Property tax in Kent County, Texas
The median property tax bill in Kent County, Texas is $835 a year, which is about 0.68% of the county's median home value of $122,200. That effective rate is lower than the typical Texas county (1.19%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Kent County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Kent County's average effective rate of 0.68% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $831 / year
Property tax in Kent County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $835 |
| Median home value | $122,200 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.68% |
| Typical Texas county rate | 1.19% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Kent County compare in Texas?
Among Texas's 250 counties, Kent County has the 244th highest effective property-tax rate: 243 rank higher and 6 rank lower. That places it among the least taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 1974th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Texas county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Kent County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Kent County's 244 owner-occupied homes, 13.1% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 33.6% pay at least $2,000, and 48.4% pay under $800.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 118 | 48.4% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 33 | 13.5% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 11 | 4.5% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 50 | 20.5% |
| $3,000 or more | 32 | 13.1% |
| No property tax paid | 0 | 0% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,031 and owners without one pay $727. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Kent County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $835 is about 1.1% of the median income of Kent County homeowner households, $73,556 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 79.2% of Kent County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Property tax in counties next to Kent County
Kent County borders 7 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crosby County, TX | 1.83% | $1,480 | $80,900 |
| Stonewall County, TX | 1.79% | $872 | $48,600 |
| Fisher County, TX | 1.73% | $1,359 | $78,600 |
| Garza County, TX | 1.57% | $1,220 | $77,800 |
| Dickens County, TX | 1.44% | $939 | $65,300 |
| Scurry County, TX | 1.27% | $1,445 | $113,800 |
| King County, TX | 1.08% | $564 | $52,100 |
| Kent County, TX (this county) | 0.68% | $835 | $122,200 |
How is a home assessed in Kent County?
Texas assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Kent County included. How Texas assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Kent County?
Yes. Texas exempts $140,000 of a home's value from school-district taxes, and local taxing units may add an exemption of up to 20% of value. That is the Texas rule, and it applies in Kent County. Texas's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Kent County?
Bills are mailed starting in October; taxes are due on receipt and delinquent February 1 (the standard January 31 deadline). Set and collected by local taxing units; certain age-65+/disabled owners may pay in installments.
That is the Texas rule. Kent County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Kent County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the Appraisal Review Board (ARB). The filing deadline is typically May 15. That is the Texas rule; Kent County sets the exact dates and forms. The Texas appeal process step by step.
Texas rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Texas page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Kent County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Texas income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Texas actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Kent County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Kent County, Texas: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.