Property tax in Randolph County, Indiana
In Randolph County, the property tax bill comes from the Randolph County Treasurer. The 2025 pay 2026 bill is paid in 2 installments, and the next one is due November 10, 2026. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Randolph County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Randolph County, Indiana is $900 a year, which is about 0.79% of the county's median home value of $113,400. That effective rate is higher than the typical Indiana county (0.66%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Randolph County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Randolph County Treasurer. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Randolph County Assessor, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Property tax bills come from the Randolph County Treasurer in Winchester and are mailed once, in the spring, with both the spring and fall coupons. Indiana bills a year in arrears: the 2025 assessment is taxed in two installments during 2026. Online and phone payments go through the county's payment vendor, which charges 2.4% (at least $3.00) for a card and $1.75 for an e-check. You can also pay in person at the courthouse, by mail, at the drop box on the southwest corner of the courthouse, or by check with your coupon at the Old National Bank branch in Winchester during tax season. Deductions such as the homestead deduction are filed with the County Auditor.
When are property taxes due in Randolph County?
For the 2025 pay 2026 bill, Randolph County splits the bill into 2 payments, the first due May 11, 2026 and the last November 10, 2026. The next one due is the fall installment, on November 10, 2026. A 5% penalty applies to a payment made within 30 days after the due date if the parcel has no other delinquency. After 30 days, or if the parcel already owes back taxes, the penalty is 10% of the unpaid amount. A $130 tax sale fee is added when unpaid taxes are certified to the Auditor for tax sale.
| Payment | Due | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Spring installment | May 11, 2026 (passed) | Indiana law sets May 10 and November 10 and makes a payment on time on the next business day when the date falls on a weekend or holiday. May 10, 2026 fell on a Sunday, so the spring installment was due Monday, May 11. |
| Fall installment | November 10, 2026 | November 10, 2026 is a Tuesday. A mailed payment is on time if the envelope is postmarked on or before the due date. There is no separate fall mailing: the fall coupon comes with the spring bill. |
From Randolph County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Randolph County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Randolph County's average effective rate of 0.79% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $896 / year
Property tax in Randolph County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $900 |
| Median home value | $113,400 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.79% |
| Typical Indiana county rate | 0.66% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Randolph County compare in Indiana?
Among Indiana's 92 counties, Randolph County has the 13th highest effective property-tax rate: 12 rank higher and 79 rank lower. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 1602nd of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Indiana county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Randolph County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Randolph County's 8,009 owner-occupied homes, 5.2% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 13.9% pay at least $2,000, and 40.3% pay under $800. Another 4.3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 3,224 | 40.3% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 2,635 | 32.9% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 690 | 8.6% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 700 | 8.7% |
| $3,000 or more | 419 | 5.2% |
| No property tax paid | 341 | 4.3% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $902 and owners without one pay $896. That is within 10% either way, so in Randolph County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Randolph County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $900 is about 1.2% of the median income of Randolph County homeowner households, $72,140 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 77.3% of Randolph County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Randolph County?
Yes. The median bill went from $669 in 2015-2019 to $900 in 2020-2024, a 34.5% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 39.7%, from $81,200 to $113,400. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Randolph County
Randolph County borders 5 counties, 1 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darke County, OH | 0.91% | $1,584 | $173,200 |
| Wayne County, IN | 0.81% | $1,137 | $140,200 |
| Randolph County, IN (this county) | 0.79% | $900 | $113,400 |
| Delaware County, IN | 0.75% | $1,039 | $139,400 |
| Henry County, IN | 0.73% | $1,124 | $154,400 |
| Jay County, IN | 0.6% | $707 | $117,500 |
How is a home assessed in Randolph County?
Indiana assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Randolph County included. How Indiana assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Randolph County?
Yes, but it is shrinking. Indiana's homestead standard deduction is $40,000 for assessment year 2026 and reaches $0 from 2030; a bill paid in 2026 reflects the $48,000 figure. That is the Indiana rule, and it applies in Randolph County. Indiana's exemptions and relief programs in full.
On top of the Indiana programs, Randolph County runs its own:
- Local income tax property tax credit: Randolph County dedicates part of its local income tax to property tax relief (the state certified about $3.05 million of this revenue for 2026). The money is applied as a credit on the tax bills of the kinds of property the county chose to cover, before the property tax caps are applied; there is no application.
How to appeal your Randolph County property assessment
In Randolph County you appeal to the Randolph County Property Tax Assessment Board of Appeals (PTABOA). The deadline: The county says notices of assessment (Form 11) are mailed in May. Under state law, when the notice is mailed on or after May 1, file Form 130 with the local assessing official by June 15 of the year the tax bill for that assessment is mailed; for a notice mailed in May 2026, that is June 15, 2027. If a notice is mailed before May 1, the deadline is June 15 of that same year. Check the mailing date on your notice. A Property Tax Assessment Board of Appeals decision can be appealed to the Indiana Board of Tax Review on Form 131 within 45 days. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Indiana's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Indiana rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Indiana page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Randolph County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Indiana income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Indiana actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Randolph County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Randolph County, Indiana: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.