Property tax in Fayette County, Pennsylvania
In Fayette County, the property tax bill comes from your municipality's elected tax collector (the Fayette County Treasurer collects the county tax in Uniontown, Connellsville and Ohiopyle). Every due date for the 2026 bill has passed, and the county had not posted the next cycle's dates when we checked. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Fayette County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Fayette County, Pennsylvania is $1,607 a year, which is about 1.12% of the county's median home value of $143,200. That effective rate is lower than the typical Pennsylvania county (1.27%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Fayette County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from your municipality's elected tax collector (the Fayette County Treasurer collects the county tax in Uniontown, Connellsville and Ohiopyle). The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Fayette County Department of Assessment, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Pennsylvania homeowners here get more than one property tax bill. The county bill and your township, borough or city bill are mailed around March 1; the school district bill is mailed around August 1. Each taxing body sets its own discount and penalty within state limits, so read the dates printed on each bill. The county also levies a per capita tax, collected the same way as the county real estate tax. Outside Uniontown, Connellsville and Ohiopyle, you pay the county tax to your municipality's elected tax collector, not to the county; in those three places the County Treasurer collects it. Online card payment through the Treasurer is available only for those three places, with a processor fee of $4.00 or 2.75% per property, whichever is higher. Taxes from earlier years that were not paid are owed to the Tax Claim Bureau, not the tax collector.
When are property taxes due in Fayette County?
Every due date for the 2026 bill has passed, and Fayette County had not posted the next cycle's dates when we checked on September 23, 2026. If that bill is still unpaid, the late-payment rules below apply to it. Counties usually repeat the schedule, but confirm the new dates on your next bill. For the 2026 bill, Fayette County has one due date: June 30, 2026. County tax bills are mailed around March 1. Paying the whole bill by April 30 earns a 2% discount; from May 1 through June 30 the face amount is due with no discount or penalty. These dates follow the schedule the county has published for recent years, set by state law as two months and four months from the date on the bill, so the exact dates for your property are the ones printed on your bill. Under state law, when the last day of a discount or face period falls on a weekend or holiday, a payment tendered or postmarked on the next business day is on time. From July 1 a 10% penalty is added, and the bill can still be paid to the tax collector with the penalty through December 31. Taxes unpaid at December 31 are returned to the county Tax Claim Bureau and become a lien on the property on January 1. A property at least two years behind can be offered at the Tax Claim Bureau's upset sale, held in September.
From Fayette County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. The county had not posted a calendar labeled for this cycle when we checked, so these dates come from state law and the county's standing schedule; the date on your bill is the one that binds you.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Fayette County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Fayette County's average effective rate of 1.12% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,604 / year
Property tax in Fayette County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,607 |
| Median home value | $143,200 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.12% |
| Typical Pennsylvania county rate | 1.27% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Fayette County compare in Pennsylvania?
Among Pennsylvania's 67 counties, Fayette County has the 45th highest effective property-tax rate: 44 rank higher and 22 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Pennsylvania. Nationally, it ranks 869th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Pennsylvania county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Fayette County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Fayette County's 39,947 owner-occupied homes, 18.5% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 37.6% pay at least $2,000, and 18.1% pay under $800. Another 2.7% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 7,232 | 18.1% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 10,995 | 27.5% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 5,635 | 14.1% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 7,613 | 19.1% |
| $3,000 or more | 7,392 | 18.5% |
| No property tax paid | 1,080 | 2.7% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,811 and owners without one pay $1,436. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Fayette County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,607 is about 2.3% of the median income of Fayette County homeowner households, $69,724 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 72.4% of Fayette County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Fayette County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,316 in 2015-2019 to $1,607 in 2020-2024, a 22.1% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 41.1%, from $101,500 to $143,200. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Fayette County
Fayette County borders 7 counties, 3 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County, PA | 1.27% | $1,960 | $153,900 |
| Westmoreland County, PA | 1.23% | $2,501 | $203,500 |
| Fayette County, PA (this county) | 1.12% | $1,607 | $143,200 |
| Washington County, PA | 1.09% | $2,485 | $228,500 |
| Somerset County, PA | 0.98% | $1,477 | $150,600 |
| Garrett County, MD | 0.78% | $1,836 | $235,300 |
| Preston County, WV | 0.49% | $793 | $162,800 |
| Monongalia County, WV | 0.47% | $1,248 | $267,700 |
How is a home assessed in Fayette County?
Pennsylvania sets the assessment rules and Fayette County applies them. How Pennsylvania assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Fayette County?
Yes, but the amount varies. Pennsylvania's Homestead and Farmstead Exclusion lowers a home's assessed value for school tax, and each school district sets its own exclusion each year. That is the Pennsylvania rule, and it applies in Fayette County. Pennsylvania's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Fayette County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Pennsylvania ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Fayette County property assessment
In Fayette County you appeal to the Fayette County Board of Assessment Appeals (Tax Assessment Appeals Board). The deadline: An annual appeal must be filed by August 1, and a change it wins takes effect the following tax year; in 2026 the county allowed a one-time extension to September 1, 2026. If you receive a Notice of Assessment changing your value, you have 40 days from the date printed on it. The filing fee is $25 for a residential property, and the legal owner must sign the form. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Pennsylvania's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Pennsylvania rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Pennsylvania page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Fayette County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Pennsylvania income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Pennsylvania actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Fayette County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Fayette County, Pennsylvania: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.