Property tax in Travis County, Texas
The median property tax bill in Travis County, Texas is $7,727 a year, which is about 1.48% of the county's median home value of $523,000. That effective rate is higher than the typical Texas county (1.19%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Travis County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Travis County's average effective rate of 1.48% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $7,740 / year
Property tax in Travis County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $7,727 |
| Median home value | $523,000 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.48% |
| Typical Texas county rate | 1.19% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Travis County compare in Texas?
Among Texas's 250 counties, Travis County has the 50th highest effective property-tax rate: 49 rank higher and 200 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Texas. Nationally, it ranks 367th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Texas county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Travis County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Travis County's 304,165 owner-occupied homes, 84.3% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 88.9% pay at least $2,000, and 3% pay under $800. Another 3.4% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 9,216 | 3% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 8,388 | 2.8% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 5,631 | 1.9% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 13,937 | 4.6% |
| $3,000 or more | 256,524 | 84.3% |
| No property tax paid | 10,469 | 3.4% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $8,204 and owners without one pay $6,744. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Travis County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $7,727 is about 5.5% of the median income of Travis County homeowner households, $140,971 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 52.1% of Travis County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Travis County?
Yes. The median bill went from $5,843 in 2015-2019 to $7,727 in 2020-2024, a 32.2% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 61%, from $324,800 to $523,000. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Travis County
Travis County borders 6 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hays County, TX | 1.66% | $6,649 | $399,800 |
| Williamson County, TX | 1.61% | $7,205 | $447,000 |
| Travis County, TX (this county) | 1.48% | $7,727 | $523,000 |
| Bastrop County, TX | 1.41% | $4,453 | $314,800 |
| Caldwell County, TX | 1.35% | $3,235 | $240,500 |
| Burnet County, TX | 1.06% | $3,639 | $344,000 |
| Blanco County, TX | 0.93% | $4,510 | $483,500 |
How is a home assessed in Travis County?
Texas assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Travis County included. How Texas assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Travis County?
Yes. Texas exempts $140,000 of a home's value from school-district taxes, and local taxing units may add an exemption of up to 20% of value. That is the Texas rule, and it applies in Travis County. Texas's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Travis County?
Bills are mailed starting in October; taxes are due on receipt and delinquent February 1 (the standard January 31 deadline). Set and collected by local taxing units; certain age-65+/disabled owners may pay in installments.
That is the Texas rule. Travis County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Travis County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the Appraisal Review Board (ARB). The filing deadline is typically May 15. That is the Texas rule; Travis County sets the exact dates and forms. The Texas appeal process step by step.
Texas rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Texas page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Travis County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Texas income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Texas actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Travis County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Travis County, Texas: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.