Property tax in Grant County, Kentucky
In Grant County, the property tax bill comes from the Grant County Sheriff's Office (tax office). The 2026 bill is due December 31, 2026. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Grant County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Grant County, Kentucky is $1,432 a year, which is about 0.68% of the county's median home value of $209,500. That effective rate is about the same as the typical Kentucky county (0.68%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Grant County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Grant County Sheriff's Office (tax office). The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Grant County Property Valuation Administrator (PVA), which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
The sheriff collects state, county, school and district property taxes on one bill but does not collect any city taxes. Corinth, Crittenden, Dry Ridge and Williamstown each levy their own city property tax, so owners inside those cities should expect a separate city bill and should contact the city about it. The bill goes to whoever owned the property on January 1; if you receive a bill for a home you sold, forward it to the new owner. Card payments carry a fee charged by the card company. Once a bill turns delinquent, the Grant County Clerk collects it, not the sheriff, and the Grant County Attorney's Office handles payment arrangements.
When are property taxes due in Grant County?
For the 2026 bill, Grant County has one due date: December 31, 2026. Kentucky sends one bill a year, with no installments, and partial payments are not accepted. The sheriff mails bills and posts them for viewing on October 1. Paying in full by November 1, 2026 takes 2% off the bill; from November 2 through December 31, 2026 the face amount is due. November 1, 2026 is a Sunday, and the county has not said whether a Monday payment still gets the discount, so pay by Friday, October 30 to be safe. December 31, 2026 is a Thursday. If bills go out late, state law lets the Department of Revenue set a later schedule, and the dates printed on your bill then replace these. State law makes an unpaid bill delinquent on January 1. Paid from January 1 through January 31, 2027, it carries a 5% penalty. From February 1, 2027 the penalty is 10%, and the sheriff adds a collection fee equal to 10% of the tax plus 10% of that penalty, so the bill grows by 21% in all; the sheriff's schedule shows this as a single 21% penalty. January 31, 2027 is a Sunday, and the county has not said whether a Monday payment still avoids the higher charge. The sheriff takes payments through April 15, 2027; after that, unpaid bills go to the Grant County Clerk, where interest of 1% for each month or part of a month and further fees are added, and the unpaid bill can be sold to a third-party buyer at the clerk's annual tax bill sale, held in August.
From Grant County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Grant County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Grant County's average effective rate of 0.68% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,425 / year
Property tax in Grant County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,432 |
| Median home value | $209,500 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.68% |
| Typical Kentucky county rate | 0.68% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Grant County compare in Kentucky?
Among Kentucky's 120 counties, Grant County has the 59th highest effective property-tax rate: 58 rank higher and 61 rank lower. That is near the middle for Kentucky. Nationally, it ranks 1956th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Kentucky county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Grant County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Grant County's 6,930 owner-occupied homes, 11.6% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 27.3% pay at least $2,000, and 18.2% pay under $800. Another 7.1% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 1,264 | 18.2% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 2,172 | 31.3% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,109 | 16% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 1,090 | 15.7% |
| $3,000 or more | 803 | 11.6% |
| No property tax paid | 492 | 7.1% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,645 and owners without one pay $1,141. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Grant County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,432 is about 1.8% of the median income of Grant County homeowner households, $80,435 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 75.1% of Grant County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Grant County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,084 in 2015-2019 to $1,432 in 2020-2024, a 32.1% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 60.9%, from $130,200 to $209,500. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Grant County
Grant County borders 7 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenton County, KY | 0.98% | $2,395 | $244,400 |
| Boone County, KY | 0.86% | $2,372 | $277,300 |
| Gallatin County, KY | 0.83% | $1,476 | $178,200 |
| Pendleton County, KY | 0.8% | $1,275 | $159,800 |
| Owen County, KY | 0.72% | $1,220 | $168,700 |
| Grant County, KY (this county) | 0.68% | $1,432 | $209,500 |
| Harrison County, KY | 0.66% | $1,328 | $202,100 |
| Scott County, KY | 0.66% | $1,908 | $288,500 |
How is a home assessed in Grant County?
Kentucky assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Grant County included. How Kentucky assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Grant County?
Only for older and disabled owners. Kentucky's homestead exemption is age and disability based; an owner-occupant under 65 who is not totally disabled gets none. That is the Kentucky rule, and it applies in Grant County. Kentucky's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Grant County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Kentucky ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Grant County property assessment
In Grant County you appeal to the Grant County Board of Assessment Appeals (appeals are filed with the Grant County Clerk). The deadline: First ask the PVA for a conference, before the tax roll inspection period ends. That period normally begins the first Monday in May and ends the third Monday in May. If the conference does not settle it, file a written appeal on the clerk's form with the Grant County Clerk no later than one workday after the inspection period ends, normally the third Tuesday in May, and bring the PVA's written conference summary. The window for 2026 assessments has passed; the next one normally opens in May 2027. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Kentucky's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Kentucky rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Kentucky page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Grant County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Kentucky income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Kentucky actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Grant County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Grant County, Kentucky: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.