3,103 | $321,200 |
| Lee County | 0.96% | $2,584 | $267,800 |
| Live Oak County | 0.96% | $1,525 | $159,200 |
| Burleson County | 0.95% | $1,816 | $191,000 |
| Delta County | 0.95% | $1,563 | $164,300 |
| Howard County | 0.95% | $1,480 | $155,600 |
| Zapata County | 0.95% | $920 | $97,100 |
| Cass County | 0.94% | $1,375 | $146,400 |
| Freestone County | 0.94% | $1,580 | $168,000 |
| Goliad County | 0.94% | $1,812 | $192,500 |
| Henderson County | 0.94% | $1,991 | $211,300 |
| Yoakum County | 0.94% | $1,715 | $182,600 |
| Blanco County | 0.93% | $4,510 | $483,500 |
| Karnes County | 0.93% | $1,392 | $149,000 |
| Anderson County | 0.92% | $1,702 | $185,300 |
| Castro County | 0.92% | $876 | $95,000 |
| Montague County | 0.92% | $1,902 | $206,400 |
| Reagan County | 0.92% | $1,579 | $171,500 |
| Terrell County | 0.92% | $1,259 | $137,500 |
| Callahan County | 0.91% | $1,318 | $145,500 |
| Martin County | 0.91% | $1,587 | $174,800 |
| Somervell County | 0.91% | $2,634 | $289,500 |
| Polk County | 0.9% | $1,661 | $184,800 |
| San Saba County | 0.9% | $1,513 | $168,700 |
| Fayette County | 0.89% | $2,611 | $293,900 |
| Franklin County | 0.89% | $2,023 | $226,300 |
| Lavaca County | 0.89% | $2,041 | $228,300 |
| Tyler County | 0.89% | $1,404 | $157,300 |
| Bandera County | 0.88% | $2,438 | $278,400 |
| Wood County | 0.88% | $1,900 | $216,500 |
| Lamar County | 0.87% | $1,748 | $200,700 |
| DeWitt County | 0.86% | $1,469 | $170,900 |
| Houston County | 0.84% | $1,387 | $164,900 |
| Mason County | 0.84% | $2,461 | $293,600 |
| Nacogdoches County | 0.83% | $1,399 | $169,200 |
| Newton County | 0.82% | $846 | $103,100 |
| Sabine County | 0.82% | $1,260 | $153,100 |
| Panola County | 0.79% | $1,242 | $158,100 |
| Mills County | 0.78% | $1,740 | $223,700 |
| Winkler County | 0.76% | $1,119 | $148,200 |
| Llano County | 0.75% | $2,658 | $356,500 |
| Marion County | 0.74% | $749 | $101,500 |
| Irion County | 0.7% | $1,424 | $204,400 |
| Leon County | 0.69% | $1,283 | $186,400 |
| Kent County | 0.68% | $835 | $122,200 |
| San Augustine County | 0.68% | $676 | $99,900 |
| Ward County | 0.64% | $965 | $150,700 |
| Jeff Davis County | 0.6% | $1,365 | $226,200 |
| Glasscock County | 0.55% | $1,346 | $245,200 |
| Borden County | 0.42% | $460 | $108,900 |
| McMullen County | 0.41% | $400 | $97,100 |
| Crockett County | not published | $416 | not published |
| Edwards County | not published | $742 | not published |
| Kenedy County | not published | not published | not published |
| Loving County | not published | not published | not published |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103 and B25077.
Why county rates vary so much
Property tax is set locally, not by the state, so the rate depends on the county, city, school district, and special districts where a home sits, and on how those local budgets compare to local home values. A county with low home values can still have a high effective rate if its local budgets are large, and a wealthy county can have a low effective rate. The effective rate shown here is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is the standard way to compare places; your own bill depends on your assessment and any exemptions.
For Texas's income and retirement taxes, see Texas income tax and Texas retirement taxes.
How does Texas assess homes for property tax?
Texas assesses homes at 100% of market value, the same in every county.
Appraised at 100% of market value as of January 1; reappraised at least once every three years (Texas Tax Code 23.01, 25.18).
Is there a homestead exemption in Texas?
Yes. Texas has a homestead exemption of $140,000, applied to school-district taxes. General residence homestead exemption (Tax Code 11.13(b)); taxing units may add a local-option exemption up to 20% of value.
Other state relief for homeowners:
- Seniors and disabled owners: Additional school-district exemption for owners age 65 or older or disabled (Tax Code 11.13(c)). Texas has no income test for this exemption.
- Disabled veterans: Partial exemption by VA disability rating ($5,000 to $12,000); a 100% service-connected disabled veteran receives a total exemption of the residence homestead's value (Tax Code 11.131, 11.22).
- No state income tax, so property taxes carry more of the load. A qualified homestead's appraised value cannot rise more than 10% per year (Tax Code 23.23).
Texas sets these rules and each county's property tax office applies them, which is where the application, the filing deadline and the form come from. Some counties add programs of their own; where we have checked a county, its page lists them.
When are property taxes due in Texas?
Bills are mailed starting in October; taxes are due on receipt and delinquent February 1 (the standard January 31 deadline). Set and collected by local taxing units; certain age-65+/disabled owners may pay in installments.
That is the state rule. Each county issues and collects its own bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How do you appeal a property assessment in Texas?
You contest the assessed value with the Appraisal Review Board (ARB). The filing deadline is typically May 15. File a written protest with the county ARB by May 15, or 30 days after the appraisal district's notice, whichever is later; the ARB holds a hearing and issues a binding decision for that year (Tax Code 41.44).
Texas property-tax rules from primary state sources (revenue department and statute), reviewed September 7, 2026. Exemption amounts and credits change; confirm the current figures with your county assessor. Sources: assessment, exemptions, due dates, appeals.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value, all Texas counties: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103 and B25077.