Property tax in Harlan County, Kentucky
The median property tax bill in Harlan County, Kentucky is $732 a year, which is about 0.99% of the county's median home value of $73,700. That effective rate is higher than the typical Kentucky county (0.68%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Harlan County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Harlan County's average effective rate of 0.99% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $730 / year
Property tax in Harlan County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $732 |
| Median home value | $73,700 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.99% |
| Typical Kentucky county rate | 0.68% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Harlan County compare in Kentucky?
Among Kentucky's 120 counties, Harlan County has the 2nd highest effective property-tax rate: 1 rank higher and 118 rank lower. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 1135th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Kentucky county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Harlan County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Harlan County's 7,680 owner-occupied homes, 1.6% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 7.5% pay at least $2,000, and 43.9% pay under $800. Another 19.3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 3,375 | 43.9% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 1,821 | 23.7% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 422 | 5.5% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 456 | 5.9% |
| $3,000 or more | 124 | 1.6% |
| No property tax paid | 1,482 | 19.3% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $932 and owners without one pay $575. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Harlan County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $732 is about 1.5% of the median income of Harlan County homeowner households, $50,256 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 71.6% of Harlan County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Harlan County?
Yes. The median bill went from $588 in 2015-2019 to $732 in 2020-2024, a 24.5% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 22.2%, from $60,300 to $73,700.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Harlan County
Harlan County borders 6 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harlan County, KY (this county) | 0.99% | $732 | $73,700 |
| Letcher County, KY | 0.96% | $648 | $67,400 |
| Leslie County, KY | 0.82% | $563 | $69,000 |
| Bell County, KY | 0.81% | $723 | $89,000 |
| Perry County, KY | 0.7% | $643 | $91,800 |
| Lee County, VA | 0.6% | $595 | $98,900 |
| Wise County, VA | 0.58% | $693 | $118,600 |
How is a home assessed in Harlan County?
Kentucky assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Harlan County included. How Kentucky assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Harlan County?
Only for older and disabled owners. Kentucky's homestead exemption is age and disability based; an owner-occupant under 65 who is not totally disabled gets none. That is the Kentucky rule, and it applies in Harlan County. Kentucky's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Harlan County?
One annual payment to the county sheriff, due by December 31. Pay by November 1 for a 2% discount, then face value through December 31. A 5% penalty applies in January and 10% plus a sheriff's fee after January 31. Unpaid bills move to the county clerk on April 15 and become a lien against the property.
That is the Kentucky rule. Harlan County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Harlan County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County PVA conference, then the local Board of Assessment Appeals, then the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals. The filing deadline is typically one working day after the tax roll inspection period closes, normally the third Tuesday in May. That is the Kentucky rule; Harlan County sets the exact dates and forms. The Kentucky appeal process step by step.
Kentucky rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Kentucky page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Harlan County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Kentucky income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Kentucky actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Harlan County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Harlan County, Kentucky: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.