Property tax in Nelson County, Kentucky
In Nelson County, the property tax bill comes from the Nelson County Sheriff's Office. The 2026 bill is due December 31, 2026. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Nelson County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Nelson County, Kentucky is $1,891 a year, which is about 0.79% of the county's median home value of $238,000. That effective rate is higher than the typical Kentucky county (0.68%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Nelson County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Nelson County Sheriff's Office. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Nelson County Property Valuation Administrator (PVA), which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
The sheriff does not collect city taxes. Owners inside Bardstown, New Haven or Fairfield also get a separate city bill along with the sheriff's bill. Bills are mailed by October. The sheriff's website links to an outside site where you can look up your bill. If your mortgage company pays your taxes from escrow, send the bill to your lender and do not pay it yourself as well: the sheriff will not refund you if you pay before your lender does. Questions about the value on your bill go to the PVA, not the sheriff.
When are property taxes due in Nelson County?
For the 2026 bill, Nelson County has one due date: December 31, 2026. Kentucky sends one bill a year, with no installments. The sheriff's schedule gives a 2% discount for paying by November 1, and the face amount is due from November 2 through December 31, 2026. November 1, 2026 is a Sunday, and the county has not said whether a Monday payment still gets the discount, so pay by Friday, October 30 to be safe. December 31, 2026 is a Thursday. Your payment must match the amount printed on the bill exactly; the sheriff returns payments that do not. If bills go out late, state law lets the Department of Revenue set a later schedule, and the dates printed on your bill then replace these. Paid from January 1 through January 31, 2027, the bill carries a 5% penalty. From February 1 through April 15, 2027, the sheriff's schedule shows a 21% penalty, which is the state's 10% penalty plus the sheriff's collection fee of 10% of the tax and 10% of that penalty. January 31, 2027 is a Sunday, and the county has not said whether a Monday payment still avoids the higher charge. Bills unpaid at the close of business on April 15 go to the Nelson County Clerk, where interest of 1% for each month or part of a month and further fees are added, and the clerk sells unpaid bills to third-party buyers at an annual sale each summer, held in late July in 2026.
From Nelson County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Nelson County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Nelson County's average effective rate of 0.79% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,880 / year
Property tax in Nelson County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,891 |
| Median home value | $238,000 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.79% |
| Typical Kentucky county rate | 0.68% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Nelson County compare in Kentucky?
Among Kentucky's 120 counties, Nelson County has the 28th highest effective property-tax rate: 27 rank higher and 92 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Kentucky. Nationally, it ranks 1604th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Kentucky county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Nelson County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Nelson County's 15,001 owner-occupied homes, 20.1% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 43.5% pay at least $2,000, and 9.9% pay under $800. Another 4.8% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 1,486 | 9.9% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 3,439 | 22.9% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 2,828 | 18.9% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 3,513 | 23.4% |
| $3,000 or more | 3,009 | 20.1% |
| No property tax paid | 726 | 4.8% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,038 and owners without one pay $1,699. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Nelson County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,891 is about 2.3% of the median income of Nelson County homeowner households, $80,892 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 78.3% of Nelson County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Nelson County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,400 in 2015-2019 to $1,891 in 2020-2024, a 35.1% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 53.8%, from $154,700 to $238,000. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Nelson County
Nelson County borders 7 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bullitt County, KY | 0.83% | $2,050 | $247,200 |
| Nelson County, KY (this county) | 0.79% | $1,891 | $238,000 |
| Anderson County, KY | 0.75% | $1,697 | $225,100 |
| Marion County, KY | 0.69% | $1,157 | $168,100 |
| Hardin County, KY | 0.66% | $1,480 | $225,800 |
| Spencer County, KY | 0.66% | $2,188 | $330,000 |
| Washington County, KY | 0.66% | $1,174 | $179,200 |
| Larue County, KY | 0.6% | $1,104 | $183,500 |
How is a home assessed in Nelson County?
Kentucky assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Nelson County included. How Kentucky assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Nelson County?
Only for older and disabled owners. Kentucky's homestead exemption is age and disability based; an owner-occupant under 65 who is not totally disabled gets none. That is the Kentucky rule, and it applies in Nelson County. Kentucky's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Nelson County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Kentucky ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Nelson County property assessment
In Nelson County you appeal to the Nelson County Board of Assessment Appeals (appeals are filed with the Nelson County Clerk). The deadline: First ask the PVA for a conference, before the tax roll inspection period ends. That period normally begins the first Monday in May and ends the third Monday in May. If the conference does not settle it, file a written appeal on the clerk's form with the Nelson County Clerk no later than one workday after the inspection period ends, normally the third Tuesday in May, and bring the PVA's written conference summary. The window for 2026 assessments has passed; the next one normally opens in May 2027. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Kentucky's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Kentucky rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Kentucky page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Nelson County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Kentucky income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Kentucky actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Nelson County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Nelson County, Kentucky: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.