Property tax in Lyon County, Kentucky
In Lyon County, the property tax bill comes from the Lyon County Sheriff's Office. The 2026 bill is due December 31, 2026. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Lyon County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Lyon County, Kentucky is $1,196 a year, which is about 0.63% of the county's median home value of $189,500. That effective rate is lower than the typical Kentucky county (0.68%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Lyon County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Lyon County Sheriff's Office. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Lyon County Property Valuation Administrator (PVA), which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
The sheriff collects state, county, school and district property taxes on one bill. The City of Eddyville collects its own city property tax separately, so owners inside Eddyville also get a city bill. The bill goes to whoever owned the property on January 1, even if it was sold later in the year, and it is mailed to the owner, not the mortgage company, so an escrowed owner should forward it to the lender. The PVA's online tax calendar still shows an older discount deadline of November 30; state law, the state's own tax calendar and the sheriff's schedule all use November 1. Card payments, online or at the office, carry a fee charged by the card processor.
When are property taxes due in Lyon County?
For the 2026 bill, Lyon County has one due date: December 31, 2026. Kentucky sends one bill a year, with no installments, and the sheriff does not accept partial payments. Bills normally arrive in the first week of October; if yours has not come by October 10, the sheriff will send a duplicate. Paying in full by November 1, 2026 takes 2% off the bill; from November 2 through December 31, 2026 the face amount is due. November 1, 2026 is a Sunday. The sheriff counts a postmark as proof of timely payment, but has not said whether an in-person payment on Monday, November 2 still gets the discount, so pay by Friday, October 30 to be safe. December 31, 2026 is a Thursday. If bills go out late, state law lets the Department of Revenue set a later schedule, and the dates printed on your bill then replace these. State law makes an unpaid bill delinquent on January 1. Paid from January 1 through January 31, 2027, it carries a 5% penalty. From February 1, 2027 the penalty is 10%, and the sheriff adds a collection fee equal to 10% of the tax plus 10% of that penalty, so the bill grows by 21% in all; the sheriff's schedule shows this as a single 21% penalty. January 31, 2027 is a Sunday, and the county has not said whether a Monday payment still avoids the higher charge. On April 15, 2027 the sheriff turns unpaid bills over to the Lyon County Clerk, after which interest of 1% for each month or part of a month, plus clerk and county attorney fees, is added.
From Lyon County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Lyon County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Lyon County's average effective rate of 0.63% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,194 / year
Property tax in Lyon County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,196 |
| Median home value | $189,500 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.63% |
| Typical Kentucky county rate | 0.68% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Lyon County compare in Kentucky?
Among Kentucky's 120 counties, Lyon County has the 88th highest effective property-tax rate: 87 rank higher and 32 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Kentucky. Nationally, it ranks 2142nd of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Kentucky county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Lyon County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Lyon County's 2,749 owner-occupied homes, 13.8% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 22.9% pay at least $2,000, and 31.5% pay under $800. Another 5.5% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 866 | 31.5% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 705 | 25.6% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 397 | 14.4% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 249 | 9.1% |
| $3,000 or more | 380 | 13.8% |
| No property tax paid | 152 | 5.5% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,325 and owners without one pay $1,070. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Lyon County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,196 is about 1.7% of the median income of Lyon County homeowner households, $68,924 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 80.4% of Lyon County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Lyon County?
Yes. The median bill went from $794 in 2015-2019 to $1,196 in 2020-2024, a 50.6% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 33.9%, from $141,500 to $189,500. Bills rose faster than values, which usually means local rates went up or an exemption shrank.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Lyon County
Lyon County borders 5 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall County, KY | 0.72% | $1,252 | $173,800 |
| Lyon County, KY (this county) | 0.63% | $1,196 | $189,500 |
| Livingston County, KY | 0.61% | $770 | $125,600 |
| Crittenden County, KY | 0.57% | $731 | $127,300 |
| Trigg County, KY | 0.56% | $1,162 | $207,700 |
| Caldwell County, KY | 0.54% | $643 | $118,500 |
How is a home assessed in Lyon County?
Kentucky assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Lyon County included. How Kentucky assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Lyon County?
Only for older and disabled owners. Kentucky's homestead exemption is age and disability based; an owner-occupant under 65 who is not totally disabled gets none. That is the Kentucky rule, and it applies in Lyon County. Kentucky's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Lyon County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Kentucky ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Lyon County property assessment
In Lyon County you appeal to the Lyon County Board of Assessment Appeals (appeals are filed with the Lyon County Clerk). The deadline: First ask the PVA for a conference, before or during the tax roll inspection period, which state law normally sets to begin on the first Monday in May and run six days a week for about two weeks. If the conference does not settle it, file a written appeal with the Lyon County Clerk no later than one workday after the inspection period ends. That window for 2026 assessments has passed; the next one normally opens in May 2027. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Kentucky's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Kentucky rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Kentucky page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Lyon County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Kentucky income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Kentucky actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Lyon County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Lyon County, Kentucky: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.