Property tax in Stonewall County, Texas
The median property tax bill in Stonewall County, Texas is $872 a year, which is about 1.79% of the county's median home value of $48,600. That effective rate is higher than the typical Texas county (1.19%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Stonewall County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Stonewall County's average effective rate of 1.79% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $870 / year
Property tax in Stonewall County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $872 |
| Median home value | $48,600 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.79% |
| Typical Texas county rate | 1.19% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Stonewall County compare in Texas?
Among Texas's 250 counties, Stonewall County has the 8th highest effective property-tax rate: 7 rank higher and 242 rank lower. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 154th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Texas county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Stonewall County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Stonewall County's 434 owner-occupied homes, 8.5% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 21.4% pay at least $2,000, and 39.9% pay under $800. Another 1.2% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 173 | 39.9% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 153 | 35.3% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 10 | 2.3% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 56 | 12.9% |
| $3,000 or more | 37 | 8.5% |
| No property tax paid | 5 | 1.2% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $925 and owners without one pay $858. That is within 10% either way, so in Stonewall County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Stonewall County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $872 is about 1.2% of the median income of Stonewall County homeowner households, $70,556 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 84.6% of Stonewall County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Stonewall County?
The survey cannot tell. The median bill was $784 in 2015-2019 and $872 in 2020-2024, but that $88 difference is inside the Census's own margin of error for a county this size, so it could be sampling noise rather than a real change.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Stonewall County
Stonewall County borders 7 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stonewall County, TX (this county) | 1.79% | $872 | $48,600 |
| Fisher County, TX | 1.73% | $1,359 | $78,600 |
| Knox County, TX | 1.6% | $1,237 | $77,300 |
| Jones County, TX | 1.59% | $1,535 | $96,500 |
| Dickens County, TX | 1.44% | $939 | $65,300 |
| Haskell County, TX | 1.16% | $1,140 | $98,700 |
| King County, TX | 1.08% | $564 | $52,100 |
| Kent County, TX | 0.68% | $835 | $122,200 |
How is a home assessed in Stonewall County?
Texas assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Stonewall County included. How Texas assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Stonewall County?
Yes. Texas exempts $140,000 of a home's value from school-district taxes, and local taxing units may add an exemption of up to 20% of value. That is the Texas rule, and it applies in Stonewall County. Texas's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Stonewall County?
Bills are mailed starting in October; taxes are due on receipt and delinquent February 1 (the standard January 31 deadline). Set and collected by local taxing units; certain age-65+/disabled owners may pay in installments.
That is the Texas rule. Stonewall County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Stonewall County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the Appraisal Review Board (ARB). The filing deadline is typically May 15. That is the Texas rule; Stonewall County sets the exact dates and forms. The Texas appeal process step by step.
Texas rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Texas page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Stonewall County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Texas income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Texas actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Stonewall County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Stonewall County, Texas: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.