Property tax in Refugio County, Texas
The median property tax bill in Refugio County, Texas is $1,458 a year, which is about 1.47% of the county's median home value of $99,000. That effective rate is higher than the typical Texas county (1.19%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Refugio County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Refugio County's average effective rate of 1.47% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,455 / year
Property tax in Refugio County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,458 |
| Median home value | $99,000 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.47% |
| Typical Texas county rate | 1.19% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Refugio County compare in Texas?
Among Texas's 250 counties, Refugio County has the 53rd highest effective property-tax rate: 52 rank higher and 197 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Texas. Nationally, it ranks 383rd of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Texas county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Refugio County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Refugio County's 1,921 owner-occupied homes, 17.1% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 30.3% pay at least $2,000, and 31.6% pay under $800. Another 7.8% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 607 | 31.6% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 296 | 15.4% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 286 | 14.9% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 254 | 13.2% |
| $3,000 or more | 328 | 17.1% |
| No property tax paid | 150 | 7.8% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,703 and owners without one pay $1,252. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Refugio County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,458 is about 2.1% of the median income of Refugio County homeowner households, $67,994 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 77% of Refugio County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Refugio County?
The survey cannot tell. The median bill was $1,302 in 2015-2019 and $1,458 in 2020-2024, but that $156 difference is inside the Census's own margin of error for a county this size, so it could be sampling noise rather than a real change.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Refugio County
Refugio County borders 6 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Patricio County, TX | 1.49% | $2,866 | $192,400 |
| Refugio County, TX (this county) | 1.47% | $1,458 | $99,000 |
| Victoria County, TX | 1.46% | $3,061 | $209,900 |
| Bee County, TX | 1.45% | $1,615 | $111,300 |
| Calhoun County, TX | 1.26% | $2,153 | $171,200 |
| Aransas County, TX | 1.02% | $2,705 | $265,400 |
| Goliad County, TX | 0.94% | $1,812 | $192,500 |
How is a home assessed in Refugio County?
Texas assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Refugio County included. How Texas assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Refugio County?
Yes. Texas exempts $140,000 of a home's value from school-district taxes, and local taxing units may add an exemption of up to 20% of value. That is the Texas rule, and it applies in Refugio County. Texas's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Refugio County?
Bills are mailed starting in October; taxes are due on receipt and delinquent February 1 (the standard January 31 deadline). Set and collected by local taxing units; certain age-65+/disabled owners may pay in installments.
That is the Texas rule. Refugio County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Refugio County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the Appraisal Review Board (ARB). The filing deadline is typically May 15. That is the Texas rule; Refugio County sets the exact dates and forms. The Texas appeal process step by step.
Texas rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Texas page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Refugio County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Texas income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Texas actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Refugio County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Refugio County, Texas: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.